Change Your Image
moviedays1
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
A hoot of a movie. A fun, entertaining, escapist, clever, unpredictable, goofy spoof of the spy movie genre with a superb cast.
Truly don't understand all the low scores, unless those negative critiques were written by people who went to see this movie expecting something like Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy', didn't watch the trailer and clearly don't get this laugh out loud parody genre. Seems like some reviewers either missed the point completely or are bloating their egos by taking themselves way too seriously, sadly canning what is meant to be a silly, tongue firmly in cheek and totally over the top, twisty-turny, wild ride. The cast is wonderful - Sam Rockwell rocks as usual, with Bryce Dallas Howard, Catherine O Hara, Bryan Cranston, Dua Lipa, Samuel L Jackson embracing the spoof genre, making this fast and furious treat such a fun ride. Throw in some stunning locations, great dance scenes, over the top action, an adorable cat, and you have a much needed break from reality.
We need that more than ever and surely its possible to embrace and appreciate a movie like for what it is, as, whilst simultaneously admiring masterpieces such as Oppenheimer, Killers of the Flower Moon, Empire of Light and The Holdovers ( my favourites from the last year or so). Go and enjoy this movie and leave your high brow critic hat at the door.
Poor Things (2023)
A women's debasement rather than discovery - vile, depraved and gratuitous garbage dressed up as a feminist Frankenstein journey of female empowerment
Truly, cannot believe why such fine actors like Dafoe, Stone and Ruffalo would have agreed to be cast after reading the debauched script. I am no shrinking violet or prude, but watching endless scenes of mechanical, gratuitous, sensual-less, soft-porn like sex, as well as constant vulgar language, images of warped experimental science, human suffering and animal cruelty, made me feel debased and bewildered as to why anyone would want to see this movie. The trailer gave no idea of how dark and grotesque this film is. My lesson is to study reviews more thoroughly hereon, as I was seriously misguided into thinking this movie would be a magical and quirky odyssey about a women's feminist awakening and empowerment. Quite the contrary, our protagonist Bella, appears to become enslaved to darkness. I clung on in hope that her interest in literature and socialism that spring half way through this movie might turn the plot around and there would be some redemption. But no, the writer kept slugging the audience with more and more horrors and grotesque garbage. Stay away and preserve your dignity.
Past Lives (2023)
Disappointing, contrived, shallow and irritating. Gender double standard on show?
Truly, cannot understand the gushing acclaim this movie has attracted. The main character Nora, is supposedly an ambitious and gifted writer, aspiring to win a Nobel Prize or a Pulitzer, but can't seem to string more than a bland, stunted, superficial sentence together. Her sulky, cold, prepossessed, vain behaviour was grating to watch for nearly 2 hours. It was disturbing watching Nora manipulatively play an emotional cat and mouse game with the two, supposed 'loves of her life'. When she immigrates from Korea to America she cannot even summon a goodbye to her sensitive, devoted, childhood sweetheart, Jung Hae Sung. The script is excruciatingly silly at times, for example, when, after 12 years of no contact, Jun Hae Sung seeks to make contact with Nora on the internet, she replies, 'do you remember me?'....well of course he does because he has been looking for you and you were the best of buddies! The dialogue is woefully lacking in nuance and cross-cultural issues dealt with very little exploration, eg., Nora describing Jun Hae Sung to her husband, as 'masculine' and so 'Korean'.
When he visits her in New York, she gazes into his eyes seductively, despite having no intention to pursue a relationship and without any regard to his obvious loneliness, fragility and vulnerability. Despite it being blatantly obvious that he is in love with her, Nora tells her husband that she realises Jun Hae Sung came to New York to see her! Really! Nora's references to 'Inyeon', the Buddhist ? , she wasn't sure :-), concept of how relationships are based on multiple encounters over thousands of lifetimes, fate and providence, attempts to weave a spiritual, deeper theme into a movie which, in my opinion, was distinctly lacking in depth or soulfulness. Go see the underrated and beautifully poignant, 'Empire of Light' for that.
As a woman, I have to wonder if this 'triangle love' story would have been as well received if Nora's character was a man? I think the critics might not be as gushing if a man, possessing all the power, acted as recklessly and manipulatively towards two vulnerable women?
Empire of Light (2022)
An exquisitely touching and moving story depicting the lives of extraordinary 'ordinary' people.
How did this superb film did not win any major awards? What a masterpiece this beautiful, tender and at times confronting, movie is. Sam Mendes' script is compelling, skilful and exquisite - he is a keen and masterful observer of human behaviour, the beauty and brutality of life. The story and characters uncontrived, raw and real - Olivia Coleman's depiction of an isolated, vulnerable woman living with a major mood disorder is gripping and heart-achingly sad. The human need for laughter, connection, validation, kindness and love, set amidst the impact of class, racism, prejudice and the abuse of power are powerfully played out.
The sound track serves as a perfect complement to the changing mood and themes of the movie. The grand art deco cinema and coastal Margate are both beautiful and desolate. This movie experience includes plenty of nostalgia for lovers of cinema. The closing footage and dialogue from 'Being There', perfectly capturing the poignancy that runs through the veins of this exceptionally stirring and brilliant movie.
Amsterdam (2022)
A funny, eccentric, escapist, wild, entertaining ride with a superb cast and fabulous art deco sets and costuming.
Seems too many people who did not enjoy this film were expecting a conventional 'who done it' flick. Amsterdam is a quirky , wacky ride through an intricate plot that incorporates the true life attempted coup of President Roosevelt by a group of businessmen. Christian Bale is superb as the eccentric, emotionally bagaged WW1 doctor and veteran. Margo Robbie's bohemian, off beat character a is joy. John David Washington gives a rich performance. The cameos with Mike Myers and Michael Cameron as British and US spies are charming. Robert De Niro's tough guy General Dillenbeck character is softened by his affectionate attachment to his lap dog. Please suspend any expectations when you see this movie and just go along with it's tongue in cheek, wild ride.
Black Bird (2022)
Superb acting and suspenseful.
One of the best dramas of late. Gripping and tense with an excellent script and stirring soundtrack. Knowing the series was based on a true story made it even more compelling. Hope Taron Egerton and Paul Walter Hauser win awards for their fine performances. Greg Kinnear top notch too. Ray Liotta's last performance as fine as it was moving .
Murder Party (2022)
Reckless depiction of disregard for the life beautiful Koi fish
I was actually enjoying this rather off beat and wacky, original and fun movie until a scene in which the main character Jeanne throws a large amount of her medications into the Daguerre Mansion's beautiful fish pond. These elegant, harmless, graceful creatures are then depicted floating dead. Was the audience supposed to find this funny? I really thought we had reached a stage where animal wellbeing was considered in movie making and science proving that fish are sentient beings with a higher intelligence than once conveniently thought. This scene seems pointless, callous and my interest in the movie and the protagonist hit a sharp decline from thereon. It seemed to capture the arrogance and ignorance of our species when it comes to the treatment and regard of animal life. Leaves me wondering if anyone else felt this way or the writers thought the depiction of wanton disregard for innocent creatures would amuse the audience.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Would have been soporific if not so irritating.
I would have preferred a two hour snooze but a burgeoning irritation and dismay at how dreadful this movie is, kept me awake. Lovers of period soapies which depict smug aristocrats whiling away the days having tea, dressing in their finery for dinner, sipping champagne and travelling to the South of France will find this a winner. The sickly depiction of 'servants', as ever grateful for their lot in life and admiring of their privileged employers is truly nauseating.
Adieu Monsieur Haffmann (2021)
Captivating and unique
What an underrated movie. Brilliant script and all the actors are superb. The characters are complex, flawed and nuanced and their development is as intriguing as is the unfolding plot . The Faustian element adds a tragic twist. I found this movie particularly moving given the current invasion of Ukraine. A sober reminder of what has occurred and how history could be repeating.
Spencer (2021)
Diana worried about the shooting of pheasants but not the plight of battery hen chickens?
Hello,
Mmm, Kirsten's performance brilliant but this movie made me more certain about how wasteful and redundant these royals are. Shame Diana was happy to 'treat' William and Harry with 'common people' food, i.e. KFC after fleeing Sandringham Castle after protesting the cruelty of the pheasant hunt. Not sure if the KFC was based on fact or just a contrivance but rather odd if the later.
Finch (2021)
Thought provoking viewing, - a timely warning on what the world could be and how dogs are the best
I find the negative reviews surprising - Tom's acting is superb and the story moving as it captures many aspects of humanity including the nature of friendship, loneliness and loyalty.