Change Your Image
Exorcistus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
Dull Doll
Our entire family got bored and annoyed by the slow pacing, bad acting and every other stupid thing and other major flaws in the movie so we decided to turn it off half-way.
Are there no smart people left in Hollywood who are capable of writing and telling truly compelling and engaging stories anymore?
Is there no more love for the craft of making movies?
It's extremely frustrating that Hollywood keeps letting us down movie after movie, year after year.
It's just a weak, bland and non-professional product where all responsible areas of departments didn't give a crap about their performances.
Beast (2022)
I'd be ashamed if I had directed this
Okay so of all the bad movies I've watched during and post Covid, this one for sure has a place in the top 5 list of bad movies. I'm not happy about it cause I really looked forward to it. I would even be okay with it being a decent B-movie. But it's worse. Much worse.
This is a movie where I can say, without joking around, that I'm 100% certain that I could do better if I had the funds. If fails on all cylinders. Dialogue and acting is just mindblowing bad by everyone but especially the two girls. The movie simply lacked even the tiniest hint of quality. Nobody did the checks on that part, or any other part. Nothing made any sense.
You will feel your braincells dying.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
This is not Tolkien
Billions of Dollars on this pile of garbage? I can't stand Morfydd, they could do much better in the casting department.
So far it's a bad story and storytelling, bad acting and bad action scenes (the few we've seen in E1 and E2). The CGI is at best decent at times but many times it looks cheap as if a non-skilled group made it.
I can't find anything relating this crap to the books or even the films that Peter Jackson made. There's no sense of quality either in any area of execution. The music is bland as well.
Billions of dollars?... All wasted just like the time I've wasted on two episodes.
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (2022)
She used to be funny, what happened?
This time I didn't laugh at all and was only repulsed by her. A couple of years ago I thought she was hilarious and recommended all my friends to watch clips of Nikki's comedy but now she's just gross and unfunny.
This entire show is a red flag. To young girls or parents of young girls, Nikki uses her fame trying to convince girls to do weird sexual stuff that they most likely don't want to do. You're hereby warned.
Men (2022)
I'm done with Alex Garland
I've watched everything he's made so far because of recommendations (from people with bad taste apparently) and I haven't liked any of his films. They're pointless and there's nothing about them to like, I've discovered. Sterile, impotent and bland productions from top to bottom, and it doesn't matter which department, if it's direction, storytelling, dialogue, CGI or sound. Take for example the image of the night sky in "Men", it's just a common and wide-spread internet image, extremely lame and cheap. He can't manage even to tickle my imagination the slightest either, like others can do in the same genres.
Nope, sorry. There ain't no entertainment value for me so I will not waste my time on another movie by Alex Garland, that's a promise.
Edit: To further confirm my claims, Garland recently said he'll do one more movie then go back to Screenwriting. Looks like he also knows that his productions are very weak. None of his movies made enough money anyway.
Bound by Honor (1993)
Epic Masterpiece
Taylor Hackford and everyone else involved did an awesome job here. 30 years later I'm re-watching this on low resolution at youtube wishing there was a re-release in 4K by now.
To my surprise, this movie seems like it's vanished from sales and streaming, it's becoming rare and hard to find.
Epic Masterpiece.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Laughable
Almost all characters has been surprisingly annoying so far. Bad and weak acting, dialogue, execution and direction. I've watched 2 episodes and that's 2 episodes too many.
The Batman (2022)
Nolan's Trilogy was better
Overrated, overhyped and pretty much everyone was miscast except for Colin Farrel who did a good job. And just like the movie Wrath of Man, the music became annoying real fast. It's pretty much the same track playing over and over again.
Choose or Die (2022)
Looks like someone's hobby project
Underwhelming and annoying movie with bad dialogue, acting and directing. And unfortunately so was the soundtrack by Liam Howlett which I looked forward to.
Liam, once one of the top electronic music producers, created an uninspired 2 bar loop on repeat and calls it a soundtrack.
The Vigil (2019)
A solid movie for its genre
This movie is better than its current IMDB rating (5.8). I enjoyed the solid story and the acting.
Serious horror movies that don't go too much over the top risking of becoming ridiculous are rare, this is one of them. Recommended for anyone who likes the genre.
Fresh (2022)
Lame
So Steve cuts two pieces of meat off her body but all she says afterwards to Penny is, in a calm and relaxed voice too, that she "wanna hurt him" and "oh I can't believe I slept with him". The makers of this movie believes, and wants us to believe too that, it would be the first and normal reaction to a serial killer cutting off meat from your body. Like "oh shoot, yeah he cut off pieces of me but crap I'm stupid, I shouldn't have slept with him".
Or would you rather expect that in real life realistically she'd be hysterical, scream and cry non-stop?
Later on Steve says "don't stress, it's not good for the meat". It means that he's going to cut some more meat out of her. Her reaction? She's calm and continues to read a magazine.
Also, how could she stand and sit with the butt cheeks gone?
The movie is full of these lame things. Extremely bad movie.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
Kate and David Bagby
There are demons walking the earth, making the lives of kind and peaceful people a living hell.
There are also demons in power such as judges and in many other areas of our system that this documentary shows, that enables and makes it possible for other demons to do the devil's work.
Shirley Turner was a demon, no doubt.
These poor parents, what they've been through is absolutely insane.
Eternals (2021)
Trash
Hollywood is struggling hard to engage its audience, or is it? That's the question. Lazy and sloppy productions like this one should never be made, but Hollywood keeps making them, and I wonder why.
Recognized and realized early on that this was trash, so I turned it off making sure I didn't spend more of my time on it.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Me and my nephew
...watched it and after 15 minutes i slept. Woke up the last 5 minutes.
Venom's voice was so tiresome. The unfunny (it tried hard to be funny) "action-packed" Marvel movie was nothing more than a sleeping pill for me.
My nephew 12 year old didn't like it either.
What was the movie about? Don't know. Don't care.
No Time to Die (2021)
One of the Worst Bond Movies
First of all, I like most of the actors' work here except for the black female agent. She could be entirely written off the script and this movie would work as well, probably better. We wouldn't get an unnecessary dialogue, and the movie could be shorter, more optimized.
Didn't like her acting at all either and also, she's only there because of diversity. It's very obvious, which is why it may annoy some. We want entertainment and good stories in movies, not real life politics and activism!
The action scenes are okay, or good I admit but they're few and there's unfortunately not much more than that to enjoy in the almost three hours it took. Yes director, I'm looking at you.
Finch (2021)
Like watching paint dry
I have no clue what the point of this movie was.
There's no proper storytelling, and because of that the movie doesn't engage the viewer. Bland and boring, I'd get more satisfaction watching paint dry.
The Guilty (2021)
Unbearable to watch
The dialogue and everything else is on an extreme autistic level. Avoid this trainwreck.
Demonic (2021)
Is Neill Blomkamp finished as director?
Was District 9 (2009) his one and only lucky shot? What has he accomplished since? Nothing.
I had hopes for this movie but Neill keeps to disappoint.
Now I'm not even interested in his alleged upcoming Alien movie. I was, for years, but not now. Don't make it Neill. It will suck.
Out of Death (2021)
Waste of time
When the movie starts, it shows a trailer - about itself.
Meander (2020)
Watch Cube (1997) instead
Cube was a much better movie than this. Since it's pretty much a ripoff of Cube: Watch Cube - skip this.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Lazy, uninspired and unskilled in writing and execution
Confused writer/director Shawn Linden opens up like 10 different stories and doesn't develop nor closes any of them.
It's like playing a RPG game where the player takes all the available quests and doesn't follow up on any of them. That's the best comparison I can make.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Decent
Pros: Plenty of action and suspense. A serious and dark tone throughout even if there were some funny moments and dialogue. It managed without becoming cheesy like some other movies in the same genre. Didn't know Andy Garcia was in the movie, enjoyed seeing him again. Scott Eastwood did a good job too, the dude is a visual copy of his dad.
Cons: I liked the story, but the storytelling could've been executed in a better, smarter way. It was over-explained as well, with especially one scene for example, showed in long flashbacks and from at least three different perspectives. The music, even though I liked it, was played too often which was a bit repetitive. Jason Statham tried too hard in a couple of scenes, overacting.
Overall a decent, very close to a solid movie.
6/10.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Insults our intelligence
It's a weak and bland Saw-copycat of a movie. I wish they had tightened up and polished the product a little more. Could've been good.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Nice
We had very low expectations with this one and it sure had its flaws, yet we found it to be quite good and entertaining. Good dialogue and acting, it didn't insult the intelligence of the audience, which is common in other movies.
It's super rare with smart bad guys in Hollywood movies, and these guys were actually sharp (most of the time, and compared to villains in other movies) which makes these ones more threatening and scary.
Go make some popcorn and enjoy the ride.
Come True (2020)
Worst movie of 2021
A homeless, weird looking girl sleeps outdoors for some unknown reason, signs up as a sleep study subject to be able to sleep indoors. The sleep scientist is an extremely nerdy, autistic and creepy guy. The actor is a Daniel Radcliffe lookalike with acting skills equally wooden as Daniel's. He happens to fall in love with this weird looking girl and starts to stalk her.
She dreams of dark shadowy, scary looking figures and we see lots of the dream sequences.
One day she just wanna escape the creepy guy and the sleep experiments, so she runs off. He chases her and finds her unconscious, brings her to his home and goes to sleep with sleeping equipment connected to his body. The girl wakes up and sees him on the bed with equipment on him and some monitors that shows his dreams. She sees herself in his dreams (because he loves her, right) so her heart softens up. This is his nerdy autistic way of telling her that he likes her, he shows her his dream. (omfg)
They have their first weird "date" in a coffee shop, then they go home and have sex. She passes out while having sex and starts to dream. She see herself in front of a mirror with vampire teeth, wakes up and sees that she killed the creep, with her thumbs.
Oh and at the end we see the girl's mobile phone, still on after 20 years where someone texts her and says: "you've been in a coma for 20 years"... like wtf
Conclusion:
This is the absolutely worst film I've seen in a long time. It does not make any sense at all. Bad storytelling, bad actors, bad direction, bad everything. People often say "I wasted 2 hours of my life", well.... this time I really mean it. I wasted 2 hours of my life. Absolute garbage. Go die, movie.
Oh and all the 10/10 reviews are either bought and/or the production team is involved. Don't fall for it.