Change Your Image
crwatts-92540
Reviews
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
So good!
Great scares, excellent tie in to the series, will watch again and again! Don't understand the reviews not rating it because it's likely the best movie in the whole Hell House series thus far. If you truly sit and watch this with focus, you'll get chills, it's the perfect Halloween movie. Only negative would be I couldn't clearly tell where it fell in the timeline along with the other movies but it just adds more layers to the whole story they've been weaving with Hell House. I will add I've watched the prior 3 and the first has been my favorite, third was my least favorite but did add more depth to the story. However, the scare factor in this one is the best of them all!
They/Them (2022)
Drama NOT horror
Reclassify this appropriately and the rating would probably change. But this ISN'T horror. That's my complaint. You get through 95% of the movie before it actually gets "slasher" at all and that is very short lived and anticlimactic. This is a thriller drama at best.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Those giving bad reviews just don't understand..
If you're giving this a bad review it's simply because you just want some action flick that keeps you entertained with mindless violence. However, if you've kept up with and enjoy the plot of the Matrix then you'll love this movie! A great watch and I'll be buying it to finish off my collection when it comes out!