Change Your Image
Elvis-Del-Valle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trucks (1997)
Trucks strike... again
11 years after Stephen King adapted one of his own stories and it failed unfairly, Trimark Pictures was excited to make another adaptation, but as a supposed prequel to Maximum Overdrive. To be honest, the film does a good job with the special effects despite the low budget, but the result is inferior to what King had done before. Maybe because it was a television project, it had its limitations. But many Stephen King adaptations made for television back then lived up to expectations quite well. It is a simple film, but with a lack of development. The characters are not explored very thoroughly, making it difficult to empathize with them. Many of the protagonists mention interesting pasts that, if they had been developed more thoroughly, would have helped give them a better dimension. The truck sequences are good, but they lack emotion. In fact the plot feels a bit empty and that makes the film a bit boring. Maximum Overdrive was criticized at the time for its tone and concept, but that's what made it pretty good. He stuck quite closely to the original story and delirium and black humor were always part of Stephen King's style. This movie feels more like another adaptation of the original story with a different tone and changes a lot from the original story. The plot is obviously different and not very similar to Maximum Overdrive because the idea was to make a prequel. Still, this film is difficult to tie into Maximum Overdrive because it feels like another derivative adaptation and because it doesn't match the justification Maximum Overdrive gave for why the machines came to life. The original story also did not explain what caused the trucks to come to life and Stephen King justified in his film that an energetic comet was the cause. Maximum Overdrive suggested that the machines were being possessed by a force of alien origin. This film contradicts that by positing that the trucks come to life because of a military experiment. The explanation they try to give is much less coherent than what Stephen King had proposed and is something worthy of a cartoon. When the film begins, the first thing that may occur to the viewer is that the trucks are controlled by a supernatural force and that would have been better. An error that the original story had is that it did not have a conclusion and this movie also has that error, leaving several questions unanswered and not even explaining what happened to Abby's father. Due to many errors and the plot gap that this film has, Trucks is one of the weakest films of Stephen King's works. There are many Stephen King adaptations that manage to be remembered, but this is one of the few that is forgettable. Watching this movie is only for those who are interested in Stephen King's history in the world of cinema. Trucks even helps give Maximum Overdrive more value after being discredited for a long time. My final rating for this movie is a 6/10.
Killer Tomatoes Eat France! (1992)
French-style tomatoes in an epic comedy
Although this is the last film in the saga, theoretically the previous film is the end of the saga in chronological order. This film was actually supposed to be the third installment of the saga, but it took a year to be released and Killer Tomatoes Strike Back ended up being the third installment. Clearly, they reversed the order that the last two films should have and taking this information into account is important for the chronology, especially due to the fact that in the third film the end of Doctor Gangreen can be contemplated. The most likely reason why they decided to change the order of the last two films is because while the previous one is at a level that can be placed between the first and the second, this film is definitely the best of the entire saga. They thought to save the best for last and more so due to the fact that the rights were handed over to 20 Century Fox when New World Picture was sold to another studio.
What started out as one of the worst B movies, now concludes as an epic comedy that honors the parody that this saga always was. Killer Tomatoes Eat France is not the definitive end to the chronology, but it is a worthy conclusion to this saga. Probably, they could have made more installments that continued to improve the saga, but in the end it didn't happen. Still, this film is good enough for the saga to conclude with honor. This makes it clear that a bad movie can transcend like a great Hollywood movie and leave a strong influence on the world of entertainment. It is thanks to this that Killer Tomatoes managed to transcend to become a cult work for film lovers. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Killer Tomatoes Strike Back! (1991)
Tomatoes and television
The third installment of Killer Tomatoes continues the saga with Doctor Gangreen as the definitive antagonist of the saga since his appearance in the previous film. This installment continues with the humor of the saga and with the breaking of the fourth wall as was done in the second film, but here some of the childish and absurd humor of the first film is resumed. The good development is that the tomatoes finally appear with faces, which is something that should have been done from the first movie. At that time it was not entirely possible due to the low budget, but the production has improved since the second film. Aside from Doctor Gangreen and his assistant Igor, FT is also the only returning character from the previous film and has already become another recurring supporting character. Although Wilbur also appears here, he only has a cameo that is quite inferior to that of the previous sequel. That's because Wilbur seems to no longer have relevance like he did in the first film and his cameo was included unnecessarily. Although the film does manage to offer funny jokes, the level of exaggeration in the humor makes the film below the second installment, but it is just as better than the first. The tomatoes manage to have good scenes, making them have almost the same relevance as in the first film, since they were left aside in the second film. The new design is quite flattering, but the only detail is that the tomatoes do not take up as much space as in the first film. What can be credited a lot is the satire that this film does to the media. At that time, television was criticized for arguing that it was capable of distorting reality or idiotizing people. This movie manages to satirize that in a cartoonish and fun way. Nor can one leave aside the moments that involve the commercials, as if a criticism were being made of capitalism and its way of using propaganda to influence people. John Astin continues to dazzle his character in this film and remains the most memorable part of this saga. Although there are some errors, inconsistencies and plot holes, Killer Tomatoes Strike Back is still a fun comedy that is saved by its humor and satire. My final rating for this movie is a 7/10.
Day of the Woman (1978)
Brutal to look at, but with a message behind
I Spit On Your Grave was a fairly criticized film at the time, but over the years it has gained some recognition for its strong theme. It's not a film that exactly qualifies as part of the horror genre, or at least not through the eyes of a man. The film would be more of a horror for women because for them sexual violence is the worst horror they can experience. At first glance it seems like an exploitation film, but the curious thing is that the director made this film as something necessary because on one occasion he found a badly injured woman who was a victim of rape and went to help her. Even though he felt it was necessary to make this film as a response to these types of crimes occurring, the audience had a different perspective which led to controversy. The film ends up becoming something that is seen from different nuances.
Although it is true that there is a certain level of crudeness, the censorship was concerned about people's sensibilities, making this film limited in screenings. On the other hand, it also gives the impression that the censorship wanted to cover up a reality that people are sometimes unaware of. Many people and movements made up of women criticized this film, accusing it of glorifying violence against women, but it is clear that the intention is actually to show that harsh reality that many times people have refused to see. The rawness is what makes this film so striking for portraying a rape and then materializing the desire that the victims feel to see the guilty suffer the worst. In some ways it becomes somewhat satisfying to see what Jennifer does to her attackers, but there is a point where the viewer's morality comes into play. Of the 4 perpetrators, Matthew was actually too naive a young man, with a child's mentality and did not deserve the end he had. Johnny perhaps deserved to be punished, but seeing that he was a married man with children, the question arises as to whether his family should really be left without a father. Of course, these types of issues are explored further in the game released in 2010 and its sequels.
To make it clear, Jennifer arrives as a visitor who, by displaying her beauty, attracts the attention of her attackers. The group pressures Matthew to abuse Jennifer and become a real man. Johnny argues that what they did was because Jennifer pushed them to do it as if she were the real provocateur. In part it is correct because women often display their beauty to attract attention and that intentionally makes them a target for their attackers. Men generally act instinctively in these types of situations, since the important thing is not whether these types of acts are bad from a social perspective. They simply do what natural instinct dictates in the same way that a shark obeys its instinct to go after its prey. So it is partly justified and that Jennifer's beauty was the real catalyst is logical. Even in Middle Eastern countries these acts are justified, since in some cases the woman is guilty of tempting her attackers and that is why provocative beauty is usually censored in those places. If there is a point against being easily carried away by the instinct that men possess, it is that they can easily fall into a trap. Jennifer uses her femininity and attractiveness as bait to make Matthew and Johnny fall easily. While female beauty can be a curse bestowed by nature itself or society itself, it can also be used as a weapon. As the natural instinct of men cannot resist female attractiveness, that may be the only weakness that lies in the male sex. This is how Jennifer manages to carry out her desire for revenge after suffering a traumatic experience. It is here where we can highlight the great natural difference that means that men and women are not destined to coexist peacefully. Woman by nature is something that is destined to always be the object of desire that men crave so much, but she can take advantage of it if she knows how to take advantage of it, because beauty is both a blessing and a curse. Man by nature is a being who does not hesitate to satisfy his desires to possess the female sex, even if he has to resort to force and that can be both his greatest strength and his greatest weakness. The truth is that due to these differences, the fight for gender equality is nothing more than a waste of time because there is no reason for both sexes to coexist peacefully. Furthermore, the vile acts seen in this film perfectly reflect how human beings really are. Not because it's a social issue, but because that's how nature actually made us.
The bottom line is that all of the above makes I Spit On Your Grave a significant film and the rejection it received was due to the inability to see beyond its brutal images. It is true that the film lacks a simple story, a couple of performances and exaggerated moments and ridiculous situations. But none of that matters much, otherwise this film would not have become a saga. It really deserved to go further with the films that came later, where the psychological factor of victims of sexual violence is further explored and the theme of revenge as an act of justice is further developed as an ethical or moral question. This film deserves to be seen either for its crude way of portraying sexual violence or for pure morbidity. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Diary of the Dead (2007)
Documenting the apocalypse
After having revived the saga of the living dead with Land Of The Dead, George A. Romero decided to continue this saga again with Diary Of The Dead. It is well known that the films in this saga have been significant for zombie cinema and each film has contributed its grain of sand to the genre in each different era in which it was released. It seems that Romero had already given his best in the previous films because in Diary Of The Dead the saga begins to decline. The film is set at the beginning of the pandemic that unleashes the zombie apocalypse. That being the case, the film seems like it was a prequel to the saga. But taking into account that Night Of The Living Dead was set in the 60s, Diary Of The Dead cannot be considered a prequel because the time in which both films take place do not coincide. So the most coherent thing is that Diary Of The Dead is more of a reboot of the saga that takes place in an alternate reality. The film follows the same regulations as other films and does not leave aside social criticism. Romero decided to make this film as a found footage and adding that with Jason's obsession with wanting to document everything and some mentions from Debra towards the morbidity of the news, the film criticizes the media. Many of the metaphors in this film are about the misfortunes that the news exploits or the manipulation that distorts the facts. In those aspects, the film has an interesting approach, but the weakness of this film lies in its execution. While Land Of The Dead was produced by a professional studio, this film feels like something made by a lesser studio, while also being made on a low budget. The original trilogy had also been made independently, but each one was made in different eras where they became innovative. Diary Of The Dead, on the other hand, ends up offering little and feels like just another film in the genre. It was decided to give more priority to the human characters and the zombies do not appear much. The same human characters follow the structure that their predecessors had in the other films. A detail worth highlighting is the scene where we see one of the young people turn into a zombie without having been bitten. This serves to confirm that zombies have a clearly supernatural origin. Gregory Nicotero's makeup does its job as he has done in the previous films. The only detail is that you notice the use of digital effects that look a little more evident than in Land Of The Dead. In the end, Diary Of The Dead respects Romero's vision, but fails to reach the level that has made its predecessors very significant for zombie cinema. My final rating for this movie is an 7/10.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Coppola's apocaliptic vision about war
After Coppola and Brando wowed the big screen with The Godfather, they both took the next step with this war film about the hellish Vietnam War. Although it is a film with a pretentious script and a very dense atmosphere, it cannot be denied that it is a film that meets a valuable requirement that makes it worthy of being part of war cinema. There are good action sequences that include the memorable moment when Richard Wagner's classic piece Rise Of The Valkyries is heard and which becomes a battle hymn. The title really does a lot of honor to the film because the Vietnam War is represented as an apocalyptic event. That is a good success because wars of these magnitudes tend to be experienced as a real hell. The film manages to reflect the vision of horror that the Vietnam War has as if it were an indescribable nightmare. What differentiates this film from others that are also focused on the Vietnam War is that the combat scenes do not have as much relevance as other films. Here it was decided to give more importance to the psychological factor. Willard is a soldier who already knows from the start that he is someone psychologically damaged by the war and who must deal with that once again when he is sent to assassinate Colonel Kurtz. The two soldiers are not that different, as they are both mentally damaged by the war, and the more Willard finds out about Kurtz along the way, the more he realizes that they both have something in common. Willard even begins to have doubts about having to kill a soldier of the same elite and the film ends up playing with the hypothesis that soldiers are just pawns that can be eliminated when they are no longer needed. This and other reflections the film raises about the horrors of war make Apocalypse Now a film worthy of some recognition for its apocalyptic vision of war. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Deadly Friend (1986)
Teenage Frankenstein
After having first introduced the iconic Freddy Krueger, Wes Craven tried to do something different by adapting the novel Friend into this film. What we have here is a very strange experiment that could be considered more of a science fiction thriller with elements of horror and some unintentional humor. That's because this film was originally not going to have horror at the beginning, but Warner executives ordered that horror elements be added so that the film would replicate what was seen in A Nightmare On Elm Street resulting in an altered version of what It was supposed to have been.
The film takes something from the myth of Frankenstein by introducing us to Paul, a very intelligent young man who has created the adorable robot BB, which little by little develops its own consciousness. Poor Paul suffers a double tragedy when he loses BB to his first love, Sam. Desperation leads him to use BB's chip to revive Sam without considering the possible consequences. As a period film, it has what you would expect from an eighties film full of crazy ideas. There are dark moments, moments that make you laugh and good special effects like BB's design. We could be talking about a film with ridiculous ideas that make it very fun to watch, but the idea that robotic technology can cause the death of human beings is no longer so crazy today if you delve deeper into it. That same year, Chopping Mall had been released, which also offered the concept of robots as fearsome killers. Something quite silly at the time, but with the evolution of technology and the arrival of artificial intelligence in everyday life, there are now quite a few reflections on whether these films are wrong about the dark side of robotics.
Paul uses a robotic chip to resurrect Sam, but she appears to be turned into some kind of cybernetic zombie. For those who are unaware, a cybernetic zombie consists of a corpse reanimated through the use of technology. This can be witnessed in some works such as Mass Effect. What is quite noticeable is that BB's chip is the one that takes control of Sam's body and the victims she chooses are not a coincidence. From the beginning it could be seen that BB was developing enough consciousness to commit some action towards those who had threatened him. But there come moments when it seems that there is a conflict between Sam's consciousness and BB's consciousness. Sam's mind is quite numb and since BB's chip is the one taking control, Sam is more machine than human. This would be the film's greatest strength because it raises the possibility of robotic implants in a human being to prolong life. With the creation of artificial organs or pacemakers, nothing is impossible. But the point would rather be the effects that the incorporation of machinery into the human body could generate to prolong life. From an epic point of view, the question arises whether the intervention of technology in human biology would not make us more machines and less human. What the film proposes would rather be dehumanization as a consequence of the use of technology to evade death. Frankenstein already proposed something similar with his theme about the use of science to create life and avoid death, breaking the limits of what has already been established by nature. The myth of Frankenstein is quite strong because it is an essential antecedent about the creation of life through science and the rupture of the natural order by wanting to use science to alter the biology of the human being in order to outwit death. .
It can be said that Deadly Friend has enough potential that makes it a fascinating technological horror film and it is a shame that the changes it underwent made the film end up becoming something quite bizarre. That's because when redoing several scenes, many things were lost. You can tell because of some gaps in the film and it seems like some moments are omitted. Even Elvira's death scene in the movie is not the same as what can be seen in the trailer. The film also does not explore Paul's psychology much, since the novel seems to give relevance to the feelings he has towards Sam and how everything that happens affects him. In the film you can only deduce what he feels and a lot here is like an episode of The Twilight Zone. It can be understood in one scene that Paul is so affected that he seems to be starting to hallucinate. The film concludes in a rather bizarre manner in which it is difficult to tell if what Paul is witnessing is real or he is hallucinating.
Deadly Friend is perhaps the most bizarre film Wes Craven has ever made, but that is what makes it have a certain charm like many of the other films he has brought us. Deadly Friend in the end fulfills itself as one of the many eighties films that are ideal to enjoy in many ways and is appreciated both for that and for having taken the myth of Frankenstein to a more advanced level. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Rovdyr (2008)
Human preys
Norwegian cinema has offered this film as a new turning point for the horror cinema of the 2000s. Patrik Syversen made his directorial debut with this film, offering something quite simple, but that honors horror cinema. To be fair, this is a fairly underrated film that has been forgotten and has a strong influence on The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Manhunt is the title by which this film is mostly known and seems to be a nod to the controversial video game created by Rockstar North. The film begins with the song Wait For The Rain from Wes Craven's The Last House On The Left. Even the red background of the credits seems like it was done as a reference to the end credits of The Hills Have Eyes. The plot takes place in the same year that The Texas Chainsaw Massacre was released and is almost similar to that film. It is the same story of a group of young people who venture into the middle of nowhere and end up in a fight to survive. In this case, what the film offers is a literal hunt where the murderers are literally hunters and the victims are hunted like animals. It is highly unlikely that a film has been made before where the killers are hunters who pursue their prey like animals and that makes this film somewhat unique. Despite lasting almost an hour, it manages to offer suspense and tension with the desire to know who will survive this hunt. The film does not have many dialogues and suffers from having a script lacking development, but in the end that is not important because it has the feel of a film from the 70s. The film offers good photographic quality and well-executed gore scenes. Manhunt is nowhere near being a great masterpiece, but it is a film that deserves to be seen. My rating for this movie is an 7/10.
Clock Cleaners (1937)
Mickey and his friends against the clock
Mickey, Donald and Goofy share the stage in what is one of the most memorable short films of this trio. It is a classic animated comedy of the time in which the three characters must clean a clock in what seems like something inspired by Charles Chaplin's Safty Last. One of the things that can be remembered most from this short film is Donald dealing with a metal band that seems to emit words through sounds. This is a clear reminder of how fantastic the use of sound effects can be in the world of animation. Without the need to argue much, Clock Cleaners is another of Disney's small works of art in its golden age. My final rating for this short film is an 8/10.
Donald's Crime (1945)
Donald and the noir cinema
Donald Duck stars in this animated short film that lacks a solid plot and is aimed more at parodying the neo-noir cinema of the time. The animation is something that always delivers what is promised in this type of short film and it must be recognized that the references to film noir are quite good and compensates for the lack of plot with a visual appeal in the references in which it seems that Donald is having a nightmare caused by that voice that talks to him constantly. That gives a feeling of something out of Hitchcock. The only thing that can be said about this short film is that it is fun to watch and is only fascinating for its noir references without offering much. My final rating for this short film is a 7/10.
Plata dulce (1982)
Sweet money, bitter economy
Plata Dulce can be considered the sister film of La Noche De Los Lápices for portraying the second half of the period of the Argentine dictatorship. This is due to the fact that both films take place in the same period of time, with the only difference being that Plata Dulce was an economic plan that was carried out after the phase of the disappeared ended. While La Noche De Los Lápices portrays the political part of the dictatorship, Plata Dulce focuses on the economic part and how it has played a role that not only began the fall of the dictatorship, but also the decline of the Argentine economy that to the current date it remains valid.
The story is a humorous drama that presents us with businessmen Carlos and Rubén who, due to deindustrialization, try to keep their factory afloat. While through an acquaintance, Carlos begins to reach the top, Rubén enters a tremendous economic decline. Through both characters we see a representation of how dollarization in Argentina has affected several industries of national products. To understand the context, it must be taken into account that the Argentine military government has tried to obtain the support of the United States. The reason why the dictatorship ended the stage of the disappeared was because the government felt that there were no subversives left and to avoid suspicions of violation of human rights that would spoil the opportunity to establish a link with the United States. The film begins with the 1978 world championship in which Argentina emerged victorious and was used as a means for the government to regain the support of the people. Then the government moved on to the dollarization plan to market products exported from abroad. The film does not explicitly show the process, but it does show a couple of clues about it. We see how Carlos manages to reach a high level of wealth with the dollarization business that he is involved in, but Rubén is plummeting. This is because the dollar was cheap and that benefited the foreign market so that many products exported from abroad were sold. The negative effect was that products of Argentine origin began to lose value, resulting in inflation. Rubén ends up becoming a clear reflection of how businesses that depend on the Argentine peso began to decline at that time. Carlos, on the other hand, is a reflection of how people linked to dollarization were reaching the top at the cost of those who remained in debt. When Carlos enters the business, there already seems to be a suspicion that he might just be a tool for something dirty that lies behind the business.
Beyond telling a good plot, having the legendary Federico Luppi and being an impeccable production, the greatest strength of this film that made it important at the time is that it unmasks the financial corruption that existed in the military government of the time and how it was affecting the Argentine economy. That already gave the people more reason to distrust the dictatorship and the end of this government would be complemented by the Falklands War. A war with which the dictatorship intended to regain the support of the people, but that led to several losses. The link with the United States was lost, young lives were lost, the war was lost and the trust of the people was lost, ending the dictatorship and bringing back democracy.
In conclusion, Plata Dulce is a notable film in Argentine cinema for its representation of the economic phase of the Argentine dictatorship. It earns a place alongside some Argentine cinema productions that have a value that is measured only by the strong connection they have with Argentine history. This is one of those films that you need to see to know the history of Argentina and the background that has caused its ups and downs. My final rating for this film is a 9/10.
La noche de los lápices (1986)
An event marked by simple collateral damage
A few years after the fall of the military dictatorship, the survivor Pablo Díaz brought to light one of the events that would end up leaving a mark in Argentine history. La Noche De Los Lápices is remembered by most as one of the most tragic events in Argentina, causing the dictatorship to be labeled as a semi-equivalent of the Third Reich. The film was made to reflect what Díaz suffered in his days in captivity and try to leave a message about why a dictatorship should never be accepted. There are many questions when comparing the film with the events of the dictatorship and even more so when the statements of those who lived at that time are included.
To begin with, the film itself functions as a critique of military fascism and manages to tell a heartbreaking story that touches the most sensitive ones. The moments where the prisoners are witnessed manage to generate a disturbing and uncomfortable feeling. Many of the characters are young people with whom you can empathize and even feel sorry for them. The film manages to be a promising dramatic story in that sense. The quality of the film on an artistic level may not be the best, especially speaking of a film made in a country where it was about 10 or 20 years behind compared to Hollywood. But the context that this film offers is undoubtedly more relevant than the quality itself.
Héctor preferred to give more priority to the captives and that was beneficial in making the film very touching and tragic to watch. Now, when the time comes to analyze it with real-life events, a couple of issues arise that make La Noche De Los Lápices a film that works much better as a fictional story than as a historical event. This is due to the statements of those who lived during the dictatorship. While many claim that the dictatorship was a reign of terror, others who lived at the time claim that it is an exaggeration that distorts the reality of the events. They assure that they never suffered the horrors that have been narrated and that the dictatorship allowed them to study and work peacefully. Therefore, it raises the suspicion that what the film intends to narrate is only superficial and does not reflect what really happened. Some maintain that both this film and other media have only distorted the events of the dictatorship. Part of these statements is due to the fact that there were people who supported the dictatorship and if we take into account the anarchy and acts of terrorism caused by the Montoneros that took place after Perón's death, the military was absolutely right to apply cohesion. Juan Manuel De Rosas had done the same thing, but the possibility that the dictatorship has crossed certain limits is not ruled out. Even so, it cannot be confirmed whether all the horrors that occurred were real because there is always the possibility that some facts have been distorted. A disputed part is whether there were really 30,000 missing. While official sources say yes, others argue that this is false and that in reality there were fewer. A statement like this is considered a fallacy in Argentina, but how can you be so sure if that number is true or false? It is even speculated that Las Madres De Plaza De Mayo lied about that number just to collect the subsidiary.
According to certain sources, it is estimated that there were only 10 of the missing students. Some of them may have been involved in a political movement that could be considered subversive or the others were only kidnapped by mistake for the simple fact of being linked to a friend who might have been involved in a match without knowing it. Although The Mothers of Plaza De Mayo claim that their children were innocent, the reality is that possibly some of their children were not completely innocent. It was quite obvious that Claudia was a communist and that made her an easy target for the government of that time. This was also enough for the other young people to be suspected of being communists or Montoneros. This being the case, since the majority of the disappeared belonged more to the working class group, the young students were nothing more than collateral damage. Said damage should not have been so relevant, but Pablo's statements became significant for Las Madres and that would end up being used to be part of the fall of the dictatorship. There is also a whole discussion about whether the military was really guilty of the events, because others argue that it was actually the police responsible for the kidnappings. The film even raises this suspicion when the first kidnappings occur. This is also debatable because the police and military were linked to La Triple A during the government of Isabel Perón.
Sexo, Zombies Y Bret Michaels (2017)
A bad movie that is only saved by the YouTubers who appear in it
Being a low-budget film, it is evident at first glance that it is not a good film and more so due to the fact that most Argentinians are not very good at making films. Argentina is more characterized by making dramas and comedies and in this case, the film is a comedy with a fairly low quality, but it manages to put humor above quality in a decent way.
It is the cliché story of two quite disparate friends who overcome obstacles with the strength of friendship, but done with a parody tone. Gonzalo is an equivalent of Steve Stifler from American Pie who is quite irritable and immature, but that gives him a grace that makes the film move. Santiago is the vulnerable one who does anything just because of Gonzalo's pressure. Both of them are certainly an odd couple who later solve their differences almost by magic. The plot is quite crazy and silly, but it has good gags and at least knows how to maintain a balance between humor and suspense. Many of the things that arise throughout the two friends' odyssey are quite random and that makes the film lack logic. Although there are moments that are too ridiculous or exaggerated, what the film really does is parody itself. In that area, it is a parody with winks and references to other films that works in context and manages to provide good laughs.
An interesting moment is Gonzalo's breaking of the fourth wall, admitting that this film is not good, but that it is made with love. There are many low-budget movies that are terrible, but even bad movies are made with effort. Of course this is a bad movie, but you can tell that it was made with enthusiasm and that is the least that can be appreciated. What can be highlighted is the moment in which Francella is mentioned saying that he is the one who saves the film El Secreto De Sus Ojos. It is a good meta reference because it is clear that Emmanuel Danann and the YouTubers who participate here are what save this film by being well-known influencers, since to be fair this film is not good. It is really appreciated that Dross Rotzank, Alejandro Szykula and Marito Baracus participate in a film, but just because a film has well-known YouTubers, that does not mean that the film is going to be good. It's the same as putting a famous singer in a movie that isn't good and is there only for pure marketing. The cameos of these figures are something that many of their fans could enjoy, but the characters they play are simple decorations that come and go and could have been better used. It is understood that being a low-budget project, there are limitations to being able to offer more characters or take advantage of the guest YouTubers' appearances and that is a great weakness for this film. It should also be noted that the performances are mostly mediocre, except for Emmanuel Danann and Pablo Legeren. They are not worthy of an Oscar, but they are quite funny and have good chemistry between their characters. Dross is difficult to classify as an actor, but that characteristic voice of his that he always uses in his narrations makes it delightful to listen to him speak.
In conclusion, this movie is bad, but it was clearly made that way on purpose. It is evident that it does not seek to be taken seriously and only seeks to entertain, which is something it does manage to achieve. In the end this movie is so bad that it ends up making it good for those who want to have fun for a while. The final rating for this movie is a 5/10.
Hungry Bitches (2007)
A tasty bad movie that changed Internet forever
In an era where Internet wasn't as expansive as it is today, this film became known for its trailer that marked the Internet forever, giving birth to a long series of video reactions we have today. As movie itself is certainly bad for its poor production. Most of the adult films hadn't the best quality back then for being underground productions, but some of them tried to give something interesting through edition, direction or a tiny plot. This movie has none of that, but there is something that made it won a place in the digital world. Its strong content marked the minds of innocent users that soon would find out how dark Internet can be. It can be revolting to must people, but some find this film pleasant as any other adult film. Its content turns out to be attractive to those how likes to watch something beyond the usual stuff. The two girls are certainly desirable, and the actions they commit here makes the experience pleasant. At the end, this movie is beautifully gross, and that is what makes it offer a delightful experience to those who we cannot find enough satisfaction in the usual stuff. It's bad as a movie and bad for the weak, but still delicious as an adult film. My final rating for this movie is a 2/10.
The Amazing Digital Circus (2023)
Colorful dream, dark nightmare
Just the premiere of the pilot episode was enough for The Amazing Digital Circus to gain immense popularity as happened with Hazbin Hotel and Helluva Boss. The concept is quite bizarre and even nightmarish because of how surreal and cartoonish it is. The happy one at times, but feels somewhat disturbing at others. It is an animated series with a childlike and quite colorful appearance. But the pilot already announces that there is something quite dark behind it that could be the cause of the characters being trapped in a digital world without any explanation. The world they inhabit is clearly a nightmare disguised as a childhood dream. Pomni is the most suspicious and when it comes time to investigate, the series presents dark moments that leave a disturbing feeling. Caine is perhaps the most suspicious of the series because it seems that there is something shady behind this digital world that Caine doesn't want anyone to know about. The popularity of this work is worthy of admiration, since The Amazing Digital Circus is a colorful journey into a nightmare where nothing is as cute as it seems. My rating for this series is a 9/10.
Tarot (2024)
The first horror film about tarot with good scares and a lot of tension
Directed by the producers of Expend4bles and based on an unknown novel from the 90s titled Horrorscope, Tarot is perhaps the only horror film that uses the practice of tarot as a trigger for horrors. From many films that have been made before, it seems that they never thought of making a film about tarot and if they did, it is probably buried in oblivion. So this movie deserves some credit for presenting something geared towards the mysticism of tarot and astrology. The way in which the events are executed as something planned by destiny makes the concept like Final Destination, but replacing realism with the supernatural entities that arise from the tarot. In fact, it's a pretty good idea what this movie offers. It has very good scares, good tension, a little humor and good special effects. Now with respect to the story, it is not different from other films about young people involved in something unusual. That makes the movie pretty average without much to look forward to except for the promising cliffhangers and scares. It cannot be denied that the film begins in a rather clichéd way and that it seems to promise little. What happens next with the young people makes the film attract a lot of attention. The darkness makes some things difficult to see, but it still adds to the tension and helps the atmosphere feel threatening. Cast members include Ned from the Marvel cinematic universe and Sally from the latest installment of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre produced by Netflix. This is something worth enough to catch the attention of young and adult audiences who are familiar with both franchises. Everything about this movie is good and you could say it's a decent movie. Of course, for the most demanding there are things that perhaps required a little more and the way in which they solve the curse problem is somewhat strange. The conclusion is something that seems taken out of the blue and may be somewhat disappointing for some. The final verdict is that Tarot is a decent horror film that fulfills the function of offering a time of tension and scares without the need for it to be an excellent film. It is ideal to watch alone or with friends at night. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Mou gaan dou (2002)
A great police thriller notable for its paradox about infiltrators
This police thriller is another notable work of Chinese cinema with a paradoxical story between a police infiltrator in the triads while a triad infiltrator hides in the police. The result is a quite enigmatic film that may cause some head spins, but it becomes very interesting as this conflict between the police and the triads takes a whole twist when trying to discover who the infiltrators on both sides are. These infiltrators become a very relevant element in this conflict and when they get closer to the truth, it generates great tension to know who will be discovered first and how it will end. Although there are not many action scenes, it can be said that the action is quite felt in the environment. With good performances, very good cinematography, striking editing and a beautiful song on the soundtrack, Infernal Affairs is a great crime and corruption thriller that deserves a place alongside other intriguing crime films. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970)
One mercenary, one nun
After the dollar trilogy by Sergio Leone, Clint Eastwood had reached the top as the new western icon. It is a fact that with said trilogy he had managed to reach the next level after his beginnings in the Rawhide series. Two Mules For Sister Sara was the next film that sought to further expand the fame that Eastwood had managed to achieve. This may be one of Eastwood's weakest films, but it has a certain charm that makes it stand out alongside the actor's other films. The idea of a mercenary and a nun united by a mission linked to the revolution is something not seen in other films, so it is appreciated that the film offers something that feels original and makes the film unique in its own way. The title seems to announce that this is a comedy, but it's really no different than other westerns and only has a bit of subtle humor. It doesn't have much to expect, but the way Hogan and Sara develop their relationship is good. The way they're going to end already seems somewhat predictable or cliché, but at least the twist about who Sara is actually helps somewhat. One thing about this film that stands out quite a bit is the soundtrack by Ennio Morricone, which becomes unforgettable. Two Mules For Sister Sara fails to be one of Clint Eastwood's best films, but it manages to generate fascination with the chemistry of its two protagonists. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Music Land (1935)
Different musical genres can have the same value
Music Land is a short film that does not offer anything very new in its plot, but it has quite interesting symbology. This story about instruments belonging to two different musical genres and the romance that arises between the violin princess and the saxophone prince leave an interesting interpretation. The short film is about the union of jazz and symphonic music. It is fascinating because it is about how two musical genres can coexist, despite the differences. Although, on the one hand, it can be interpreted from a social perspective, on the other it is also worth saying that both musical genres can coexist in the same environment without having to say that one is better than the other. Throughout the generations, new genres have often been questioned by audiences belonging to a previous generation. Jazz has never been so discussed, but it has been questioned at a time when symphonic music was considered a high-level art. As time went by, both genres ended up being considered classics and even worked with other genres that came later. Music belonging to rock, heavy metal, rap and pop have been somewhat questioned depending on the artists and lyrics, but time has made these music last long enough to reach classic status and mix with other genres. Currently, the reggaeton and trap categories are also being questioned for their lyrics or quality, but that does not erase the fact that their audience will ensure that in future years they achieve classic status depending on the strong devotion of the fans. The main point is that music can have different aspects and forms and they are not so different because these genres belong to the same art that only evolved and diversified over time. The romance between the violin princess and the saxophone prince in this short film is a good metaphor that the musical genres to which they belong do not prevent both from belonging to the same art and that is why both have the same value. Music Land is a short film that, when viewed as another Disney product, doesn't offer much, but as an allegory about different musical genres having the same value, it is undoubtedly quite interesting to watch. My final rating for this short film is a 9/10.
Farmyard Symphony (1938)
Cuteness on the farm
This is a rather tender and charming short film that only focuses on the interaction between the animals on a farm. It's the usual Silly Symphonies short film that doesn't hold back on offering funny and charming moments with the animated characters. Perhaps the most striking thing is one of the little pigs that never stops roaming the farm to satisfy its hunger. The truth is that the cuteness of the farm animals is what carries a lot about the charm of this short film. Farmyard Symphony is an ideal short film to enjoy in family with the little kidss. My final rating for this short film is a 9/10.
The Band Concert (1935)
Mickey's Orchestra
This Mickey Mouse animated short film offers a fun experience like many of the beloved mouse's old cartoons. It includes Donald Duck as the equivalent of Jerry the mouse by getting in Mickey's way while he tries to conduct the orchestra. As usual in these short films, the soundtrack comes with a couple of samples and recreations of symphonic music, including the William Tell composition. It is also credited that this was the first Mickey Mouse short film made in color and that gives it even more value. The Band Concert is another old Disney piece that is worth seeing to laugh and admire what Disney once was. My final rating for this short film is a 9/10.
Make Mine Music (1946)
An unusual collection for Disney collectors
This Disney anthology animated film attempts to repeat the Fantasia formula. It's an admirable animated film for its animation and soundtrack, but its look often changes as the segments progress. It's like I have two perspectives that change quite a bit. Some segments are more like intervals because they are artistic animations made in the style of a music video. The other remaining segments are animated stories that can be seen in plot terms. To be clear, the film switches from a visual aspect to a plot aspect and vice versa. That makes the movie strange, but not enjoyable to watch. The segments that have plots such as the boys who go to party, the whale who sings opera, the boy who goes after a wolf and the hat who searches for his lover are the most enjoyable part of this film. Here the film does not pretend to be a masterful spectacle of classical music like Fantasia, what it aims to do is be a union of the musical genres that were popular at the time such as jazz, opera, symphonic music, among others. The only thing that can be said about Make Mine Music is that it is a rare and fascinating piece for those interested in collecting Disney works. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (1995)
The continuation and conclusion of the cybernetic god
Although The Lawnmower Man was widely criticized for straying far from the original story written by Stephen King, it cannot be denied that the film has earned some recognition for being one of the first films to introduce the concept of virtual reality. That was enough for this film to have some acceptance, do very well at the box office and motivate New Line Cinema to produce this sequel whose existence was unknown worldwide until the Internet rescued it from oblivion.
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace continues the story of the previous film with a prologue set after the end of the first film. The previous film left open the possibility of a sequel in which Jobe may have achieved his goal of being a cybernetic god who would threaten humanity, but a detail regarding the prologue is that it ignores the final scene and finding Jobe alive does not have much sense if you take into account what happened to his body in the previous film. This could be considered a contradiction to what was seen in the previous film. As for the rest of the story, the film focuses 6 years later in the future where technology has advanced and virtual reality has evolved to have a more realistic appearance. The big difference with the previous film is that this sequel focuses more on the action genre.
Without a doubt what the film offers is something that could surpass its predecessor, but it still leaves something to be desired due to the lack of more participation in the virtual world. The digital effects are fine, but maybe the problem is that they look simpler than in the previous film or there should have been more virtual world sequences like in the previous film.
Jobe is now played by another actor who gives him a lot of charisma and has what it takes to be a memorable villain. Jobe's body is reunited with his virtual alter ego that had presumably been separated from his body in the previous film. He still has the desire to take absolute control in the virtual world and be a cybernetic god. In that area, Jobe remains the same, with the sole exception that he no longer has telekinetic powers. Aside from Jobe, Peter also now returns as a young street hacker and although he is important to the confrontation with Jobe, it would have been interesting to know how Peter ended up in his current situation and what happened to Dr. Lawrence. Although it is not very well explained who Walker is and why he uses Jobe for his purposes, the truth is that he was involved in the creation of the virtual reality seen in the previous film and it can be intuited that he wants to continue the company's project. , but now including the use of the Chiron chip. What can also be considered a mistake in this movie is that Jobe wanted to contact Dr. Benjamin Trace to obtain information about the link in Egypt and then when Jobe manages to solve that question of the link due to his great intellect without Trace's help, he makes as if the contact he made with Trace had been of no use except for Trace to decide to try to stop Jobe. Of course, in the end it seems that Jobe couldn't completely solve the Egypt link, because of what happens when the maximum power of the chip is activated. That makes things a little confusing in this movie and it's best not to think about it too much.
Whether for better or worse, the good thing about this movie is that it concludes Jobe's story. Due to the different reissues that there were, it seemed that the best thing would have been for Lawnmower Man to be a saga of only two films or perhaps it was already planned that the saga would not have more than two films. Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace may fall short compared to its predecessor, but at least it not only decides to continue the Jobe story in a somewhat questionable way, but at the same time decides to conclude this saga in a quite acceptable way. My final rating for this movie is a 7/10.
Vengeance: A Love Story (2017)
A minor production with a very good story
This film is something simple to look at, but it actually has something striking behind it. The participation of good actors like Nicolas Cage or Don Johnson is proof that films from a smaller production have something good to offer. It is a story that is not far from reality due to many things that surround the plot. What we see are people who decide to act outside the law and get away with it. Even what Nicolas decides to do is wrong in the eyes of the law, but it can be considered justice in the same way that the relatives of the guilty feel that it was fair that they were freed and that justice ruled in favor of the victim. What the film proposes is a parallelism where those who commit atrocious acts are those who succeed and the victims are those who fail. Although what Nicolas Cage decides to do seems like the right thing to do, we must keep in mind that revenge is considered a crime in the eyes of justice. Looking at it that way, the film is really interesting, with a very good plot, since it questions something that happens in real life. It is not new that on many occasions the guilty of a crime have managed to get away with it, despite being prosecuted and that the victims have not received the justice they expected from the system. Another thing that is not new is that a police officer decides to act outside the law and although it may be considered correct, many of these police officers end up being fired or imprisoned because justice dictates that this is wrong. It is really striking what this film offers despite limiting some things due to few resources. Vengeance: A Love Story is a good police thriller that offers a very good plot despite being a less produced film. My final rating for this film is a 9/10.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
The story repeats itself again, but with an air of nostalgia
After trying to reboot the franchise with the failed 2016 reboot, Ivan Reitman's son resurrects the saga by returning to the roots and continuing the story of the original films. This fourth installment of the Ghostbusters franchise is the third part of the original saga and takes us several years after what we already saw in Ghostbusters 2. Returning to the original saga was a good decision and what it explores here is the legacy of the Ghostbusters. It is well known that many years have passed and the Ghostbusters that we knew have already aged quite a bit. This film introduces us to those who would be in charge of being the next to carry the mantle and it all begins with Egon's granddaughter. It is well known that the actor who played Egon passed away and the same thing happens with his character at the beginning of the film. The most logical thing was of course to resurrect the famous group through the young Phoebe, who certainly has a lot of Egon's air. It is scientifically proven that grandchildren can be born the same as their parents or grandparents and Phoebe resembles Egon in several ways. Beyond Phoebe and her companions resurrecting the Ghostbusters to finish Egon's work, the film is also a reminder of why Ghostbusters was such a beloved film. It revives quite a bit of the essence of the original film and you can feel the spirit of it, enough to generate nostalgia. There is no doubt that they used a similar formula to Halloween (2018) and did it very well. It is a film that is dedicated to both the original classic and the actor Egon. There are many things that remind us of the original film and the cinema of the 80s as references. The interesting thing is that they decided to take up a lot of the original film, as if the story of that film was repeated again, but in a good sense. It is understood that the building in New York where the confrontation with Gozer took place was not the only place where a portal to the unknown could be opened. This film expands the possibility of there being a second portal, partly helping Gozer to be the definitive rival of the Ghostbusters and, as in the first film, justifying the entry of ghosts into the human world. The original movie mentioned the possibility of a ghost-caused apocalypse and this movie picks up on that. More ghosts probably should have been added, but this movie is just an introduction to the next generation of the new Ghostbusters. What this film proposes to revive the franchise is something similar to the animated series Extreme Ghostbusters that continued the original animated series through new characters. It is quite appreciated that the soundtrack also takes a lot from the original film by recreating parts of the score that was composed by Elmer Bernstein. Ghostbusters: Afterlife is undoubtedly a good sequel that, through the new generation, begins a new chapter to continue the story of the original saga after being inactive for 32 years. It may not be better than the first two installments, but it's certainly better than the reboot they made in 2016. My rating for this movie is a 9/10.