Change Your Image
sean_36
Reviews
Donnie Darko (2001)
great movie, confusing ending
Donnie Darko is a great film. It's filled with interesting characters(how can you hate a film with a six foot rabbit), snappy dialogue(Smurfs.) and a mind bending story. However, the first time I saw it I was extremely confused about the end. I still liked the film but could not figure out just what the hell happened (I know for a fact I'm not the only one). So, when it came to video I rented the DVD and watched it 3 times, twice with commentary, and I believe I have finally figured it out. So if you wish to know more read on, if not go rent the film, and then read on.
****************SPOILERS*********************
There is a tear in the time space continum and a parallel universe is created. This happens sometime around when the clock strikes 12 before the engine first falls through Donnie's roof. However, this universe is unstable and will collapse in one month. So god(or some higher power) sends Frank the rabbit down to be a messenger, for Donnie has been chosen to save the world. Donnie even possesses superpowers when he sleepwalks(thats how he got the axe on top of the dog's head)and the storm that forms at the end of the film was created by Donnie himself. All the things Frank tells Donnie to do has relevance, The burning of the house is to insure that his mother's plane is at the right location at the right time so that Donnie may rip off the engine, thus creating a portal through time, and send every one from that parallel universe back to the first one before it collapses. At the end when the characters lie awake at night it is because thay have fait memories from their existence in the other life. The death of Donnie's girlfriend is insurance on the part of god, to make sure he in deed goes through with it.
If you did not get this from the film, I don't blame you. It took me 4 viewing to understand. But don't take myword on it, watch the commentary for yourself.
If you have any different theories though, I'd definately like to hear them.
Uprising (2001)
great, tv has come a long way
I did not quite know what to expect when I sat down to watch this. The tv ads looked ok, but I thought it would be like most mini-series where the characters stand around talking for 3/4 of the film with a few unrealistic, tamed down action sequences litered about. I was shocked when it turned out that this movie was actually really, really good. It is packed with action, triumph, sorrow, hardship and any other element that may make a film great. The battle sequences are extremely well done and almost rival those in Saving Private Ryan, almost(they are nowhere near as gory). It is also quite graphic for a tv movie, with babies drowning, naked bodies being thrown about, and even a guy getting tortured with a blow torch. It is nowhere near the level of Shindler's List(but that can be expected), but it is far, far better than that resent piece of propaganda crap Pearl Harbor. A great film and possibly even one of the year's best.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
great entertainment
Personally, I loved this movie! It was funny, entertaining, uplifting and had a great soundtrack. However others I talked to didn't think it was nearly as great, and maybe it's no great masterpiece but it is a really fun film. The story revolves around Violent Stanford (perfectly played by newcomer Piper Perabo), a small town girl who moves to New York to be a songwriter, but finds out its not as easy as it sounds. In New York, Violet gets a job at Coyote Ugly, a wild bar where the women dance around in skin tight clothes and pour water on them selves. As dirty as that sounds its actually not. There is no nudity and the dancing isn't that sexual, something that probably disappointed all the drooling men who went to see it in the theatres expecting another Showgirls. In fact the advertising for this film is quite misleading, there are only 4 main scenes that take place in the bar, the rest of the film focuses on Violet's struggling career, her romance with a dish washing Australian, and her father's disapproval with her job.
Coyote Ugly was produced by that maker of masterpieces, Jerry Bruckheimer, and has drawn many comparisons to his 80's hit Flashdance. If you ask me though, this one is much better. The direction is slick, the stars are hot and the story is entertaining. See it.
Erin Brockovich (2000)
over rated, but still good
Julia Roberts got a reported $20 million for this movie, which is based on a true story. In it she plays the title character, a single mother who goes to work at a law firm and ends up finding evidence that a big gas company polluted a small town's drinking water. To tell you the truth I was expecting a bit more from this movie, considering it's large box office intake and the popularity of it's star. This is by no means to say that Erin Brockovich is a bad movie, in fact it's a pretty good one, but I'm still not sure it was worthy of all the acclaim it got. My main problem was there were no moments that were really defining or dramatic and although at the end the evil corporation has to fork out almost $400 million (the largest ever paid in a direct-action lawsuit), that would mean nothing to a $28 billion company. There's not much courtroom drama, in fact there's hardly any, director Steven Sodenberg chose to focus on Robert's character and the people she affected. The one thing that really impressed me about this movie was Julia Robert's performance. We are so used to seeing her play the same innocent characters in all of her films, that it started to seem like that was all she could do. With this role she proves she actually can act, and does it quite well. She is thourally convincing as Brockovich and is the main reason this movie works (she's also the reason why it made so much). NOTE: The real Erin Brockovich has a cameo as a waitress.
The Big Kahuna (1999)
interesting and thought provoking
Based on the play Hospitality Suite this adaptation stars Kevin Spacy and Danny Devito as industrial lubricante salesmen who are awaiting the arrival of a potential client at a hotel suite. Along the way they discuss life, business, religion and everything else. The movie really does act like a play, in fact the whole thing pretty much takes place in the hotel room. The film was distributed by Lions Gate, which has made a name for it's self by releasing unconventional films other studios passed up or wouldn't even touch (Dogma, American Psycho). The Big Kahuna is not a big summer blockbuster, and not a lot of people have seen it, but it is easily one of the best films this year.
Wonder Boys (2000)
wonderful
Michael Douglas gives one of his best performances to date as a University teacher having a mid-life crisis of sorts in this extremely well done film from LA Confidential director Curtis Hanson. During the course of a weekend Douglas has to deal with his wife who just left him, his girlfriend (Francis McDormand) who's pregnant, an editor (Robert Downey Jr.) who wants to see his new 2000 page book, a dead dog, and a flirtatious student (Katie Holmes). But that's not all. Toby Maguire gives a wonderful performance as a complex student who is just as confused with life as Douglas, if not more. Wonder Boys was released back in February but then postponed from video, while it was re-released back in theatres in hopes of catching the Academy's attention. Unfortunately the Academy was to stupid to know what a good film was and passed it up. But perhaps it is for the best. For Wonder Boys seems like the kind of film that works best on video. Its not a Roman epic, its not based on a true story, and its not the feel good movie of the year. What it is is a smart, funny, well written, down to earth story about a man struggling with life's problems and trying to find himself in the process. NOTE: features a great soundtrack with new recordings from Bob Dylan.
Almost Famous (2000)
crowe's best film to date
Almost Famous is loosely based on the life of the film's writer/director Cameron Crowe. Who, as a teenager was somehow lucky enough to get the job as a writer for Rolling Stone magazine and went on the road, interviewing bands. Even though names have been changed, situations altered and other stuff just plain made up, Almost Famous still carries the feel of a biography and gives you the distinct feeling that you are watching someone's life play out on screen. This is part of what makes Almost Famous such a great movie. Adding to this is the great performance from Kate Hudson as groupie Penny Lane, the hilarious Jason Lee as a member of the fictional band Stillwater, and the whole sex, drugs, rock and roll atmosphere of the time period. AF is one of those rare movies that works on several different levels. It's a touching drama, a road movie, a comedy, and a coming of age story all in one. It's a shame it didn't get nominated for an Oscar (but then how can you trust an association stupid enough to nominate Chocolat) because this is one of the year's best movies.
Keeping the Faith (2000)
charming
Charming romantic comedy stars Ben Stiller as a rabbi and Edward Norton as a priest (yes, you read that right) who happen to be best buddies. Until their childhood friend (Jenna Elfman) arrives in town and becomes the object of both Norton and Stillers affection. This is one of the best romantic comedies Ive seen in a long time. Sure the whole two friends who fall for the same girl thing has been done before, but never with a religious aspect to it. And thats what gives this film its extra spike, its a totally new take on an old story. The performances hold up, Stillers' his usual self, Jenna Elfman nails her role, and Norton is surprisingly convincing as a priest (even after playing a nazi and a psychotic killer). Its really funny too, although not in an American Pie gross out way, but with more of a subtle touch of comedy, to keep the film from being just another boring relationship drama. Everyone will enjoy this movie. Even reluctant guys who think they are about to watch a chick flick will get into the story, which all be it might seem a little long for its genre (it runs over 2 hours) but is worth every minute of it. NOTE: The film also marks Edward Norton's directorial debut
Romeo Must Die (2000)
how not to make an action movie
Utterly rediculous actioner has Asian action star Jet Li trying to find out who killed his brother. Along the way he falls in love with the daughter of a crime boss who happens to be the arch rivalof the family his brother was in. There is some other plot about land deeds too, but that's not important. The only thing that keeps this from becoming a complete disaster is the action scenes, and even they are pretty stupid. Li defies the laws of gravity with his kung foo moves to the point where you wonder if producer Joel Silver thought he was still in his last movie The Matrix. But at least in that movie it looked real, here it just looks dumb. There's another equally stupid scene were Li decides he can't hit a women so he uses his girlfriends body to beat up the women who's kicking his ass. I'm in favour of unrealistic action movies but this got to the point where it was just nonsense.
American Psycho (2000)
disappointing
British actor Christian Bale stars in the role (that Leonardo Dicaprio turned down) of Patrick Batemen, a wall street hot shot who has a nasty habit of killing people, and for no good reason. Based on the conraversal book by Bret Easton Ellis the film was adapted by director Mary Haron who went though lots of difficulties to get this film made. So was it worth it ? Not really. I'm not saying American psycho's a bad movie, but it's not a good one either. It's more like in the middle. Among problems are the casting, although Bale looks like a psycho he goes over the top with the acting. I would never believe him as a real person never mind a complex killer, which brings me to the second problem. He wasn't complex enough! If you compare him with other crazies like Jack Nicholson in The Shining or Malcom McDowell in A Clockwork Orange you could see what they were going through which made it frightening because they seemed so real and believable. Then there's the other problem of the pointless subplot with Willam Dafoe as a investigator, which didn't seem to go anywhere. It has it's creepy moments though, like in a scene where Batemen works out while listening to the Texas Chainsaw Massacar or when he chases a women through an apartment wearing nothing but a chainsaw. Maybe the film would have been better if it focused more on his mind and less on his crimes.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
stunning psychological thriller
Matt Damon plays a gay (well, sort of) sociopath in this extremely entertaining film by the director of the English Patient. Damon is sent to Italy by the parents of a rich boy who want him brought back to America, but when he meets the man he becomes obsessed with him and his playboy lifestyle. Ripley decides he does'nt want to go back to America but would rather stay in Italy, but when Dickie (the man he was sent to retreave) decides he's had enough of Damon, Mr. Ripley's murderous intsincts are brought out. The Tatented Mr. Ripley is not only a great movie because of it's great scenery, but also because it shows Damon's psychological development from a real nobody to a fake somebody. And also how he manages to elude the police in a daring cat and mouse game. This is a brilliantly dark film about obsession and longing to be someone better than yourself.
Vertical Limit (2000)
good effects, bad movie
Completely mindless mountain climber movie in which Chris O'Donnell and about six others have to save three people trapped by an avalanche on K2, the world's highest mountain. O'Donnell and his team apparently fall into the act first and ask questions later category. Before even coming up with a plan they have strapped on a load of extremely volatile nitro and begun their accent. Vertical Limit tries to act like bigger budgeted version of Cliffhanger (which is a masterpiece in comparison to this), jamming it full of explosions and avalanches and even an opening sequence that is very reminiscent of the Stallone/Renny Harlin flick. Unfortunately, the reason Cliffhanger worked so well was because it had good villains, something which is practically none existent here. Bill Paxton plays a bit of a bad dude but other than that the main bad guy is the mountain, unless of course you count the characters' stupidity. Thus by eliminating gunfights and chases the film becomes somewhat dull, plus the ending is just horrible. Still the special effects are pretty good and I must admit the action scenes while being repetitive and overblown, are still kind of fun to watch, but it's definitely not good enough to recommend.
Traffic (2000)
the best film of 2000
This has to be the best film I've seen this year. Traffic is an extremely well done drama that manages to be insightful and thought provoking while at the same time not seeming like a paid advertisement about the danger of narcotics. The film is about the drug trade between the Mexico and US border. The plot involves several different story lines. Michael Douglas plays a newly appointed drug czar who is in charge of fighting the war on drugs but runs into some problems when his daughter gets addicted. Catherine Zeta-Jones is the unsuspecting wife of a narcotics importer, who only learns of his business after he gets arrested. Don Cheadle and Luis Guzman are two cops assigned to protect a witness before trail, who also happens to be an importer. There are several subplots as well but the real eye catcher is the performance of Benicio Del Toro as a corrupt Mexican police officer, which is sure to grab him an Oscar. That being said, the whole cast practically deserves an Oscar. There is not one bad performance in the whole film. It could be said though, that the real star of the film is its director, Steven Soderbergh. I don't know what it is about this guy but all the critics seem to be in love with him. Personally I don't think he is all that great. Sex, Lies and videotape nearly put me to sleep, Out of Sight wasn't anywhere near as good as critics said it was and although I did like The Limey it was by no means one of the years' best. However earlier this year the director managed to strike a cord with audiences (and of course critics) when he made the mega-grossing Erin Brockovich, putting him on the Hollywood A-list. Which brings us back to Traffic. The film has a nice look to it; the scenes in Mexico were all bleached with a yellow tint giving it a very atmospheric feel. I'm kind of split on the camera work though, which was also done by Soderbergh. Because he carried the camera instead of using track shots; scenes are often shaky and unprofessional looking. However you soon get used to this and after 20 minutes you won't even notice it. It also kind of helps the movie adding a grittier feel to it. Check this one out, it's definitely worth your time.
Cast Away (2000)
one of the years best
Tom Hanks gives another Oscar worthy performance as a time obsessed Fed Ex worker who, after a stunning plane crash, gets stranded on a deserted Island for about 4 years. During this time wee see Hanks become self-sufficient and more mature. He learns to forget about the unimportant things in life and focus on the most important, like trying to survive. He also begins to lose his mind, the only thing keeping him alive is the thought of being reunited with his girlfriend, Helen Hunt. Cast Away is a truly unique film. The hour and a half of Hanks on the Island contain practically no music and very little dialog. In fact Hanks' only company is that of a volleyball with a face on it. This may sound a little dull, but it isn't. The film runs about 2 hours and 40 minutes but it zooms right by and I felt it wasn't long enough, and that more time needed to spent on the island. The most interesting thing about this movie is just watching Hanks try to survive. To see how a person adapts to conditions they have never experienced is always a fascinating thing. The film is also beautifully shot and director Robert Zemeckis does a wonderful job of showing Hanks' isolation. Not only is this one of the best films of the year, but it will probably be loved by anyone who sees it.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
terrific fun
Entertaining remake of the 70s TV show that made Farrah Fawcett famous this time stars Cameron Diaz, Drew Barrymore and Lucy Liu as the three crime fighting operatives who work for the mysterious Charlie, a millionaire who is always heard but never seen. Trouble insures when a software developer is kidnapped and his voice recognition software falls into the wrong hands. Or something like that. The truth is plot isnt very important in this movie. In fact this film is built on two things alone, hot women and kick-ass action scenes. This is definitely one of the sillier TV remakes, however its also one of the better ones. If it tried to take its self seriously, it would fail big time. Luckily the filmmakers knew very well that they were making a dumb, action packed jiggle fest, and because of that it works. The cast is great. Barrymores her usual self and Lucy Liu is surprisingly good, but its Diaz that steals the show playing the ditzyest of the group, who goes gaga every time she sees a guy and takes no shame in doing the robot (yes, the robot) in front of a large crowd of on lookers. The film also boasts a strong supporting cast which includes Tim Curry, LL Cool J, Luke Wilson, Matt Leblanc, Tom Green and the one and only Bill Murray (excellent as always). So if you are in the mood for some mindless fun, cool stunts and awesome action sequences, than go see this movie. You wont be disappointed.
Blow (2001)
goodfellas meets scarface
Part Goodfellas, part Scarface and even part Traffic, Blow combines elements of all these great films and still has a feel all it's own. It is based on the true story George Jung who became one of the biggest and wealthiest cocaine dealers in history. The film traces George's life right from the beginning. An average kid with loving parents (well at least his father anyway) George yearns for more in life. Soon he moves to California and becomes the guy to know if you want weed. He does this for a while until he learns the big money is in coke and before long he starts to import. He becomes so rich that he has an entire house just filled with money. You basically know what's going to happen in the end, after all no one can stand on top of the world for to long without falling off. Plus its a true story, but the film moves at such a electrifying speed that you only have time to think about what's going on in the moment before something new happens and your concentration shifts once again. Director Ted Demme uses a style that comes extremely close to ripping off Scorsese, but it is forgivable since it fits the time period of the 60's so well. Johnny Depp gives one of his best performances to date, managing a Boston accent that is so subtle at times you don't even realize its there. Ray Liotta also does a great job as Depp's forgiving father in one of his only nice guy roles. The film's only weak link is Penelope Cruz who, as Depp's wife, gets very annoying after a while. Still, I've yet to see a better picture this year.
The Family Man (2000)
great film for the hollidays
When reading this keep in mind that Nicolas Cage and Tea Leoni are two of my favorite actors of all time, so naturally just the idea of them in the same movie was enough to make me love the film. Don't be fooled though, The Family Man would probably be just a good if it had different actors. It is a great holiday movie about what life would be like if we made different choices. Cage plays Wall Street hot shot Jack Campbell, who is on the verge of closing a business deal on Christmas eve. He gets a call from his collage girlfriend Kate (Leoni), who he left years ago in order to pursue his career. He ignores the call and then something very strange happens: He goes to sleep in his expensive downtown apartment and wakes up the next morning in the suburbs. He discovers much to his surprise that he is married to Kate, with two kids, and a job as a tire salesman. After getting over the initial confusion, Jack begins to realize that this new life isn't so bad. He also begins to fall in love with Kate all over again and finds out that as much as he liked life in the fast lane, the family life is much more rewarding. Cage gives his character a kind of humanity that shows in both lives. Even before waking up with Kate we see their is a kind side to him, suggesting that his new out look on life is not so much of a transformation as it is something that had been laying dormant in him for some time. Surprisingly enough as good as Cage is, the heart and warmth of the film comes from Tea Leoni, who is pure perfection in her role making it very easy to understand why Cage would want to pick that life over his previous. This is definitely one of those movies that leave you with a nice feeling after you leave the theatre, and will hopefully be remembered along with It's A Wonderful Life, as a great holiday classic.
Unbreakable (2000)
good premise, stupid movie
After making the Oscar nominated The Sixth Sense, writer/director M. Night Shyamalan was faced with the daunting task of making his next film just as original and well done as the previous. Unfortunately, Unbreakable comes nowhere close. While the concept is original the story is flat and could have been handled much better. The film involves Bruce Willis who, after being the sole survivor of a train wreck, learns that he seems to be invincible. This theory is put even further and stretched drastically when a comic collector played by Samuel L. Jackson, suggests he is some sort of comic book super hero. Seem a little dumb? It is, and it gets worse. All of a sudden Willis has super powers and super weaknesses. He decides he must use them to fight evil doers and save the day. This part of the story actually could have gone somewhere, but practically no time is spent on it and the majority of the movie is just about him learning of his apparent invincibility (something the audience knew already from the preview). Time is also spent on useless things involving his family, which have nothing to do with the overall plot and just seem to slow the movie down. It does have a twist ending that I didnt see coming, but it is not nearly as good or thought provoking as that of The Sixth Sense. Its not a completely horrible film, it has some amusing scenes and the acting is OK, but it just didnt live up to my expectations and I left the theatre feeling disappointed.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
well crafted war picture
Take Saving Private Ryan and combine it with Shot Through The Heart and you'll get an idea of what to expect from Enemy at the Gates. A thrilling and suspenseful film set in Russia during World War II. The film opens with a young Russian soldier (played by Jude Law) arriving in the city of Stalingrad at the time of a Nazi attack. People are being shot, planes are dropping bombs, boats are blowing up and by the time it's all over and you've regained your senses, another action sequence comes along and the process repeats itself. The soldier is befriended by a writer (Joseph Fiennes) who finds out that he is an excellent sniper. Before you can say Russian propaganda the writer has turned Law into a hero and he becomes admired by all. In fact so many people like him that the Germans get worried and send in their top marksmen (Ed Harris) to stop him. This is where the elaborate action sequences stop and a deadly game of cat and mouse begins. Enemy at the Gates has everything that you could want in a good movie. Action, drama, romance (but not so much that it disrupts the killing) and plenty of nail biting moments. My only complaint is that director Jean-Jacques Annaud let the actors use their real accents instead of Russian or German. He said this was done to put acting over speech, but it can't help but seem weird when the lead characters all sound either English or American. But you probably won't even notice with all the bullets flying around. Enemy at the Gates is not a thought provoking film and it carries no real message about the horrors of war, however its a fun film packed with action and excitement. Chances are you'll love it.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
the worst movie of the year
After months of hype, the most highly anticipated movie of the year has finally arrived, and guess what, its a BOMB. Not just a bomb but a giant stink bomb to be more precise. I don't think I've ever been so disappointed with a summer movie. Sure there have been much worse movies made, but never one with a trailer that actually put chills down my back. As I left the theatre I could not help but ask myself what I (or the public) had ever done to Jerry Bruckhiemer that made him feel it necessary to inflict such a god-awful piece of crap upon us. I've always liked Bruckhiemer movies, even the ones others didn't. I don't recall ever being let down by one of his films (I even liked Gone In 60 Seconds and Coyote Ugly), they were hokey fun and I excepted them as such. But with Pearl Harbor, Bruckhiemer and director Michael Bay (Who I also use to worship) have entered new ground: the historical war film. Well, new to them anyway. Unfortunately, they thought they were still making their standard action films and didn't realize that when making war films you have to worry about things like realism and historical accuracy. So Pearl Harbor ended up being just another drawn out, flag waving, Hollywoodized flick that glamorizes war to no end. The plot, if you can call it that, centers around two childhood friends (Ben Affleck and Josh Hartnett) who fall in love with the same woman (Kate Beckinsale) during World War II. Yes, that's right it's a love story too. And just about the lamest, unromantic love story I've ever seen. Most of this problem comes care of Bay, who is absolutely amazing at shooting action sequences, but doesn't know jack s**t about creating attraction or chemistry between two characters. Every time Affleck and Beckinsale have a romantic moment it is followed immediately with slapstick humor. Whether Affleck's shooting a cork in his eye or falling 20 feet from the side of a boat, the filmmakers obviously thought that our attention span was so short, that we could only handle 2-3 lines of dialog before we got board and needed a laugh. Which brings us to the attack. After 90 minutes of imitation love story, we finally get a chance to see something blow up. And stuff does blow up, quite nicely too, but since you have been board for the last hour and a half and don't care about the characters, all the blowing up has very little impact. However, it is the most entertaining part of the film and the 40 minutes go by very quickly. If the film had ended here I would have given it 3 stars and considered it OK. But the filmmakers could not have ended with the Americans losing, no, that would have been a downer, and remember this is a feel-good war. So, it drags on for another hour showing Doolittle's pointless raid over Tokyo and turning it in to massive victory for the Americans. Never have I seen so much flag waving, this thing is even more pro-America than The Patriot. I mean, there's national pride and then there's propaganda. Oh, I forgot to mention how cheesy the whole movie is. It's overflowing with cheese. They use every trick in the book to make the audience feel like they are watching something important. A ship cook earns respect, a soldier is reunited with his lost dog and drowning soldiers stop swimming for their lives so they can cheer when a Japanese plane is shot down. But the cheesiest moment of all, perhaps in all of movie history, comes when Jon Voight (playing the wheelchair-bound FDR) is told that a raid on Tokyo can't be done, and rises up out of his chair to shout "IT CAN BE DONE!!!!!!!". I couldn't help but crack up in the theatre. I could probably think of more things wrong with Pearl Harbor but you are probably tired of reading this long review. Just do you self a favor and spend your money on somewhere else.
Hannibal (2001)
nowhere near Silence,but the best that could have come from the novel
Let me start off by saying that I loved The Silence of the Lambs. It's one of my favorite movies of all time, with great performances by Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins and good direction by Jonathan Demme. Hannibal however, is nowhere near as great, and I guarantee it will not be winning the 5 Oscars that Silence did. It has none of the cleaver suspense or chilling moments that made the first one so great, and while Julianne Moore is a terrific actress (she would probably have been my second choice for the role as well) and does a half-decent job as F.B.I agent Clarice Starling, she doesn't have the warm and sympathetic touch that Foster brought to the role. As for Hopkins, he has some good moments but for the most part is not scary at all. Granted, the story takes place 10 years after the original and finds Dr. Hannibal "the cannibal" Lector trying to live a normal life in Italy, not to mention that in the book it was said that he had plastic surgery to change his looks. So perhaps he has no real reason to act all evil and cunning, but still, isn't that what made the first one so much fun. The story this time has a former victim of Lectors' (played by Gary Oldman under loads of funny looking makeup) trying to capture him and then feed him to a bunch of giant hogs. It's one of those things that sounds ok on paper but looks kind of dumb on screen. But perhaps that's why I was not too disappointed with Hannibal, because I read the book first. And since I read the book first I knew what to expect and therefore could not be completely bummed out when it didn't measure up to Silence. That being said I think this was probably the best movie that could have come from that novel. I say this because of one big change made to the end. The end of the book was not only completely stupid but betrayed everything that we had been told about the characters (before they had a script this was the main reason Foster turned down the project). The film's ending however is excellent, and will probably go down in history as one of the best 10 minutes of pure evil ever to grace the screen. So, check it out for yourself and afterwards be sure to finish off the evening with some liver along with fava beans and a nice Chianti.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
cheesy fun
The Mummy Returns is a true Hollywood blockbuster. Big stars (if you can call Brendan Fraser that), tons of special effects, large-scale battle scenes and non-stop action. This is one of those movies that is just fun to watch. There is no real depth to it and what little character development there is seems ridiculous. But don't worry, you won't have time to think about these things for too long, because before you know it people are getting shot at, chased by giant tidal waves, and attacked by one or more of the following: mummies, giant dog warriors, bugs, pigmies, mysterious bad guys, half-man half-scorpion creature. One might even say that there is too much action, that is if there was such a thing as too much action (I assure you there isn't). In fact it's the action sequences that make the mummy so great. There are lots of John Woo style gunfights, Gladiator style fight sequences and Matrix like action. The plot finds Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weisz this time trying to save their son from the mummy who has been resurrected to fight an ancient warrior known as the Scorpion King, portrayed in a cameo by The Rock, and take over the world (you know the drill). As entertaining as this all was I have to say I liked the 1999 original better. One of the major problems with this film was the same special effects over kill that destroyed SW: Episode 1. There are times when literally everything on he screen is computer animated. I mean, I like CGI but when it gets to the point were everyone looks like a cartoon, enough is enough. The film also suffers from unoriginality, ripping off everything from Indiana Jones to Jurassic Park to the first Mummy. Nevertheless it was fun (I can't stress that enough) and since Hollywood is built on ripping others off I can forgive them for that. So go see it, it's not the best film of the year but where else can you see a 40 foot tidal wave chase a rocket powered balloon through canyon walls.
Snatch (2000)
good film but somewhat overrated
If you have seen Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels than you will know what to expect from writer/director Guy Ritchie's latest gangster flick. The plot revolves around a stolen diamond and involves a rigged boxing mach, a group of hapless crooks, and a dog that can swallow just about any thing. Most of the cast in Snatch was present in Lock Stock and features great performances from British actors that are practically unknown in North America. The exception to this is the film's big American star Brad Pitt, who is quite funny as an Irish/English gypsy with an accent that no one can seem to understand. When Lock Stock came out Guy Ritchie was immediately compared to Quentin Tarantino, and with Snatch that seems even more evident. In a sense Snatch is like Tarantino's Jackie Brown, not as edgy or bloody as his previous but more mature with a greater focus on plot and characters. I don't know whether I liked this better than Lock Stock or not, they are both very entertaining films and I gave them both 4 stars, but if you could only see one, see Snatch its a fun movie.
15 Minutes (2001)
disappointing movie with good premise
15 Minutes is one of those films that tries to make a statement about everything from the media to violence to the court system. Unfortunately all those statements have already been made in much better movies. Among the many problems with 15 Minutes is that the story seems to have no direction. It starts out as yet another serial killer/cop flick with detective DeNiro and Arson investigator Edward Burns tracking two immigrant killers across New York. They murder a few people in gruesome fashion (including a prostitute -every cheap slasher flick has to have one) and like countless other cop movies there is a chase downtown. Halfway threw however, the story takes an unexpected turn and the killers become obsessed with becoming famous. At this point it got a little more interesting, for about 5 minutes, then it headed strait into another line of cliche situations that are designed to make the viewer shake their head and say "Yep, that's a problem in the world today". I'm getting really p***ed at DeNiro lately, Meet the Parents was highly overrated, Rocky and Bullwinkle just plain sucked, and now this. Where's the Taxi Drivers, the Raging Bulls, the Goodfellas. The once proud actor has now been reduced to stereotypical, mediocre roles. If you want to see a movie about the media go rent The Truman Show or Real Life or even EdTV, if you want something about the flaws of the legal system rent ...And Justice for All. Just don't waste your money on this one.
Along Came a Spider (2001)
great thriller packed with twists and turns
Very slick and entertaining film is a sequel of sorts to Kiss the Girls, with Morgan Freeman reprising his role as forensic psychologist Alan Cross. When a senator's daughter is kidnapped the perpetrator calls up Cross and leads him into a web of lies, deceit and clues. Playing a sort of game, in a twisted attempt to be remembered. He is joined in his hunt for the "spider" by the special agent who was in charge of security for the girl. Played wonderfully by Monica Potter. Along Came A Spider is the kind of movie that is great fun to just watch. The plot has some holes in it and it's not very original (there's a money drop sequence that's reminiscent of Ransom) but that doesn't really matter because you'll be entertained all the way through. It' s suspenseful, has lots of twists and a good surprise ending. Check it out.