Change Your Image
Johnny-Hernandez
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Terrible doesn't quite cover it
Good story telling is key in both television and film and while the visuals were ok, the storytelling is so poor I really have to wonder where on earth they spent all of that money. It sure wasn't on a script. We're supposed to be drawn to characters, we're supposed to care about them and hate others. We're supposed to have emotions drawn from us. Two episodes in and I have to admit, really not a fan of the spoiled brat Morfydd Clark is playing, Galadriel. Isn't she supposed to be a key and intricate part of the "good guy" storyline? I will watch the entire season but so far, I don't see this improving enough to warrant an updated score. We shall see. As "high fantasy" goes, this is a snoozer and not worth the watch.
The Howling (1981)
Campy and yet one of my all time favorites
At an impressionable age of 10, The Howling was and remains one of my favorite movies and assisted in my early appreciation for film and everything it entails. For the times, it wasn't bad and I literally watched it again today after watching "The Curse."
Howling II: Stirba - Werewolf Bitch (1985)
When sequels go bad
Terrible doesn't cover it. I can hear Christopher Lee now "Well, at least their checked cleared. There's that." Acting was beyond and well below mediocre, effects were just as terrible.
The Dark Tower (2017)
A movie is never a book ....
I have read the entire series many times over. I did not go in expecting the masterpiece that is the entire series condensed into a few hours of film. In short, I loved it. Idris Elba did an amazing job of capturing the character Roland Deschain and key aspects of what it is that makes him The Gunslinger. McConaughey? A polished modern Walter. Balancing between the two the dynamics and never ending struggle between what makes the series, The Dark Tower. It has been mentioned time and again, the series makes it very clear there are many worlds. Why traditionalist can't grasp that fact is frankly puzzling. The sheer volume of lore contained within the books that comprise the Dark Tower is staggering and rich enough for many films to follow if they chose to do so. So if I loved it, why 9 stars? The ending. It was lacking in my opinion and lacked the strength required.
He Never Died (2015)
Quirky Horror ***SPOILERS***
One of the best twist I have seen in a very long time when it comes to horror. Many will go in believing this some type of action move from the trailer and will go see it for Henry Rollins as the star. All good reasons and all worthy in the end. An immortal, dating back to the time of Caine and Able and the scriptures/legends associated. Provides timely info throughout delving periodically into ancient history and drags into the present with Jack's capers and actions. Information explaining aspects of Jack that account for a lot of his lack of enthusiasm for life in general or his fellow man. Quirky Biblical Horror is apparently a new thing. I have heard/read rumor there is more planned and I look forward to them!
Fantastic Four (2015)
Had potential....
I went in expecting "anything is better than previous attempts." I have no issues with the actors selected, I believe they have all proved themselves in their own right and were a good casting in my opinion. The beginning built up well but there is no point I could even call a climax in the story arc. Nothing that really was that PUNCH of action and defining arc that makes a story, a great story. Effects were excellent and on par what I went in expecting. Whether Trask or Fox is to blame is irrelevant at this point and with this many attempts and considering the wealth of materials that is the Fantastic Four franchise, Marvel's beloved "First Family"......I think its high time this was returned to Marvel to rescue. Period and if at all.
Watchmen (2008)
Amazing....
Bought last night and watched it all in one sitting. 10 out of 10. Can't wait to see the movie tonight at the IMAX! I bought the comic years ago and have read several times over the years. The writing rivaling many classics I have enjoyed time and again over the years. Other than Frank Millers Ronin I can not think of a another graphic novel I have so looked forward to on the big screen....The writing was something and such a level I had never seen in a comic and containing such dark view points I had never seen in such a media. I was always of the opinion that this was a graphic novel that would never see the big screen. The comic in motion literally brings to life what I have read in comic form for so long in such a new way and perspective.