Change Your Image
hampusjo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Psych (2006)
my favorite show
Started watching it back when season 4 came out and just fell in love with the show, rewatched the entire show i think 4 times now over the years. It does drag a bit in the last 2 seasons but it's still Psych still great.
The show is about a guy named Shawn who is hyperobservant who then fakes being a psychic when he's confronted by police over all the tips he keeps calling in with. He then starts a psychic detective agency with the help of his best friend Gus who is mostly the brains and voice of reason in the friendship. They work with the police who are police chief Vik, head detective Lassiter and his partner Juliet Ohara who Shawn has a romance for (the actors actually dated and got married IRL) the chemistry between the characters is what really sells the show.
There's also the movies that they keep making, in my opinion they are worse then the show and each one worse then the last but i'll keep watching them whenever they make new ones.
Doom (2005)
guilty pleasure
The biggest reason people dislike this movie is because it doesn't follow the Doom story/setting but honesty i think that's a good thing, there is one part of the movie where they go into first person shooter mode and it's honestly just silly, it looks like an on rails shooter. The movie has good casting and the ones who stand out most are Dwayne Johnson as Sarge and Karl Urban as John Grimm (the main character). Humans have reached mars through a teleportation network they discovered and not something has gone wrong on Mars and it's up to John, Sarge and the rest of the team to fix it. There's lots of mystery, suspense and gory kills, there are also lots of memorable scenes that i remember even years after seeing the movie.
It ain't a perfect movie by any means but it's worth watching if you like horror/action movies.
Marco Polo (2014)
8 years later and i'm still angry over the ending
It's a great show, it had an interesting story and setting with good characters both historical and fictional and the casting was really good too especially Benedict Wong as Kublai Khan. Overall it's a good show what's worth watching though the ending will leave you annoyed, it ends of a cliffhanger and with lots of things set up for season 3 but the show got cancelled by netflix, don't know why netflix loves killing their best shows like this...
Scream (2022)
what is with soft reboots and doing their legacy characters so dirty?
Every single soft reboot that brings back their legacy characters always does them so dirty, in star wars Luke was a failure, Leia a grumpy grandma and Han a divorced smuggler without a ship. In Halloween Laurie Strode is a crazy old woman who's family hates her, in this Dewey was fired/retired, is in constant pain, him and Gale broke up and then he gets stabbed to death even though he's been stabbed in i think every scream yet the first non Wes Craven one he ends up dying in?...
Gale and Sydney are pretty much useless in this too, it's clear the actresses just came back for the paycheck, there's no emotions, no great scenes involving them it's basically a long cameo.
I probably would have liked the movie more if there weren't ant legacy characters in it and it was just a story that stood on it's own or if they hadn't killed of Dewey like that, he deserved better.
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987)
This and Zombie Island
I grew up Watching this and Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island. Both of them are nostalgia trips for me and i love em both. Recommended for anyone, both kids and adults. Even though it does have Scrappy-Doo in it he's actually not that bad, even enjoyable.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Deal No Deal (2020)
i thought Onderon was the worst arc then i saw this
Ahsoka is great as always, it's good to see her take part in the show again. The problem with this episode and this arc is with the 2 absolutely insufferable sisters Trace and Rafa. Trace is still mentally a child who has tantrums and lets her big sister control her life while Rafa is a selfish egotistical narcassist who scams and robs everyone she can without a single ounce of remorse. They are both just terrible characters (Rafa way more then her sister) and the show runners really shouldn't have wasted 4 episodes of the final season on them, wasted opportunity and it leaves a bad taste to the series.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: A War on Two Fronts (2012)
the episode where the jedi became as evil as sith
I don't understand how anyone likes this episode, the Jedi's are training terrorists. The are supporting, funding and training terrorists, Anakin even comes up with the plan to blend into the population and then strike out to attack the government only to blend back into the populace basically turning all the citizens into human shields and worse yet Obi-wan agrees with his plan and says that he has hope for it.
It would be one thing if this was some other Jedi who pulled this like Krell betraying the republic and killing his clone troops it works because he isn't part of the main cast we don't know him or how he does things but we know Anakin, we know Obi-wan, we know Asoka. To have all 3 of them (especially Obi-wan) supporting building up terrorists like this is just so jarring, all this will do is make it so the entire population will be under suspicion by the king and mass arrests and executions will follow. The Jedi's have done some questionable things so far in the series but this is the first time they've done something that is so black and white evil.
Theres also a terrible love triangle plot but it's really not worth mentioning.