Change Your Image
fischer_patrick
Reviews
Castlevania: Nocturne (2023)
I was hooked
I only stumbled on to this show because I was looking for something with vampires as Halloween was approaching. I tried it out and got hooked very quickly. I'm not a fan of anime. It's just not my thing. However, this show was fun and interesting. It has some cool vampire lore, well animated action sequences, and an overall intriguing story. Yes, it was simplistic and basic at times, but sometimes a show just needs to get from point A to point B. While it's overall concept is not high art or anything special, the show was well executed and kept me wanting more. I think the setting of the show during the French Revolution was a good choice. And it added a complex backdrop for the vampire vs vampire hunter conflict.
Bert Kreischer: The Machine (2016)
Decent special
Bert Kreischer's second special for showtime titled "The Machine" is a decent stand up comedy special. I rated it 6/10. Bert is genuinely funny. His style is boorish, vulgar, and self deprecating. He doesn't really tell jokes, but rather stories about his life that he punctuates with humor. His brand of comedy slants more so to the more juvenile frat boy hard partier type of humor with a it's fair share of dick jokes. But he also uses that style to relate musings about marriage and raising children as well. He's not one of my favorite comedians, but he definitely is funny. If his brand of humor is up your alley then this is a special that you will enjoy greatly.
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (2019)
Different and hilarious
This was a much different project for John Mulaney and Netflix. Instead of a traditional standup special it's a children's musical comedy special that spoofs classic children's television series such as Sesame Street, The Electric Company, and The Great Space Coaster. It spoofs them in an endearing yet at times dark way. The child cast was terrific, the songs were silly, and the production felt very real to the shows it was making fun of. It felt like a series of Saturday Night Live skits made into a whole special. I applaud John and Netflix for thinking outside the box and presenting audiences with something so very different and still so funny.
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City (2018)
Another great special
Comedian and Saturday Night Live alum John Mulaney's delivers again with his third Netflix Special. It is a rock solid ride for any stand up comedy fan. John's hilarious takes include musings about manners, relationships, religion, and the state of modern politics. His style is still very much a preppy young man who speaks fast and fits in as many jokes as possible per minute. He doesn't really tell jokes, he tells stories with his own hilarious takes on them. The pace is fast and and nonstop. This special is fantastic and flies by. It's worth watching multiple times. His delivery and stage presence are terrific.
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (2015)
Worth multiple watches
Comedian and Saturday Night Live alum John Mulaney's delivers again with his second Netflix Special. It is a rock solid ride for any stand up comedy fan. John's hilarious takes include stories about his dog, his wife, meeting Bill Clinton, and his Dad's beef with Bill Clinton. His style is very much an preppy young man who speaks fast and fits in as many jokes as possible per minute. He doesn't really tell jokes, he tells stories with his own hilarious takes on them. The pace is fast and and nonstop. This special is fantastic and flies by. It's worth watching multiple times. His delivery and stage presence are terrific.
John Mulaney: New in Town (2012)
John at his best.
Comedian and Saturday Night Live alum John Mulaney's first Netflix Special is a rock solid ride for any stand up comedy fan. John's hilarious takes include stories about his physique, his childhood and family, his girlfriend, his favorite TV shows, Ice-T in Law and Order SVU, and an encounter with a homeless person he met in New York City. His style is very much an preppy young man who speaks fast and fits in as many jokes as possible per minute. He doesn't really tell jokes, he tells stories with his own hilarious takes on them. The pace is fast and and nonstop. This special is arguably John at his.
The Watcher (2022)
Worth a Binge Watch
The Watcher is a ridiculous mystery thriller that doesn't really pay off in the end, but is a fun ride nonetheless. Created by Ryan Murphy and Ian Brennan for Netflix, the series is loosely based on a true story as reported by New York magazine's website, "The Cut." The series follows a married couple who, after moving into their dream home in a New Jersey suburb of New York City, are harassed by creepy letters signed by a stalker who goes by the pseudonym "The Watcher". The tangled web of mystery that follows gives the audience whiplash from the number of suspects who at one point or another could have been the watcher. The problems with the series are that there were simply too many twists for the sake of twists. By the end of the series it was ridiculous. The whole series could have benefited from being a couple of episodes shorter I think. That would eliminated some of the more eye roll worthy surprises. That being said, the series benefited from strong lead actors who gave great performances. It's a compelling and suspenseful thriller worth a binge watch on a rainy day.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Solid performances
This was a decent movie. I only rated it as a 6/10, but was happy with it overall. The film focused on a narrow story about Emily, an overworked, underpaid, art student drowning in student loan debt. It had few other characters, but every scene dripped with how these other characters affected and motivated the focus of Emily. John Patton Ford did a nice job in his feature directorial debut. Aubrey Plaza gave a very good performance as the titular character. The realism of the underground and illegal world of credit card fraud was well depicted on screen. The theft scenes really made the audience feel the fear and tension that Emily was feeling. The film offered some effective commentary on the self fulfilling promises of good people who get haunted forever by a criminal record from their youth. The film was dark, but was a well made film.
Air (2023)
Good movie
This is a solid movie that was well directed and well acted. It told a compelling story about how fledgling Nike nabbed their history making endorsement deal with then NBA rookie Michael Jordan, changing professional sports forever in the process. The film did a great job capturing the era. Everything from pop culture to music to the sports of that time period was well represented on screen. For a child of the 80s and 90s this film was nostalgic in many ways. The film had some minor faults. The tension of the story never really felt real, mainly because we knew how it ended anyway. There was no major character development for anyone. The real development was in, and I guess this was the real point of the movie, the industry itself. Bottom line: good cast, good story, good directing, good movie.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Darth Friggin Vader!
Part III has a slower pace than Part II. The scenes with Darth Vader and the Inquisitors were great. Seeing Vader's fortress again on Mustafar was awesome. The scenes with Obi-wan and Leia looking for help on a mining planet were a little slow but had some tender moments that called back to the prequels. There was some decent tension as Obi-wan and Leia had to navigate Stormtrooper patrols in their journey. Ultimately, this episode was about Vader and Obi-wan, round 2. We got to see some true evil dark side stuff which is usually a fan favorite in Star Wars. I was a little underwhelmed by the fight with Vader. From a story standpoint it worked though because at this time Vader was confident in his dark side abilities whereas Obi-wan was rusty and full of fear. While it fell a little flat from a technical and special effects standpoint, it worked for the overall plot. Good episode.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
Great episode
Part II was an improvement on a solid first episode. The exploration of, and action scenes on, the new planet Daiyu were beautiful and cool to watch. The episode did a terrific job exploring the tensions between Reva and the rest of the Inquisitors. The episode also did a superb job in establishing the relationship between Obi-wan and Leia who is slow to trust him. The con artist Haja, played by Kumail Nanjiani was a delight. The roof top chase scene was tense and memorable as was the confrontation between Reva and Obi-wan where she reveals what really happened to Anakin Skywalker. Great episode.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
Solid intro episode
Part I does an effective job in setting the stage for the plot of this limited series. It's effective in showing the role of and means used by the Inquisitors. It's effective in showing the effect the fall of the Jedi Order has had on Obi-wan over the last decade. It's effective in establishing the tense relationship between Obi-wan and Owen Lars as it relates to young Luke Skywalker. The acting was over all fantastic. Vivian Lyra Blair was a true stand out as young Princess Leia. My only gripe is that it truly felt like an episode of a TV series as opposed to a Star Wars film. Some of the special effects, and the over reliance on the volume technology, hampered the visual experience. Overall, a well written and acted first episode.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 24: The Return (2023)
Solid finale to a great season
The eighth episode of season three is a terrific season finale. It checks so many boxes and wraps up so many threads in such a satisfying way however, that it feels almost like a finale to the whole series. As a finale, it concludes the Mando journey to retake Mandalore, it concludes Bo-Katans efforts to assume leadership of her people, it defeats the threat posed to the Mandos by Moff Gideon, and it cements officially Din and Grogu's relationship as Father and Son. The finale at times felt rushed and small. Unfortunately, that seems par for the course for a Star Wars television series. Overall, this was a satisfying finale to what's been, I believe, the best and most consistent season of the Mandalorian yet.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 23: The Spies (2023)
Great set up for the season finale
The seventh episode of season three starts with intriguing and important exposition on the status and plans of the Imperial Remnants. The scene with the Shadow Council was excellent and seems to be setting up a direct connection to the Sequel Trilogy as well as the upcoming Ashoka series. The episode then covers the unification of the Mando forces on Nevarro and their plan to explore the surface of Mandalore. The exploration on Mandaolore gives necessary backstory to Bo's character arc and cements the relationship between her and Din. The Mandos find the Great Forge but are ambushed by beskar-enhanced stormtroopers. The battle was cool and full of Star Wars fun, but did feel a little small. The episode ends on a cliffhanger with Moff Gideon having the upper hand. Overall this was a poignant and action filled episode that works as a great set up for the season finale.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
If you grew up in the 90s this movie is for you.
I flat out loved this movie. It was somehow simultaneously original, satirical, nostalgic, and meta. I laughed consistently throughout. The voice cast was terrific and included John Mulaney, Andy Samberg, Seth Rogen, Will Arnett, and JK Simmons to name just a few. While the film's plot was a generic and formulaic story of former friends forced to work together to overcome great odds, reigniting their friendship along the way; the plot unfolded across the backdrop of 90s children's cartoon nostalgic and Hollywood satire. The movie is similar to Who Framed Roger Rabbit in some respects, but for kids who grew up in the 90s this is a better film than Roger Rabbit. Great movie.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
Bonkers in the best way
The sixth episode of season three is totally bonkers and ridiculous and I'm all here for it. It starts by catching us up to speed with Axe Woves, his Mandos, and their stolen fleet. The unsuspecting love story element was bizarre, but whatever, it's a big galaxy, weird things happen. The meat of the episode takes Mando and Bo on a mission to seek out Axe in order to unite the Mandalorians. Before they can do that they have to help special guest stars Lizzo and Jack Black who were both terrificly over the top in the best way. Tasked with helping solve a series of droid disturbances, Mando and Bo then basically have an episode of CSI: Plazir-15. It was crazy with everything from a droid bar to a droid morgue, but was entertaining. My only gripe was that we could have gotten more action in this portion of the episode. The episode ends with Bo fighting Axe for control the the fleet. The challenge was a little underwhelming as it was basically a fist fight in a field. It did feel a little anticlimactic, but all in all this episode was different and fun and had gorgeous visuals.
The House Bunny (2008)
Okay, but only because of Anna Faris
This is an okay comedy. The story itself is lame. It could have used several more drafts of the script. The film has a talented cast including Anna Faris, Emma Stone, Kat Dennings, Beverly D'Angelo, and Chris McDonald. Unfortunately, D'Angelo and McDonald don't factor into the story enough. The film feels like a studio ordered a zany college comedy with hot girls and didn't care about the script. The characters aren't memorable, there is no great development for any of them. The growth we do see from the characters is rushed and feels unearned. Anna Faris carried the movie and her style of comedy is the only thing that really landed throughout the film. It has its moments and is okay, but it's not a film worth watching a second time.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 21: The Pirate (2023)
One of the best episodes yet
The fifth episode of season three is really fun. The episode starts with a pirate invasion of Nevarro. The pirate ship looks amazing but unfortunately the attack seems a little small scale for Star Wars. The attack forces Greef Karga to seek help from the New Republic. X-Wing pilot Carson Teva does his best to try to get the New Republic to help, but to no avail. These scenes did a good job showing the problems of post war governance within the galaxy. Teva ends up tracking down the Mandos. The explanation for his ability to find them is maybe the worst shoe-horned memberberries explanation ever. Very weak writing, but it sets the Mandos up on their way to liberate Nevarro. The battle scenes that follow are some of the most fun and realistic ground combat we've ever seen in Star Wars. The episode ends with the Armorer giving Bo-Katan a mission which looks to set up the final episodes of the season well. All in all this is one of the rare episodes of Star Wars television that I can watch again and again.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A far cry from its predecessor
Death on the Nile fails to meet the high standard of its predecessor Murder on the Orient Express. That being said the film is beautifully shot and the final act is an overall fun mystery ride. The film is generally well acted and directed. One negative is that the audience is just told things a little too much. Murder on the Orient Express had a little more set up and the audience felt more of a part of the mystery early on. That aspect of storytelling felt diminished in this sequel. The mystery does not really pick up until the final act and even then some things are just explained by Detective Poirot without any of the tantalizing intrigue that the first film possessed. Murder on the Orient Express had an amazing twist with good people doing a bad thing which made the audience seriously reflect on the right and wrong of the crime. Unfortunately, Death on the Nile's big twist of bad people doing a bad thing for money felt a little flat. Murder on the Orient Express was a work of art. Death on the Nile is a decent mystery movie.
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Has its moments, but comes across flat overall
Hollywood has given us many takes over the years on the last night of high school, shy kid goes after his crush, craziness ensues story. This effort is overly reliant on stereotypes and shallow teen comedy clichés. It's uniqueness lies in its use of slapstick comedy. There are funny moments and good use of physical comedy, but the movie plays like a fledgling sitcom in desperate need of a laugh track. The movie lacks the charm and heart of its novel source material. The characters aren't likable. The performances were flat. The pacing was off and the film just meandered from set piece to set piece. It watches like a movie that could have used a few extra drafts of its script but the film studio assumed that a hot girl in a lead role would be enough to overcome a flat story.
Retrograde (2022)
Somber Storytelling
This documentary covers the final months of the Afghan war. It starts by showing US Green Berets working with the Afghan Army and one of its rising star Generals. It offers great insight into the teamwork of the US Afghan coalition in the war. The film takes a turn when the US decides to pull out of the conflict. We see the rushed retrograde of the US Military and its effect on the moral and logistics of the Afghan Army. The rest of the film follows General Sadat as he tries to keep a brave face and keep his men fighting. Unfortunately, renewed Taliban attacks after the Americans leave are too much for the nascent democracy to handle. The humanitarian disaster that follows is heartbreakingly examined in this film. A solid documentary.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Terrific
In this terrific documentary, Peter Jackson expertly recut the footage shot in January of 1969 that produced the film "Let It Be." The result is nearly eight hours of amazing behind the scenes Beatles storytelling. The film reveals the truth behind the final days of the greatest band there ever was. The band was still essentially happy playing together. Yoko did not "break up the Beatles." Paul's witty and foretelling comment in the film about her presence says it all: "It's going to be such an incredible sort of comical thing, like, in fifty years' time, you know: 'They broke up 'cause Yoko sat on an amp'."
While the band played nicely together still, the documentary lays bare a series of smoldering hurt feelings and misunderstandings. We see the drama of George quitting the band and having to be coaxed back in by his friends. We see George almost submissively asking for permission to do a solo album apart from the group. We get a real up close look at a band of superstars that decided years earlier not to have a manager try and manage song writing, a live album, and a documentary.
The only downside of the film is that it is a little long in the tooth. Casual Beatles fans may get bored here and there. But big fans of the Beatles will just eat it all out. Great film.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 20: The Foundling (2023)
Good episode
The fourth episode of season three starts by showing Grogu undergoing Mandalorian combat training. The scene is pretty cool but feels small in scale. The need to show us as many Mandos as possible makes the start of the episode feel crowded. The episode takes a turn when a monster attacks and steals a foundling. While the monster trope is something we've seen too much of in the series, this sequence was well done and fun to watch. The resulting Mando hunting party to save the foundling is lead by Bo-Katan. While some of the episode's internal logic is suspect, overall the rescue sequence was fun. I'm really liking what they are doing with Bo-Katan's character. Her story is deepening and very interesting to watch. The episode also answers the question of who saved Grogu from the Jedi Temple during Order 66. The answer is beautiful and a moment of justice for an actor who is long overdue for love by the fans. Overall, one of my favorite Mando episodes.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 19: The Convert (2023)
Solid episode with a boring middle
The third episode of season three of starts off strong with Bo-Katan and Mando in the immediate aftermath of their dip in the living waters beneath Mandalore. The mystery of their encounter is contained as Bo-Katan keeps quiet about her glimpse of the legendary mythosaur. This surely portends a more dramatic reveal of the creature later on. Upon returning to Kalevala, Bo-Katan and Mando are attacked by Imperial TIE squads, who destroy Bo-Katan's home. The dog fighting sequence was one of the most fun we've seen in awhile in Star Wars. Also, it's always fun to see TIE Bombers in action. Unfortunately the middle and largest part of the episode takes place on Coruscant and catches the audience up on what's going on with Dr. Pershing and his cloning research. These scenes provided important insight into the post war galaxy, but were not executed well. They came across flat and boring. On my second watch of the episode I actually found myself fast forwarding through them. That being said, they did off some of the most amazing visuals of life of Coruscant that we've seen to date. The episode ended strong back with the Mandalorian Covert. Any scene with Mando and Bo-Katan usually delivers. Overall it was a solid episode with a mediocre and long in the tooth middle.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 18: The Mines of Mandalore (2023)
Somber and intriguing
The second episode of season three starts off wacky but turns into an intriguing and somber episode filled with Mandalorian lore. If you are not a fan of Pelli Motto then the first part of the episode will frustrate you. I generally don't mind Amy Sedaris' portrayal of the Tatooine mechanic, but can understand if she gets under other people's skin with her brand of humor. My big gripe with Motto is her being used to force feed the audience "memberberries." Through her we get barraged with pit droids, Jawas, boonta eve and R5. It's a lot of nostalgia for nostalgia sake that doesn't move the story forward. The rest of the episode was fairly somber as we get to explore the destroyed planet of Mandalore. For fans of the Clone Wars, it was like walking through a cemetery of dead memories. The exploration of the planet and the team up of Mando and Bo-Katan was intriguing. The ideological disparity between the two was in full display and the surprise at the end portends major implications for them. Solid second episode that moves the story forward.