Change Your Image
dpbvcgtq
Reviews
She Came to Me (2023)
Out of character
First of all, I am the kind of person who would like this kind of movie. Character-driven, well acted - sign me up!!
There were powerful performances and scenes but it just for some reason didn't add up into a movie that made sense. Why did Anne Hathaway become so undone? I can't know. Why did she make her career decision at the end? Why did Peter Dinklage and Marisa Tomei forge a powerful connection despite all evidence to the contrary? I really couldn't make heads or tails of it.
I do wonder what the filmmaker was trying to say because from my point of view there was a lot of out-of-character decisions being made by, well, the characters.
A Grand Romantic Gesture (2022)
Try a similar movie instead
I really wanted to like this movie and at the beginning I did. Mostly because it reminded me of the Marcia Gay Harden movie "If I Were You." - similarly that movie involves a middle-aged lead that falls into a local theatre production and plot evolves from there.
This movie got a little too messy at the end with the leads coming off a bit too unlikable for my taste. The ending didn't work for me either - it seemed like they wanted to have it both ways. I would have liked to see the plot of Romeo and Juliet connecting with the plot of the leads a bit more.
Things I liked - you could definitely see the spark between the leads.
I like this genre but this one just didn't quite hit the mark for me.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
This movie worked for me!
First of all, Javier Bardem was stunning here. Kidman captures the emotion and intelligence well.
This movie showcases Sorkin's style - focusing on the musicality of dialogue and behind the scenes work. The structure of the movie is suited to his strength by sticking with a week's show and then adding depth through flashbacks.
When I read that for others the movie fell flat, it is sad because for me the movie worked and I found the end moving. In my eyes, the movie is an accomplishment!