Change Your Image
shakattack-39296
Reviews
Vikram (2022)
Intense breath taking stylish action thriller
What a movie, just wow, brilliant acting by all from Kamal haasan to fahadh to vijay to Surya, their impactful acting has made the movie even better than it is, BGM of the movie is superb,and is one of the wrong quality of the movie, action sequences gave me goosebumps and they are unique and never seen before. Overall one of the best movie contender of this year,brilliantly directed and executed movie. Suspense and mystery angle included and instilled in the movie nicely and effortlessly, I still can't stop thinking about the movie.
Ante Sundharaniki (2022)
Perfectly romcom with emotion and connectivity
Superb, full on entertainment, mixture of everything Comedy, romance and emotions , mind blowing acting by the cast and brilliant directing. Touched the heart and very relevant to our society. The movie depicts and demonstrates brilliantly how a couple will face hardship in a situation like this, where both don't belong to the same caste, religion, and we come across this our every day life. While including the right dosage of comedy and entertainment.
24 (2016)
Time travelling entertainer
This movie just entertains,doesn't bore us with jargons terms that only makers would understand, a feel good movie. Very simple for us ordinary audience, let's face it, to answer critics saying that it's a too simplified time travel movie, in reality it can't be done,so why use fancy words. Was thoroughly enjoyed, mixture of comedy tragedy and romance. Touches the heart.
Soorarai Pottru (2020)
The movie that dares to dream
The movie with a vision and impossible dream, showing the rich and Poor's widening gap, and people with high social status doing their best to prevent people on low social spectrum to not prosper, flourish in life, by creating never ending obstacles for them. The movie is about inspiration, hope and dream, for poor and lower middle class people's aspirations to be able to fly in their lifetime. Brilliantly made and fantastic acting by the cast.
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
One of the best raw intense boxing movie ever with no pretences
Having scene so many boxing movie, this movie still packs a punch, keeps growing. Even though it's centred on boxing, it revolves around people's ongoing struggle,trying to survive in life and facing countless obstacles. Background music is just unbelievable and perfect, boxing choreography and editing all top notch. What a movie, it fires on all cylinders and very entertaining.
Moonfall (2022)
Decent worthwhile commercial potboiler
The reviews been very harsh, I understand logic of gravity and Physics didn't exist, but it's not an art movie or documentary, just trying to entertain, I would rate 7 out of 10, but gave it a 10 to compensate for harsh reviews and ratings, overall a decent worthwhile big screen entertainer, that doesn't annoy or irritate.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Best movie of this year,too real,fight against evil
This movie will be revered for years to come, Oscars,its your loss,this movie is about oppression, marginalision of the unfortunates of the society, whose never ending hardships never ceases to end,it's too real and raw,at times hard to believe a human being can be this cruel,and many details in the movie can't be imagined or thought, has to be based on real incidents. This movie gives hope,inspires us to keep fighting against the tyranny, societal norm and traditions that doesn't want a section of the society to prosper. A must watch movie that will provide thoughts for years to come.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
Doesn't shy away from being a massy entertainer
This movie is very generous at entertaining the audience, with appealing songs, stylish fight scenes, and gives an underdog feeling through the lead actor. Allu arjun, what a transformation, if I am not mistaken, never seen him in an all out action movie and used to seeing him play romantic chocolate heros. All the casts are superb, and fast paced movie for a long movie, doesn't feel like dragging on. Many good, comical and touching moments. Won't be surprised if an old dadaji superstar of Bollywood copies yet another style of Allu Arjun, as he did with seeti Mar song, terribly though. Can't match allu arjun.
Jamtara: Sabka Number Ayega (2020)
Unique show but annoying unlikeable lead
This show warrants better rating as definitely unique content, but when you are rooting for the villain more than the hero,them there must be something wrong,villain acted like a villain and became more likeable, while the lead actor acted like a villain and became annoying and irritating. Was hard to connect with the lead and ruined it for me, over all a decent watch but could have been something great with better casting. Decent pace, and doesn't bore you, just annoys you.
Lucifer (2019)
Only for Mohanlal fans
The movie is too predictable,nothing noble or new. Watched it for vivek only, as his big fan. Too many forced scenes and could not wait for the movie to be over. Mohanlal fans would have loved it though, as the movie allowed him to show his intensity and shine. Acting was good overall, but movie is bore. I only gave three poi ts as the movie annoyed me.
Gwang-hae, wang-i doin nam-ja (2012)
Very well made and executed feel good movie
I will give extra two points as I connected and loved the movie, for a period movie involving monarchy, not much Bloodshed or big war, still the movie packs a punch,good super fast screenplay, doesn't annoy at all, and always wanted for the movie to keep going. Rooted and felt for the characters, superb acting by the cast.
House of Gucci (2021)
Should have been goldmine of contents, but seemes otherwise
Acting of the case was decent for sure, being English speakers, still they spoke well in English in Italian accent. It must have been annoying to Italians. Very slow and almost a bore. Lack of character development for sure, don't know why characters doing what for. And for briefly it got slightly interesting but it didn't last long,overall very average movie, and it's a shame,with so much content available but seems like makers didn't have much to go on, could have been a powerful movie,but it wasn't.
Republic (2021)
The movie presents a picture too real and raw
What a movie, movie turned out to be better than I had anticipated, didn't disappointed with the pace, intensity, complex politics and corruption, any ordinary individuals from South Asia can relate to it,losing home properties land to corrupt powerful individuals,not finding justice,having no hope but inspires us to keep fighting in this glum world.
Succession (2018)
Over rated show,full of self obsessiveness
I liked season 1 and 2,decent, but season 3 went no where after episode 1,it's just boring, nothing really happens, boring stalemates all round and nobody was doing much,seems like inspired by the Empire show, and in the end happened as expected, watching the show was total waste of my time.
Minnal Murali (2021)
Finally India has found it's raw and indigenous Superhero
Best movie I have watched in 2022,everything is just perfect and works, movie has everything from tragedy, comedy to romance,mixture of great direction,acting,perfect casting,and very good VFX for not Hollywood level budget and yet it's on par. You would connect with the Villain as much as the hero, and root for them both reluctantly. Character development allows audience to understand the characters more. It's a shame that the movies was not meant to be to for big screens.