Change Your Image
muvyfoto
Reviews
Semmelweis (2023)
Enjoyable, but too much fiction.
Semmelweis was indeed a admirable historical figure, but the movie has added too much romanticized fantasy to the story up to the point where some people would shout "historical inauthenticity".
I understand the need to dramatise the story for the moviegoer audience, but some casting accuracies and factual authenticity wouldn't have hurt the overall enjoyability of the film, but at the same time the struggle of that particular era was really palpable.
In general it was a movie to be seen once, but it won't become a cinema classic, but compromises between drama, authenticity and production budget led to this outcome. You should watch it at least once, to see why science is held back by authority.
Nagykarácsony (2021)
Classic XMAS rom-com. Nothing more, nothing less.
A good XMAS comedy to watch at home.
It has everything a XMAS comedy needs: Romance, a pinch of drama, children, humour, music, self irony and a great cast.
Don't expect deep, meaningful dialogues, just funny lines! It's a comedy for winter evenings, sitting on you favourite couch with your family. You can rewatch it every year just like you do with Home Alone.
The story is predictable and built from clichés, but it's done in a funny way. In the end everyone gets what they deserved. I rarely laugh on movies, but this piece made me laugh several times.
Sure it's appeals mostly to Hungarian people, but now you can enjoy it with subtitles on Netflix.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Don't let Sam Raimi direct any more superhero movies!
This was a boring parade of clichés. I've watched almost all MCU movies, so I was expecting something monumental, mind-blowing. Instead they presented a predictable, boring, unimaginative story and some poor acting, but even more the embarrassing directing from Sam Raimi. And of course an unnecessary Bruce Campbell.