Change Your Image
cajunpagan
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Awesome Series! A+
The negative reviews about this series are from people with no taste for a good science fiction series. They didn't even give it a chance. The whole series absolutely went over their ignorant heads! Stick to yall hillbilly shows and stop spitting on great shows like this!
This series grabbed me from the beginning and took me on a wild ride! I need more! Lots more! Everything was magnificent, from the writing, the actors and the special effects. My Wife and I absolutely can not wait until season 2 and more! The last episode has a end credit scene. Don't forget to watch it. Watch it now! Do not pass up this masterpiece!
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
Great Movie but it's Fiction
This haunting was proven to be faked by the two sisters. Ed Warren was known to exaggerate many hauntings and blamed almost everything on Witches and Demons. A simple Google search on the Warrens will tell you this. The Warrens were there for a few days and others were there from 77-79. The Warrens actually left before the "hauntings" stopped! How convenient Valak or Valac is an actual Demon name mentioned in various books of Demonology Ed Warren would have read himself during his studies. C'mon man. This Movie is a great work of fiction. I implore you to do your research before you believe anything the Warren's had a hand in. I myself believe they were charlatans!
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
It was good however,
It felt rushed and unfinished.
As usual a little more research on Witchcraft needed to be done. Witches are not just female. Witches do not aquire power at sixteen.
Also when did Billy get an accent? Where were the other characters? It needed more.
I loved the beginning when the sisters were children. I wish they would've added about fifteen more minutes of back story.
How is "Book" all of a sudden good? Isn't he made from human skin? There are lots of holes that needed filling.
However it was worth the watch, but I'm disappointed. I waited twenty nine years for a sequel. This didn't live up to my expectations, but it wasn't a complete flop.
I think a third movie about the new "Sisters" could fill in some holes or maybe a prequel with the young Sanderson sisters. Hmmmm! Get on it Disney and don't disappoint me again.
The Eclectic Witch,
Cajun Pagan.
A Feral World (2020)
Awesome Storyline
Well here it goes,
The story was awesome. The acting wasn't great and the CGI was low. I'm sure this was a very low budget film most likely financed by the director himself.
It's based off a short he made with his son who also plays the lead. If he had 50 million and made a few tweaks to the screen play, then he'd have himself a 250 million dollar movie. The Director did well with what he had. It's also cool how this was filmed in stages and the kids aged.
In conclusion, it has potential as a big budget movie. I give this movie 7 stars for the storyline, scenery and the for hard work put into it.
Resident Evil (2022)
Ignore the other reviews, they didn't watch the entire season.
Ignore the other reviews, they didn't watch the entire season. Episode one was slow at first, however they were just setting up the story line. The entire season was awesome! The creatures surprise you every step of the way. I truly hope it gets a second season.
Most of these reviews were left by people who were expecting Mila to jump out as Alice and kick butt. Sorry that story line has been played out. This story leaves you guessing at what's going on and who's who. Very suspenseful. I feel sorry for the fools who didn't watch the entire season.
Also, boo hoo Netflix went up on their prices, so people left bad reviews purposely. You are pathetic!
Watch this series, you will not be disappointed!
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Just no!
If you can't hire the same voice characters than it's definitely a no!!!! They all sound stupid. Plus where's Peaches???? Cmon' Man!
********************************************************************************
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Wow, just Wow!!!
This series is fantastic. Greatly done. It feels as though you're in the story itself. If you love magick, war, and fighting for what's right, then series is definitely for you.
Wendy (2020)
Great Movie about the fears of growing up.
Wendy longs for more out of her life. The same routine over and over becomes boring. She longs for an escape. This is a great Movie about friendship, love of family, and the fears of growing up. It definitely worth the watch.
Don't Look Up (2021)
This Movie was Awesome!
This Movie is a true story as to what is going on in the World right now with Covid-19. From our ridiculous politicians and all the companies looking to profit from the pandemic, this all rings true. Well done!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Ignore all other negative reviews!
This was a masterpiece! A true Matrix fan will know what is happening from being to end. Lana was magnificent at directing this great movie. I truly hope there are other Matrix films to come. Rewatch the three films prior to this one if you are confused about anything. Bravo!