Change Your Image
srima-27676
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
it is true, this is the best game adaptation of all time
How do you make a that makes the gamers feel like that they are in the game and the audience feel like they are watching a good show? How do you fit every detail every small reference every Easter egg from all the games in the series and still keep things interesting? How do you interconnect 8 different games in one story? How do you make three separate protagonists that are believable, equally interesting and not break the continuity of the universe you're making. This show has no business being so good, it's almost better than some of the games. The humour is sometimes burst out loud, the characters are fun to watch, Again this show has no business being so good. It makes other shows like last of us, threebody, look like child's work. Again it punches several weight classes above its weight. I hope season 2 is even better, cautiously.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Monarch: Legacy of the Mary Sues and Green Screens
This show is about monsters, which is why you will mostly see soap opera actors (and a sprinke of 3 awesome real actors). I am a human with a busy life for most of you, so a show must be sufficiently entertaining for me to spend my precious alone time on earth watching it instead of you know, spending time on better shows in the backlog. This show wasn't worth my time, I really wanted to like it because Kurt and Wyatt Russell are in it, but they are not really in it. In the first 20 mins, we see Wyatt become third wheel in a group, and when they two dudes say to the girl it is too dangerous we can't let you go down there, she says "you won't LET ME?" As if that is some kind of inside information the audience is supposed to infer. Who writes this? It appears they have little experience beyond a gated community in San Diego. Not worth your precious time, tim apple should just focus on phones, apple Tv is very low quality.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Wow a fun movie after 2020?
To add to other reviewers, what I loved were as follows: the practical effects, not disrespecting your hero, good actors and characters with actual character arcs, a story about sacrifice and clever comical bits. A couple of the scenes I literally laughed and I'm not one to go beyond a "heh"
I know some identity politicing happened befor the movie got released but there's literally no identity politics in the move. It's enjoyable and the characters follow their attributes: the brute is a charming idiot, the bard is actually clever, the druid finds ways to be useful and the wizard does wizardry in way that is logical. Recommended.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Very fun to watch but requires a bit of suspension of disbelief
For many movies the audience needs to be in the mood for it. For example watching John Wick, you don't want to write a review "2 stars because none of this would be real", sometimes you just have to take yes for an answer and be entertained. Normally this would be a 7 because of some plot and contrivance issues but Charles Dance makes it an 8 for me. You see the writers did pay attention to small details and they tell a story bit by bit in a way to keep you interested. I'm 4 episodes in but leaving a review because I think this show deserves more attention. The characters are not stupid (except for Hailey in the beginning which comes off as a simpleton femcel but improves and the actress playing her does a great job adding layers to her)
There are at times when the plot becomes too elaborate and esoteric but it's still very entertaining.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
An AI could have written this, mid movie
This movie is if a studio went "how can we make a meme into a feature film" and then spent hours revolving a story about a bear that just murders random innocent people with no payoff. I was told by youtube that even though it is directed by the mid Elizabeth Banks, i should expect an above average movie, but it's average. Yes some bits are funny thanks to the talented cast but all I got was a "eheh" out of them at most. And the gore isn't particularly good either. I'm sad i spent 2 hours I will never back watching this absolute midfest. However I really like some of the actors, they did as good as they could with the material. Inconsistent.
Bullet Train (2022)
Very enjoyable and fun
It's a good film without many quirks and bad parts. At times reminds me of guy ritchie + anime + complete chaos. It doesn't have much of banal hollywood tropes and "the message" which is always a good thing. Brad pitt plays a character that is lovably annoying and plays him well. The visual effects and soundtrack are also great and stylish, while the comedy is very funny, worth your time. Some of the reveals are also part of the comedy, and satirical sort of breaking the fourth wall a lot. But man o man the best part for me is the soundtrack, it's unique and hypes you up. Absolutely watchable film drunk or sober.
House of the Dragon (2022)
"I once didn't bring a jackass and a honeycomb to run a show"
I still have trauma from GoT S8. I simply cannot bring myself to care or theorize about a show when writers are so incompetent. However this is not the case here. There's no "the message" west coast politics that make recent shows stink. What happens in this show is basically taken from the history of england. Characters are complex, the main young female character is extremely likeable (Alcock) and the male characters are not bumbling and stupid, and different from GoT. The writers try to convey the "this is the peacetime empire and the men are soft" and that goes through flawlessly and contrasts beautifully with GoT where the men were pretty tough.
Know that unlike got the entire story of the show is out so refrain from reading it.
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
The audience hate barbarians in their daily lives
It's a slow film, you have to take it in, feel it. Then you will understand the story, and you might keep asking yourself questions of their motivations. I think Rylance is supposed to play as the film audience, but the beauty is since the story is abstract, the audience forget that they actually are the colonel, or the officer, or the people who cheer for violence and are later subjected to it. This movie made me think, I've been able to see parallels not just conqueror-conquered but also the have-havenot the vaccinated and the unvaxxed, the left and the right. We all have our own barbarians. Hate begets hate. Violence begets violence. Injustice begets injustice.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Oh God the feels, the feels
I guess everyone already knows how much nostalgia inducing this film is, probably one of the most, and it manages to respect all and have fun with the original characters. I just need to reiterate this point because so many "bring back the old" trend movies disrespect the original cast/stories.
At the same time it tells its own coherent story, which includes well acted emotional scenes. No character is preachy or annoying, great movie. Please make more of these HW.
Don't Look Up (2021)
most accurate disaster movie ever made
As a fellow former graduate student I AM ASTOUNDED by the accuracy of this movie.
It pokes fun at today's mainstream "journalists" such as NYT, CNN, Fox and their massive political and nepotistic incompetence. It pokes fun at voters voting against their own interests by parties that do not care about them. The movie is massively self aware with Characters that make sense! Di Caprios good looks are commented on by the characters, they are AWARE that he is also hot in the movie universe. It pokes fun at academic nepotism, where some scientists are disregarded for "sounding fringe", or based on how famous their uni is. It pokes fun at romanticism of science (cough Fauci who isn't even a scientist cough) by the mainstream media. It pokes fun at vapid media personalities.
I love the spot on, mostly apolitical commentary. YES, APOLITICAL, because climate change is NOT ABOUT POLITICS. The movie specifically makes fun that it is POLITICIZED. If you think this is a political movie, welcome to r/whoosh.
Ozark (2017)
Stereotypical, Predictable and Inconsistent
This show is literally a soap opera resulting from mixing breaking bad fanfic, Malcolm in the middle and any random Spanish soap opera. It's mainly nonsensical drama in a stereotypical white family. It's FILLED with stereotypes, if you don't believe me there's literally scenes in Mexico with the stereotypical sepia filter for fox sake.
The writing is VERY inconsistent. The show manages to show infidelity, spousal abuse and domestic violence in one episode then all characters completely forget about it in the next. The characters are caricatures of what a white liberal thinks midwesterners and other white families act like. The children are stereotypically disrespectful to the parents, the dad is disrespected by all.
The writers are clearly uneducated in the topic, making all the characters predictable and I'll say again stereotypical.