Change Your Image
postermix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Apartment (1960)
The Apartment - The film that gets better with the passage of time!
There are many films that date over time, changes in attitude, changes in society, changes in humour/satire, but The Apartment seems like a fine bottle of wine....it's matures but yet it's quality does not diminish.
I challenge any true movie lover to put this film on, whether watching casually or intensely, and not be carried away with the quality of the performances from the leads in this film, all of which are on top form.
I could not forget to mention the quality of the direction, script and cinematography....production values as a whole are all equally superb.
The storyline maybe simple, but it is told with such panache by all concerned, that you cannot fail to be moved and riveted. The fine balance between humour and drama, requires master craftsman at the helm, and this film entertains in equal measures like few films can.
Although Jack Lemmon and Shirley MacLaine have the larger parts, I must highlight the brilliant Fred MacMurray, for his wonderfully understated performance as the boss (Sheldrake) of Jack Lemmon's CC Baxter.
Fred MacMurray was always underrated in my opinion, capable of top draw acting, given the right script. Sadly, as with any leading man, those scripts do not come along very often, but when they do, only those rare actors like MacMurray can make them come alive on screen.
If you haven't seen The Apartment and want to see a truly, dare I say it, great film, then stream The Apartment, or buy a Blu Ray copy, as this film has a wonderful looking print nowadays.
Richard E. Grant's Hotel Secrets (2012)
Fantastic look at the pleasure palaces for the rich & famous!
If you are a mere mortal, like myself, and are fascinated by those hotels that always look too posh to be able to enter into for a nosey around, then you should look up this series for a chance to experience the pure luxury of the best hotels in the world.
Richard E. Grant, although famous himself, has a ability to stay 'grounded' to be able to connect with viewer, which avoids the show being a pure commercial for each hotels unique attributes.
Yes, for sure, the hotels in question pull out all the stops to showcase their property, but Richard, rather than simply show the viewer each hotel, goes into the history, the sometimes ludicrous cost of a room, food, drink etc at the hotel in question. This might seem meaningless, but for all us dreaming at stopping at the hotels being displayed for our pleasure, this adds to the desire to join the rich, if not famous!
I have only 1 regret.....there was not more of these programmes, as Richard's talent for staying connected with the "average" person, makes these shows a joy to watch, as he maintains the balance in trying to be star struck on behalf of the viewer and yet respectful to the hotel, their brand and their history.
Out of the Past (1947)
Film Noir doesn't get any better than this!
I won't go into the plot as that can take countless paragraphs & leave you just as confused, except to say there are plenty of plot twists & the pacing is excellent.
The running commentary spoken by Robert Mitchum adds to the sense of excitement and you can't wait to see how the film ends up. Robert Mitchum, given a good script (as here) delivers a superb performance & proves, without doubt what a fine actor he could be. His late film work was unworthy of his considerable talent and we have lost a fine actor, great personality and certainly a character larger than life! Stars of that period seem to be aura about them that cannot be said of the movie stars of today.
Excellent support from Jane Greer, looking totally enchanting & very convincing as a femme fatale with Kirk Douglas equally beguiling as the bad guy. The film IS dark but it adds to sense of doom surrounding the Jeff Bailey character played by Robert Mitchum.
Watch this film whenever it's on, or buy the DVD, as I guarantee that you will be gripped from first to last.
RKO thank you - a wonderful little studio that made memorable films to compete with the best....we all love King Kong,Citizen Kane, Hunchback of Notre Dame to name a few I am sure but it's films like this, Cat People, Narrow Margin, The Window that deserve top marks for doing the very most with very little and entertaining us so much along the way.
Random Harvest (1942)
A tearjerker par excellence!
Well we have all heard the saying..."they really don't make'em like that anymore"....well it's true! It's all been said by the previous users comments but with top notch MGM production values the excellent cast sparkle in this totally memorable film. Whether the writers got confused themselves with all the plot twists it doesn't really matter as you are ultimately carried away by the 2 stars at their peak. Ronald Colman is sadly overlooked by film historians nowadays as his tender romantic screen persona seems out dated in this sometimes cynical world. What a great actor, only because his relaxed screen presence make it all the more engaging. Greer Garson could do no wrong at this time in her career & a more perfect combination is harder to imagine.
The scene towards the end when Colman suddenly regains his memory is truly and literary a "roses round the door" ending which always leaves me reaching for the hankerchief! Got to be 10 out of 10 for sheer Hollywood moonshine.