Change Your Image
homegrownfilms@yahoo.com
Reviews
Blindspotting (2021)
Not happy with opening
The opening of season 2 has four Latino men in prison outfits singing happy birthday in prison. Not a great way to depict Latinos. If this series had written four black men singing from prison, I'm sure the network would have not allowed it, nor should they. If we are going to be inclusive to Latinos in this industry, let's stop depicting them as criminals. One star for me. I did not bother watching the rest of the series. And now I need to write more in this review in order for it to be accepted so I will say that I like seeing oakland in the series and the cinematography looks nice and I really liked the feature.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Kinda fun but cbb
I give this film a higher rating cuz it looked like a super complicated film to plan, direct, shoot, choreograph and edit. So I tip my hat to the professionals that made this, But there was so much gun fire, that it kinda got old after a while. I will say the driving scenes of Keanu and the overhead camera scene when he has that explosive gun were really amazing. I don't get the character with the vicious dog. It was so similar to Halle Berry's character. Were they supposed to be related? It seemed like a rehash to have a vicious k9 attack peoples crotches. Or maybe the greater of John Wick really loves K9's attacking people. But seemed odd to bring that back.
Killa was my favorite character. A fun character, good acting and fantastic fighting.
After Life (2019)
3rd season is dragging
I love all things Ricky Gervais. The first two seasons were really good, but I can't seem to finish season 3. It's just dragging. His character doesn't seem to be going anywhere. Gervais is a fantastic actor and writer, but here is my problem with this series: the most interesting character is his, Tony. I am sure that is by design, but i wish he would have written the other characters with more personality and wit. Maybe he could use more writers to flush out the other characters. He seems to save all the best dialogue for himself, which may or may not be intentional on his part. Look, I am still standing up and applauding him for writing and directing three seasons, that's a ton of work. I just don't feel like I need to see three seasons of Tony being down in the dumps. Two seasons would have been perfect.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Obi Wha?
After watching 5 episodes, I feel it's safe to write an honest review. It's not working. The writing, directing, editing, acting could all step it up. It feels like they rushed this series into production and had a quarter of the budget of the Mandalorian. I do not want to go into the details of what's wrong, as the list would be too long. But it feels like this director does not have a good handle on how to shoot and pace action. It's a mess.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Moves too fast
I LOVE THE BEATLES but this film is cut way too fast. I keep feeling like I'm watching the trailer for Get Back because of how quickly it's cut. I want to watch more but my wife and I could only handle 20 minutes of it. I am sure the original director and cinematographers did not intend on this footage being paced so quickly.
Chrissy's Court (2020)
Not worth 1 minute
This was hard to watch. I'm not sure how or why CT continues to get work but Quibi should start cutting its losses fast, beginning with this show.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Too long
First off, these episodes are too long. Get to the point. The original series was like 23 minutes per episode, which was perfect. If they chopped each episode in half, then I might watch more of them.
And the other thing that annoys me is the political message behind them. Get off your soap box and give us a good mystery. Rod Serling is turning in his grave.