Change Your Image
jonesestherc
Reviews
Stay Close (2021)
I couldn't....And I'm a "Hang-er -On-er"
To be fair, I'm currently not the biggest Harlan Cobain fan from what shows I've seen of his on Netflix. I've never been "over the moon" about this type of seemingly manufactured work he's been putting out. I truly must say that I've seen way too many (more than I can count) brilliant, twisted, dark, mystery, drama, thriller, etc. Well written shows on other streaming channels to find this worth watching. I lost interest towards the beginning of the second episode. I usually "hang in there" but for the first time in a while, I couldn't.
Nyrkki (2019)
One word...Google
OK, so here's the deal. NOT A SPOILER ALERT!!!! SHOULD READ BEFORE WATCHING The show begins in 1955. Finland is technically it's own country but it's under Soviet Union's Dictator/ Bad Guy/ Communism "you could be executed for stealing an orange" Rule (as well as that evil dudes federal police, the shady as f$&k The KGB). Some people in Finland want to still be Communists but be separate ("doesn't answer to Moscow") from the Soviet Union and have a Finish (but Russian ideology influenced) President who supports Communism. The main characters and plot revolve around several of these people. They also happen to be "The Security Police" to make sure this happens. Lastly, there are people in Finland that want to be "influenced by the west" and believe in Democracy like the Americans. The show is about these three sides.