Change Your Image
mysafetyemonline
Reviews
Catch Me A Killer (2024)
Thank God For Micki
So well written, Directed, produced and the actors, really nailed it. A sad way to see South Africa, a country I have longed to visit.
The ugliness of human beings is hard to witness. What I have learned in the past, and what this show reinforces, is that HOW a person is treated, during their formative years, directly determines what kind of human they will become. Nurture trumps Nature nearly all the time.
Reduce unwanted pregnancies, encourage people to form a 'family' before having kids, support neighborhoods and remove by any means necessary all gangs, and we will dramatically reduce violent crimes.
On another note, I avoid American movies because most are violent, overly sexualized and lately are nearly always pushing a false/fake political narrative vs just telling a story.
Trial & Retribution (1997)
The first 5 'Seasons' Was All I could Stand
Great choice of actors but...pathetic writing and directing. Got through seasons 1,2 and had to stop. The Police missed or buried leads and were quick to decide who was guilty, always missing the hidden crazy people and kids. They have yet to get the actual culprits and I am on the sixth case.
It's slso hard to care at all for any of the characters, though a few of thekids are sometimes tolerable. Just nasty vold uncaring people. Since a few are actors I know have talent, it must be the writers and Director.
I say give it a try, but I promise, you will not want to watch after a few 'seasons' (each season is ywo shows, the first outlines the crime and case while the second is preparation for court and the trial; also all the witnesses and real criminals are revealed).
Pity this wonderful website requires s ix hun dred characters per post or more people would write reviews (hint) and FYI guessing they won't publish this if they figure out it is critical of the change to longer re vi ews.
The Circle (2017)
Cannot get past first 15 minutes.
I am 63. I have zero tolerance for "like, you know" dumb dumb language. The first few minutes were filled w fast talking, hi-tech BS. Yawn. Trying to speak to kids who have no earthly idea what is real, "ya know, like, huh life is well ahh about??" Gag. Why would I watch. You target the dumb dumbs.
Your video'esq violence created sickos. You have lost sight of what matters just to make a buck. I am a capitalist, but we can manage things better. Try to fund less vulgar, violent low-IQ shows and...producers will shift. You r in the driver's seat, NETFLIX, so STEP FREAKIN' UP!
I calculated that 75% of promoted shows/movies on Netflix inclure: violence, sex, drugs, guns, & more nasty stuff. That's what rocks? F Off!
Vera (2011)
Gets into your DNA, Important Show
I watched because... I love British crime/cop shows. Less violence than and overt sexuality than in the US, not value signaling or fake stuff, and more real human truths, challenges. US is too lost. Too caught up in BS. Too owned by depraved political players. We are the Fall of the American Empire. Rightly so.
The show is weakened by the unexpected and unexplained disappearance of characters like the first DS, the lively gal in a wheel chair, the former military police lady, etc. It hurt's credibility and blatantly shows the one real weakness.
No personal/little personal or caring between Vera and anyone. That's the show's achilles heel. Leaves a bad taste in my mouth. Doubt the writers cared...
Silent Witness (1996)
Engaging & Sometimes, Quite Good
Amanda Burton is a boring actress. Every show she has the same smirk, same body language. Yuk. Truly needs to get an acting coach (guessing her to have inflated sense of her talent).
Compare her to anyone on that wonderful show and you will see what I mean. For instance, Liz Carr. Wonder Woman! Miss her but thrilled she's in film now!!!!!!!
Fascinating show with great talent. Exhausted by the endless stream of DI's, it would be nice to occasionally have the same detectives show up for an investigation....
Anyway, the show remains engaging. DCI Banks is still nearer the top on my list if British TV favorites.
The Wilde Wedding (2017)
Fabulous Cast, Pity
So, this is one of those movies that is really for Hollywood actors not us. They are all without any depth, concern. Just spewing pointless lines. No point. No one could care about a single character or life. Nothing against the mega rich at all yet, I know many, none are this vacuous. Truly a movie for airheads doing drugs. Thank heavyI gave up wasting $ going to the theatre. Actually, my home town stopped playing anything new. We have wonderful film festivals that shine the light on great flicks and fun/important films. For a decade, Hollywood simply has become an - also ran. Their strike was pitiful. At dinner parties we would laugh at how little anyone cared. Hollywood is no more. They should all run for office, parts they already play.
The Hunters (2013)
Wannabe Japanese'esq Also Ran...
OMG Hollywood is creating endless flicks & TV shows that are nearly identical in format.
Always has multiple massive shoot outs (bows and arrows too) and noone or few are killed despite hundreds of bullets.
Women do gymnastics during fights and they always grunt like Kung Foo fools.
Over made up gals and in this movie, Asian styled hair like in the Japanese video games.
The premise is interesting and would have been fantastic but for poor writers and producers and the actors are so so. If you are bored, it's a time waster. At least there's no rap!!!
Someone else needs to try the story idea but better executed...please??
Almost Paradise (2020)
Reminds me of Hawaii Five O, later seasons
So good pick of lead characters. Great location. First 3 episodes tackle important topics.
The issue is the lead actor (from Leverage). As in the Hawaii series (new not original) the important subjects/personal stories are secondary to action shots and ENDLESS FAKE SHOOTOUTS! Would never occur like that! WTHeck?
Oh and SIDEBAR... who invented or pushed the large floating words that this show, Life Below Zero and soooooo many others use? AWFUL!
Back to the show. I fast forward through the fights/endless violence. I mute the Ads.
As to acting? I get why the lead actor had a secondary role in Leverage. He is a one trick pony. In this series, Season 1 episode 3? W sex trafficking, he had no believable compassion. Passing out is simply not it. He needs words/facial expressions, not just silence or explosive anger. The other two local cops are fantastic! Believable and easy to care about.
If this keeps up as is, I won't bother.
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Started out great, then all massive shoot outs/car chases
Then by Season 3 the show changed. The focus was fast driving, car chases and...absurd and utterly ridiculous storylines. Now I remember why I stopped watching! Pity. Great potential. Awful, weak, probably young, writers w no life experience. The producers are to blame for giving in to NCIS/FBI types of structured violent soulless writing. 60% speed & guns. Yawn. Oh and, 80% of the time, the 'famous guest actors' r the bad person. A show like Blue Bloods keeps at the top of the charts because it is written by ppl who get that having an actual storyline and characters we grow to love, sustains a program, more than violence. Not knowing what will happen next vs knowing to the minute what lies in store, that's the trick.
Hawaii Five-0: Ke Ku 'Ana (2016)
Important Debate about Guns
The show presents a typical Hollywood flaw, lack of desire to use their platform to teach with truthful data. They want drama and cow-tow to the CNN/AOL lowIQ types that equally lowIQ voters watch/elect.
The Dad's pain we all feel...but the even greater tragedy is the writers missed opportunity to rail on the bullies who triggered the son. Bullies must be stopped. My niece has been bullied terribly and the bullies remain in school. A gun won't solve that but Hollywood could really show bullies up and give parents kids schools support. THAT WOULD TEACH THAT COULD HELP.
Sadly, most news misrepresents facts as do most movies and TV shows.
FACTS: Every state has different gun laws. The states with the strictest laws have the highest population and subsequently the highest crime rates. They also have the highest number of illegal gun ownership and highest gun related crimes.
If we banned legal gun sales nothing much would change for criminals but it may for the rest of us. Maybe if it was really hard to get guns and fewer were manufactured, it might reduce the number in circulation...but that's not going to happen as we have the second amendment.
So, what to do? I haven't a clue. One idea, focus on the causes of gun violence: bullies, gangs, drugs, and the challenges that create the opportunity for those evils to exist.
I would round up the gangs and put them on a remote island to fend. Bullies would be outed on school news-boards. Drug dealers ended. We are too squeamish.
What I can say is that a gun, and I plan to get one, is for safety. We need to train to use it, and I will. As to the liberals going all ballistic (pun intended), they always do. Few liberals have the will to research any topic before forming an opinion. They are, on the whole, weak, unimpressive, power & money addicted fools.
Go to this article on politifact dot com (3/12/2018 factchecks/2018/mar/12/john-faso/do-illegal-gun-owners-commit-most-gun-crime-rep-fa/)
Deo geullori (2022)
Awful
The writing or translation is Awful. The young girl being tortured screams "someone please come and save me". That would never be what a victim screams. I gave up and stopped watching. The opening revenge scene was equally pathetic, weak and badly written or translated. Pity.
I tend to like movies or shows from Asia. My bias is for them. Best example is my ABSOLUTE favorite 'Midnight Diner'. I still haven't watched the last episode. Cannot. Cannot let go. Why did they stop filming? If I won a big enough lottery, I would pay to restart that one extraordinary show.
What is most annoying about Netflix is that they no longer note foreign films. I do like to watch them but hate constantly having to go to audio and subtitles to see what the original language is.
New Amsterdam (2018)
From interesting to Promoting Socialism and hatred
Seriously, in Season 6, the Real political bias unfolds to an alarming degree. NATHAN is one portal for all information that filters out distracting information. Read: Twitter, FB, fake news outlets: controlling content is socialism on steroids. Russia, Iran, even Singapore controls content... The head dr is promoting socialism in all respects vs creative problem solving. The actors are weak and don't stand up to the shameful politics.
How can a producer go to bed at night creating such vitriol? Even the COVID episodes are a farce as we now know. Pathetic pandering mixed in with some good storytelling. First two seasons were balanced. Now, hypocrisy is the main theme. Bet it dn last.
Also Olivia Newman and Ryam Eggold use the same exact facial expressions. The quick smile that disappears into a straight face. The awkward/face facial expressions are odd.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Missed Opportunity
Typical New Prime, Hollyweirdos, more violence, less good storyline. I fast forwarded through the gross violence. The usual fake storyline that humans are awful is blown into volcanic levels. We Are AWFUL! No, we are sometimes vile. But find one person willing to catch/execute the evil ones/support the death penalty? Ya, no. Cameras off. Hollywood won't EVER step up. Wimps. Big mouths no balls to correct the evil. Sigh. Truly sad to see how Prime has bent over and gone all in with fake stories and huge sex/violence. Sad. May need to walk away from the low-IQ folks running things. Oh and stop freaking advertising CONSTANTLY between episodes when watching a tv show. Beginning to detest Prime/Amazon. Your stock is FAILING. Should I sell????
All Saints (1998)
Another Ode to Hatred of Corporations
Does it ever stop? Yawn. Three minutes ir so in and the good reverend announces he didn't have a 'traditional' church upbringing because...wait for it... "he barely had a home home because he was a corporate brat." Badda bing badda boom. More brainwashing Stazi style. The actors don't care as they are idiots who believe the BS despite the obvious hypocrisy of working for a corporation themselves. Like street workers, anything to get paid. Most millionaires are Dems...utterly profound, ya know? I play the big lotteries w the hope of winning and using the money to unwind Hollyweirdos and the US Stazi. Would prefer to give it away but, getting dems to atone will do more good in the long run. Creating real opportunity vs handouts, supporting entrepreneurs, that's what will make for strong happy Americans. Hollyweird is in need of a remake.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Serious, Interesting
Well done. Reminds me of the old NCIS. The crimes and analysis are top of mind vs how NCIS is now scripted, which is predictable and mostly a soap opera. Like the FBI TV show too, not worth it.
NCIS writing CHANGED. Also the Abby replacement is TERRIBLE. Yo, NOT BEC OF SKIN COLOR! Just awful acting, no depth, gagg. Jimmy was a barely tolerable sidekick, but man, truly no depth/nothing real but for the occasional moment. Why is the script so ritualized, the interactions so trite/obvious? Why is Abby's replacement so truly flat? Going to try the New Orleans one again but, if it too is structured & predictable (down to the minute you know what's going to happen when), heck no, done. Try not to screw up Hawaii too!
Grimm (2011)
Watch for fun and for Silas
Silas Weir Mitchell Is THE reason to watch the show. He is soooooo superb! He's funny, charming, complex, sexy, intelligent and...IMHO he carries the weight of the show's success.
He lightens the intensity at precisely the right time, is appropriately serious but not nuts when that's called for, he is humble and, simply, real. Nobody's REAL in a TV show so that just says he's brilliant.
I am writing a screenplay he'd be perfect for...
Do not miss this series if you are a sci-fi lover as I am. The other characters are interesting but, not like him. Please take a chance and watch. I dare you!
Solace (2015)
Abby Cornish: Not up to snuff
Given the subject, other actors, I had great expectations. Sadly, from the start, Abby shows us she only has one approach. No nuance, zero depth, angry but for no reason, boring because she has only one game...and it makes you want to mute the movie/fast forward the flick 15 minutes in. Even after they reveal her background, she remains the same. No depth, no 'person' to care about. I would definitely avoid all movies she's in, until I hear she learned to ACT!
Now IMDB needs 600 wooooooords again and they refuse to change that requirement. So here you are, a few more words. Need 16 more...yeah!
Harry & Meghan: The Complete Story (2022)
Failure
How sad that Harry didn't get the protection he so obviously needed from the needy, woke American. She was a decent actress. Harry has duties he was born to fulfill, and w good parenting (Charles is hardly a good parent) he might have. He caved to his immature jealous nature like so many royals. I hope he gets zero money from the Brits and zero attention too.
Meghan is the epitome of the holier than thou African Americans like the Obamas. Looking down their noses in disgust at the ppl, values, country that made your success possible. Race is their game and everyone is a target. One trick ponies with no depth of character and few who actually like them or care...we do pretend well at the Vineyard.
In the end, they are like Netflix, there but not important. Netflix WAS a Revolutionary idea. Now it's a place I seldom visit, because 90% of its movies/shows are vulgar, violent, vindictive and tedious. Time to unplug...as I almost never find things on there. What really ticks me off too, NETFLIX recommends things...I have already seen. Low IQ.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Awful
What a surprise!!!!!!!
Fantastic extensive list of my favorite actors.......and they obviously are having fun playing the empty, pointless, infantile idiots they were hired to portray. 15 minutes in and I went to my laptop to pick out lights for my Reno. Kept the loonies on in the background.
I love a good spoof, tongue in cheek, silly crime flicks! But most usually have some warmth and...a story worth hearing. None of that prevails here. Horrendous music, unnecessary violence, truly idiotic plot, and no real glue other than the large number of famous ppl on set.
It is a pathetic unequivocal Zero.
Call the Midwife (2012)
Heartfelt and informative
So nice to watch a series that teaches without judgement or castigation. Like touched by an Angel, in a way. How interesting to see the role of midwives before doctors stepped in and took over. Warm, supportive care vs cold distant care.
I wish IMDB didn't require 600 words as sometimes we don't wish to go on and on and on ...yawn.
Back to the show, touching and kind. A change from endlessly oversexed and violent dimwits faking concern, intelligence, etc.
I wish IMDB didn't require 600 words as sometimes we don't wish to go on and on and on ...yawn.
Thirty four words, now 9 words and I am done.
East New York (2022)
Not Biased Political Woke Cop Show
The FBI TV SHOWS are predictable and focus on insulting and misrepresenting GOP as supremicists or crazy gun toting anarchists...show after show. NCIS has become ritualized, where the storyline goes you can predict, down to the minute. CSI at least has interesting science, though improbable, and also predictable down to the minute (write down what time in the show when each obvious plot turn happens, it is the same every episode. Maybe a computer writes them? The soap opera relationships are boring too.
Now East New York is shaping up as top notch, like the very best unbiased cop shows, in the Chicago mix and my favorite Blue Bloods. Let's hope it stays real and keeps the network's liberal bias at bay. Well done!
Lou (2022)
Excellent
Allison Jenny, a key "West Wing" character, was TRULY TRULY TRULY BRILLIANT!!!! I add the extra words etc because it is the only way to get to 600 characters (required by the crazies at the wonderful IMDB headquarters).
So, decent flick. No depth, not much build up, obvious political anti-Reagan statement. So Bad Robot is the erstwhile Producer (have to add all those lovely extra words to cut into my forced 600 word requirement). So Brian Weinstein is the COO. J. J. Abrams and McGrath brought him in from CAA. No impressed. Yo, get rid of the 600 character requirement!!!! Probably using a bot vs ppl, jerks...
Big Fish (2003)
Hmmm, Fantastical, peculiar, Idealized
Charming and silly. Anything is better than 90% of movies that are about drugs, murder, theft, liars, bad rich ppl, helpless poor people, and everything swims with violence and explicit nudity and/or sex.
I love movies that are fables or morality stories of some kind, because when are they not helpful? Even as reminders of what's important.
The ugliness of humanity is front and center of daily news and tv shows. I prefer shows that give us a break, making us think, teach us about the world or even...giving us hope.
This movie has the greats acting so, I will keep watching. Worth it. No idea what's real though, maybe that doesn't matter.
Now at the end. Well done. Reviewers were 10 steps ahead of me. How delightful.
Too much Kleenex now. Got it. I get it! My Dad, my mother. Even me. Hard ending and yet terrific. It is hard to watch as my parents are on the cusp. Me, not long after I think. And, there you are. Howl!
Hap and Leonard (2016)
Brilliant Writing, Producing and Acting
Important series. Hard to watch some of the ugliness but worth remembering how things were.
So much better now and, despite the Media (liberal and conservative) being utterly unwilling to find the truth without bias, I have seen and experienced a much better America...until the last few years that is.
This series is also critical in that it deals with unpleasant racial topics candidly, fairly and intelligently and ... it doesn't use lazy stereotypes. In fact it pushes me to think differently-how refreshing. Each segment has me guessing - incorrectly it turns out - Who the culprits are and why they did their dirty deeds. I am always wrong! I like that. Healthy.
Pity the producers gave up and dn finish this fabulous lesson filled series. Maybe a better company will step in. Will see if this is habitual w them and if so, will avoid their work.
La casa de papel (2017)
The Primary Issue? Awful English Dubbing
The breathy, awkward voices that represent the key players (professor especially) are TERRIBLE WEAK FARCICAL. The show could also have benefitted from better editing to help with the poor/hard to believe acting.
I know Spaniards, I lived in Spain. The men are generally macho and less than supportive of women beyond as tools. Fact not conjecture. But I have never heard Spanish men sound so weak vocally. Few normal voices, giggling instead of hearty laughter, among the men. The women were a bit better but it saddens me to see that since Franco's time, women are still treated/portrayed as weak and inferior or crazy.
I have repeatedly tried to watch Spanish shows but am beginning to think it's not worth it. Much prefer UK/Australian/NZ/Swiss/Norwegian/ American.
Look the concept is brilliant and that's why a 6 rating. But do something about your English dubbing! Try and you might gain a wider audience...if that matters.