Change Your Image
egipt_emperor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Batwoman: Mine Is a Long and a Sad Tale (2019)
Down the rabbit hole
With this awful sad excuse of a tv show... series or whatever it is called.
Batwoman: Who Are You? (2019)
Ok, so not what I expected
From the first 2 minutes, ugly second hand screen fire effects. That says it all!
Supergirl: O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2019)
10 for Alan
Well.. it supposed to be tragic due to the fact that it was Lex Luthor... but since Alan Harper joined the team, things got funny! No, there is no way you can put Alan harper to play the villain.. he is an idiot! :)
Captain Marvel (2019)
10 for effort
Though I would not describe it only as an effort! I've spent more on reading some awful reviews from "Marvel Fans". You think this was bad acting from Brie Larson? Then how is that Wonder Woman got a 7.5 when Gal Gadot was actually laughing at every scene and the effects plus script was terrible! I don't see DC Fans saying it was bad. They said it needed improvement, but not a 4-6 stars improvement like some of the Marvellous Fans voted Captain Marvel. It was simple? Yes, it was. The comics are different? Yes, they are. Brie didn't give it 110% like all of you complaining about? Maybe or maybe it just just Marvel saying: Take it slow, we have much to show, one simple step at a time! I for one had fun, I laughed at some scenes, I cursed at others because the lines were awful and I got distracted by idiots in the cinema. But I did not complain about the movie! And yes, I watch both Dc and Marvel movies because I have a life and I don't want to be a "fan". Except when Affleck plays Batman, then I'm out!
Supergirl: Call to Action (2018)
Watching from... outside of the USA
And yes, I am not a citizen of the USA, fortunately! I live somewhere in Europe where we don't have aliens :). Let the joke aside, since S2, there hasn't been much Supergirl. Everybody mops the floor with her and now this Lockwood fella! I mean come on, many of us grew with Superman movies and with Ben Afleck killing the legend with his Batman vs Superman joke of a movie, we supposed this one shouls be slightly better, but what I have seen until now is poor script, good acting for a part of the characters, a LOT of propaganda towards gay, racism and other "31st century" bs, and yes, Melissa who is a joy to watch! Don't get me wrong, I wanted to stop watching since half of S2, but this girl melt my human heart:). My 5 stars are given only to her, in small parts to Jon too.
If Only (2004)
You should expect the unexpected. You think you know everything that this movie is about, well, you got it all wrong.
I saw this movie today (9 years from the actual release date) and what started as a simple, normal movie, it ended exactly the opposite way.
The acting is beautiful carried out by Love-Hewitt and Nicholls, the soundtrack is astonishing and both tracks performed by Love-Hewitt are dazzling. Tom Wilkinson doesn't do much, but it helps boosts the film ratings with magnificent acting.
The film points something about life: You can never change it's normal course, you just need to see the little things in front of you.
The writer did a great job, although there are some gaps in the script, but the director nailed it perfectly.
In a simple conclusion, see the movie, don't expect anything above the fact that you will get a little bit sad. I did, because I was in a some sort of a same situation..