Change Your Image
N1ck-E
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: Meet the Queens of All Stars 8! QUEEN RUVEAL (2023)
Boring AF
By far the most boring season of any Drag Race season. It's as boring as the Cycle 6 of America's Next Top Model with Saleisha as the winner. Super boring basic looks and challenges.
Most of these "reality" competition shows have become contrived AF because half of the come back contestants constantly focus on some ridiculous idea of redemption to appease fans, making most of these newe seasons predictable AF.
Also the batch of queens this season feels like they were scrapping the bottom of the barrel, with the expectation of Hedi, Lala and Jimbo (surprisingly enough). Half of the time watching this season I spent time multitasking because there's really not much to miss.
Because I Said So (2007)
Steven Collins? NO THANKS!
Not at all the greatest film or story, at all. Tjis movie is more of a "playing in the background" type. However about 30 minutes in I saw that the admitted child predator, Steven Collins, plays in this and was done.
Idk if this a good movie or not but I'm not gonna watch something that includes human garbage, like that man.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Recycled concept. Mediocre writing.
Am I supposed to pretend this isn't a recycled (cheap) copy of "Layer Cake"?
The writing tried to offer more substance than it could really offer. But it's kind of difficult when you can see the obvious plot cuz it's been done. From the opening narration scene to the super obvious ending of how the main character is killed. Smh
The Wilds (2020)
This story would be bearable if the disgusting & old "Lolita" storyline didn't exist
This story would be seemingly bearable if the disgusting & old AF "Lolita" storyline didn't exist. I do not understand why this gross storyline is still normalized. (It's like the Lanister twins' gross storyline.) I definitely would have given this more than 2 stars, but nope.
It's cute it's disgusting AF. One the benefits of watching streamed shows is you can skip right over the nauseating bits. So I really don't know what's up with the main character & her boring gross pining relationship and I don't care. So far the other storyline are far more interesting ONLY in comparison to that other garbage.
All in all this show is a tolerable tween drama series that appears to have depth in find out what is really going on.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Samuel L Jackson Why?!
I hope Samuel L. Jackson did this for the money cuz this movie was hot garbage. Did a child write this script lmfao. I wasted 2 hours of my life wasted.
Scene "spoiler" (the movie sucks so is it really spoiling, no):
And why was the one of the beginning scenes, where Harry gives (the child version of) Eggsy his deceased father's pendant, seem very similar to Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction" scene with Christopher Walken giving the child his father's lighter?! Then again a few things seem similar to Tarantino and other repeated film tropes.
Maybe this movie would have been more impressive or remotely interesting if this was made in the 80s.
Honey Boy (2019)
(the story is good but the film it's) Slow Torture...
... due to the pace of the story, the limited skills of more than half of these actors gave, the limited skills the director contains (maybe music videos would be better suited for this director), boring montages, and random scenes, that drag on, of nothingness.
The best acting in this entire film is by the kid playing 12 year old Otis and Shia LaBeouf did a good job, too. The worst acting in this film is by the "actor" playing adult, "rehab" Otis (was it really that hard to find someone good? Or maybe it was the director's amazing skills? smh)
There's several scenes that serve little to no purpose in the story (and not just because these scenes have no dialog), that hasn't been made vividly clear, several times already. (It was like watching a student film reel, with at least 30% of it comprised with b-roll of the same droning purpose, nothingness... WHY! It was just too many failed attempts at art house cinematography, with depth & purpose, in a scene)
Aside from the crap-specs, this story is quite relatable and honest (while still maintaining hints of the main character's narcissism, loneliness, anger, and partial disconnect from reality and probably people, at times).
The story itself is good, and I would have given it a higher rating, but I ended up having to skip though AT LEAST 20 minutes of the film, due the many scenes of nothingness as an illusion for depth in a scene and repeated pointless filler montages.
Side Note: (my own personal feelings about 1 character ... not actor.... in particular) idk if this story is precisely accurate about his life with his father, during his childhood. But if just a fraction of it is true to their life, then that man is a piece of trash. I very much dislike this man! I despise adults who are worthless as a human and CHOOSE to have children, instead of being a worthless loser on their own.
I felt zero sympathy for the father character. And I'm willing to bet most (if not all) of us has had a person like that in our lives. Unfortunately for Otis, it's an immediate relative.
The Vast of Night (2019)
What?
Why did they have to choose this mumbler as the main male role. Even with subtitles, I can barely understand his gibberish.
Idk if this film is good or not but the first 20 minutes are slow torture, from trying to understand wth this dude is mumbling.
Shameless (2011)
From 8 stars to 7
Idk what happened to the writers in season 10 but the writing has become quite LAZY since they "transitioned" the main character (by sending Fiona away), for now (I hope).
Lazy plot connections and lame attempts at building up and entire (boring) scene just to get in some lame jokes. Why? I have no clue. It barely even relates to a thing of substance other than FILLER! Shocker.
I spent at least a one-third of season 10 skipping through sceens at x2 or x4 speed with subtitles on so I don't waste my time, especially through all the BORING Frank garbage, as usual.
This is exactly what happened to TWD around the time Rick's "disappearance", but TWD had already declined in quality seasons before that.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Utterly Bad
I gave this thing 2 out of 10 stars only because 2 of the 10 episodes in season 1 was not slow hot garbage mind numbing torture.
The writing/storylines fails in almost each episode. And the acting is just as bad (though I think in some cases it's the story itself).
The only 2 noteworthy episodes is #4 "Traveler" which is the better of the 2. I didn't know Steven Yeun would be in this episode and he did a fine job, but so did every other person in that episode's cast.
Episode #6, "Six Degrees of Freedom", is the other episode that actually didn't make me nod off because of all the what ifs and how will this play out. And ofc the biggest premise introduced in this story about surviving as a species after "earth", I suppose.
After that, I forced myself to watch all 10 episodes in hopes that there'd be more interesting episodes. By episode 10 and specifically episode 10 was slow torture sifting through hot garbage.
This is supposed be the Twilight Zone? Really? It very much comes off as the makers of this version missed the mark of Twilight Zone. Please get better dialogue writers please!!
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Lazy writing & recycled storylines to make this story seem interesting by tossing in "superpowers"
Some kind of "modern"(?) version of Carrie while trying to remind the viewer that this isn't set in the 80s/90s (even though the entire set looks exactly as such) by having the characters use iPhones and refence IG. 🙄
This show is like a recycled version of half of (the same) "top" shows on Netflix.
Girl/guy in high school, superhero and/or unrequited boring love, with a ton of cliched teen angst, set or not set in the 80s/90s (i.e. aesthetically look that way but with iPhones or literally set in the 80s/90s)
Let's just be real. This show is essentially "Everything Sucks" & "Stranger Things" but it's a comic book(?) while constantly boring well known aspects of 80s/90s films.
The character, Stan, is basically Rick from the movie
"Just One of the Guys".
The character, Syd is basically Eleven ("Stranger
Things"), Kate Messner ("Everything Sucks!"), literally
Carrie ("Carrie") and just about every other female
80s/90s lead.
The parent(s) are either vapid and constantly making their kids latchkey kids, by barely being around or stuff them into ubers.
Sweet & dim witted 1 dimensional characters smh
The show works the exact formula of every teenage angsty movie from the 80s/90s. This is getting old, this new wave of the same recycled storyline that's centers around an aesthetic and no real story or character development.
Just lazy, recycled writing.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Anyone who has seen any version of this film knows this is the MOST SH*TTY, NONSENSE of all horror films & films of any kind. B. MOVIES & the all the seasons of "SEVENTH HEAVEN" are way bet
As I am now suffering through this "thing" it really doesn't matter that I'm 1 hour & 20 minutes into it because it's terrible. NO I'm not scared by it! NO it's DEFIANTLY NOT written with any sense what so ever! NO this "thing" has NOTHING to do with the TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE [it's more like a SOAP OPERA, with "slaughters" & magic, where the lead role can kick HER way from the grips of being killed. WOW! Watch out for her PINHEAD, JASON, FREDDY, MICHEAL, & BARNEY THE DINOSAUR.]
NO I'm NOT gonna pretend the magical way they were "trapped" [LMAO] into getting killed because the lead "character" was trying to be a SAVIOR,[which she didn't do a good job helping the blond boy when she ran out of the house, left him there & also stabbing him later not to mention all the other people, but she was very concerned for the dead girl!]
I rather SHOOT myself in the mouth like the girl walking along the road, who magically pops a gun out from her crotch, than buy any of that garbage!!
AND THE WHOLE TIME I"M BEGGING FOR EVEN THE GRASS OR THE SKY TO KILL THE LEADING ROLE, SINCE ALL OF IT WAS HER FAULT!!!!
After that BS plot of them getting trapped happened I knew I'd be better off watching all 3 SCREAM" movies or EVERY SEASON of "SEVENTH HEAVEN"!!!!
I'm now at the end of this nightmare & to my surprise, YEAH RIGHT, I give it a -10/10 but since IMDB doesn't give that option it's a 1/10.
If you have never seen this HOLLYWOOD movie yet, I recommend RENTING IT ON DVD & ONLY WATCHING THE TRAILER OF THIS "THING". That is if you don't want to kill yourself for watching the whole thing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!