Change Your Image
wellwithin
Reviews
Outlander: The Happiest Place on Earth (2023)
I SWEAR TO GOD THIS SEASON IS GOING TO SHRED ME
I think so far it is the most intense season yet. Emotions, all actors at their zenith (but Sam, Cait, Soph, Rik, John B, & Mark LJ are absolutely next level), writers on point, pacing, directing & cinematography nailed down tight, story hitting book points, number of events and characters packed in each scene, humor, poignance, angst - holy shirt, it's just EPIC. I can't catch everything in just one viewing. Never could, but now, it's like the show is saying "keep up, man, we're not stopping to explain!" Ep2 scene with J & C broke me. I'm swinging between ecstatic & heart-bruised so far in S2.
Deadwater Fell (2020)
I Wasn't Looking For A Mystery, So...
...that's probably why this didn't disappoint, as it seems to have for others. What I found interesting were the characters and the dynamics between them and in the community. The acting was excellent, the script had interesting & true-to-life dialogue, and I liked the way the story intercut timelines. I really liked this show.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
#FORDvFERRARI is a REALLY GOOD MOVIE!
Friendship, family, little guys v. Corporate hacks, and the most exhilarating car race depictions you're likely to see. Bale & Damon at their best; Balfe & Jupe fleshing out roles that give the story depth, rather than filler; terrific performances by all supporting cast; writing, production, direction are all top notch. I very much enjoyed this film, and can't wait to see it again.