Change Your Image
mergawi
Reviews
Istanbul Için Son Çagri (2023)
worst movie ever
It seems like such cliche movie at first but as you dive into it it's much worse than even that, Turkish cinema/media act so hard to pass themselves off as Westerns but they fail miserably.
These type of movies don't comply with the native culture and morals of the communities in which they are shown in, so why show something like that to an audience which does not approve of these.
And the acting is so fake and forced you know they're acting which makes you take the movie less serious, and the portrayal of New York is nothing like what they've appeared it to be, people don't draw your pictures out the kindness of their hearts, they don't hand out flyers to you since you're a cute couple together.
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
worst episode of the whole show
First off, that scene with Richie and his not yet ex-wife was way too long about 6/7 minutes of which i skipped because honestly, Richie is one of the least important characters to my eye and many others.
And then all the yelling and screaming in the kitchen for no God forsaken reason like how and why would that make an episode great? I don't understand. The acting was great ofcourse but the content of their acting was meh.
The last scene kinda redeemed the episode but still not to the extent to be receiving 9.7 out of 10, that is a HUGE rating for something this garbage, all the previous episodes were much much better but none of them have people so biased towards and none are given an overrated rating.
And lastly the mother screaming and acting all hormonal and stuff saying that she's worked all day as if nobody has ever prepared a meal for their guests, victim mentality on her part.
Fast X (2023)
Worst movie EVER!!!
Worst movie ever, I can't believe the standards for a decent movie have been lowered to this level because really it shouldn't have been on screen,
The villain had all the alphabet as plans in case the previous ones didn't work, the acting was cringe, the laws of physics were once again denied. But yet again many people enjoyed it so i guess it's just me who wants a movie that is an actual movie so they know their audience.
Gal returns, Rock returns, Jason returns, like why would they keep pushing and pushing enough is enough, i went in to finally see a wrap to this already too long franchise and yet the ending scene pushes another movie on us.
And how would they survive the dam at the end? I don't know and i'll never try to find out either.
The Noel Diary (2022)
not bad at all
The scenery and the acting was phenomenal i really think they did a great job at captivating the audience through the mystery of the characters and their background story for some time.
The story was mediocre and wasn't that much of a suspense you pretty much know how the movie will end 30 minutes in and it ends exactly the way you think it would.
The shooting was extra amazing and it definitely had that christmasy feeling which i liked very much especially in this time of the year.
The piano scene was also soothing to the eye and the ear, when Jake saw his father i hoped their encounter would've been more intense with more emotion but it was kinda meh
congratulations to the directors and the actors tho great film over-all a solid 7.5 out of 10
P. S./ shoutout to Ava, an Oscar worthy actress really.
1899: The Ship (2022)
Not scary enough
I've been waiting for this show to air since 2020 and i clearly have high expectations for it since it's from the creators of Dark, i can feel that this show does not lack the character that Dark has in terms of forcing you to be at your full attention.
Great start but i would've thought the scenes such as the one where the boy is found in that cabinet would've been jaw-droppingly shocking and scary but it just wasn't. Nonetheless the episode was amazing overall.
While they introduce us to all the nationalities on board they slowly pull you into the show's universe. Such a captivating story and i'm in hopes that the upcoming episodes would be way better.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Boring
We're just going in circles with this now mediocre show, the whole thing has become so predictable and you'd think maybe you're wrong the stuff wouldn't turn out the way you think they will cause the writers can't be that cliche but stuff just happens and unfolds so quick and so absurdly, the powers of characters amaze me to this minute you never know who's the strongest of them all. Homelander being Homelander you'd think he'd crush Maeve like a mosquito but then they carried on fighting for 10 minutes. Butcher became stronger than or on the same level as Soldier Boy and Homelander as it seems considering the latter two were raised in labs and had tons of tests to get to thats level, anyway I'm really not excited for the next season.
The Walking Dead: Rogue Element (2022)
Cringe mediocrity
Breaks my heart how a show i've been watching since i was 14 has become this lame, I'm 22 now. A show that serious that aggressive has just become a parody. My brothers make fun of me when they see me watching this because they know I shouldn't have continued watching after season 6/7. I just want it to finish so that I'd tie all the knots but damn this keeps on deviating from the main story like this whole episode was very very extra, it would've been a somewhat acceptable episode if it was in the middle of the show but not the final season where everyone is anticipating for the final episode.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Cringe dose
Easily the worst movie I've ever seen no movie like this should have a rating above 5 don't get fooled by the thumbs ups. How can they make these exaggerated scenes still in 2022. And it is three hours and seven minutes long like why would any one in their right mind decide to spent the night watching this? It was recommended to me by a friend now I'm questioning our friendship honestly because what have i done wrong for him to punish me like that. Cliche storyline as well a village girl is abducted and the whole movie revolves around rescuing her, Bollywood should honestly review their methods all over.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Too many loose ends
How did Tommy undermine the fascists, what was his disease that cause those seizures? What happened to his relationship with Churchil, and lastly... didn't they say Rowin Atkinsonu was playing Hitler and David Beckham was also in the cast? What about that ?
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.10 (2022)
easily the top 5 shows ever
It ended exactly how i wanted it to end, there's no way they could've tied all the knots better than how they did it, thank you cast members, directors and any one working on the crew of this masterpiece... Destiny is all.