Change Your Image
slashism
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
An entertaining, intelligent "horror"/ mystery Halloween movie
I haven't read the book and I'm not a big fan of the horror genre. I watched this movie mainly to see if the makers of the film could balance the supernatural with logic and rationality or dismiss it altogether. I think they did a very good job! In some sense, a good balance, like the movie Sleepy Hollow. The cinematography is fantastic but uses some of the usual tricks of a horror movie. The Sergio Leone influence (my suspicion) here with all the face closeups adds to the atmosphere the film creates. The shots of Venice and the constant symbolism of the afterlife are on point.
I liked how rationality ultimately triumphs in the film without succumbing to extreme views on the supernatural. For this reason, I think it deserves a 10.
Nefarious (2023)
Not as creative regarding the topic at hand
I decided to watch it after someone recommended it on a Christian youtube channel. I was aware of the matter at hand and the format of the movie: more use of the audio aspect than the video minus good musical score. However, the conversational aspect of the movie gets dull after a while. It is quite the opposite of Leone's Once upon a time in the west while lacking an engaging dialogue. The movie would have been a very good podcast or those radio 'audio' movies.
Coming to the Christian part, the movie glorifies evil in trying to explain it while giving God a cameo role. Also, the movie isn't subtle enough to recognize the role of God as the invisible hand. In that sense, it is about as immature as many other Christian horror movies with its own niche. God should have been given a bigger role. If you haven't watched an interview of an exorcist on the internet or had experiences of your own, the movie could be considered informative, although preachy. I give it a generous 6.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
There but not there
Finally got to watch the much-awaited movie. I watched it almost as a 'MI ritual'. If the movie is taken in that sense, as a part of a series, a ritual, it's quite watchable. To be very fair, it's difficult to review this one without watching the second part since much is left to be recovered in the second. In fact, the way it starts is quite interesting despite being a little close to modern scenario in a nightmarish way. Ilsa Faust plays a small role in this one but has a great entry. That was a bummer! The chemistry of the IMF crew here is more tense than fun. Tom cruise looks old but doesn't act old and like many have pointed out 'the grin' is pretty much absent. Atwell does her part well, but her role could have been wittier. She seems more like 'that woman from HR' in a small establishment rather than the background they have crafted for her. The Cliffhanger at the end of the movie is more of a coat hanger. Sorry!
I have grown next to Mission Impossible movies, and I could associate many milestones in my life to a MI movie. In that sense, this one is as dull as life about now and I hope there is more to come. I normally get an adrenaline rush out of watching a MI movie or a 'Tom Cruise' movie, for that matter. Felt it with Top Gun Maverick. This one however left me where I started, a lot like the pandemic did. It lacked the magic that Tom Cruise once spoke of in one of his opening speeches. With that said, I'm glad they finally released it and got it out of the way. Awaiting the next one...
Silo (2023)
Could have been a lot better
I haven't read the book.
I found the show when I was looking for something recent with Rashida Jones in it. Loved her in parks and rec. I was glad to find Rebecca Fergeusen from the MI series here too. Their parts are played well, but Rashida looks much her age to play someone younger. The initial looks and feel of the series are intriguing and the first two episodes were good. However, its a little odd that all the men are portrayed as weak, confused and complacent while the women are strong, independent and daring. This, and that the series forces an explanation of itself instead of subtlely unveiling it. This is from the first episode itself. Good visuals, mildly entertaining, has a lot of potential but far from it in production.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top Gun X 2
The world has practically changed since the first movie came out and I'm glad this movie too so long to make.
Characters: There's a lot of karma/closure with most of the characters in the movie along with the maturity that the characters need. Top Gun was adolescent, Top Gun Maverick is middle-aged. The latter is a more complete movie than the former.
Action: The mission of the Top gun team is quite challenging and entertains throughout. The fighter jet sequences, the backdrop, the dog fighting is out of this world in a realistic sense, if that makes sense. Tom Cruise is on fire here. His age doesn't show in a bad way at all and the co-stars match up well.
The 'Americans as the savior' concept is where the movie fails. In 1986, US was not perceived as a villain by many in the world. Its different now. I wouldn't blame the moviemakers for that. The soundtrack of Maverick could have been much much better.
In a nutshell, an outstanding action movie and a great sequel with sufficient drama. Tom Cruise doesn't disappoint. Thank you and cheers man!
-- I'd like to add that I saw the movie thrice and it only got better, like aerated wine. There is so much fine tuning to the flight scenes! OST still felt dull.
Il bell'Antonio (1960)
A misunderstood love story
I've watched the movie without reading the novel. So, my impression is limited to the movie only. What many of the reviews miss, and what I observed is that at the heart of it, this movie is a one-sided love story. In modern cinema as well as modern society, love is often presented/confused as/with lust. Here, an otherwise lustful man finally learns a lesson in promiscuity but ends up falling in love with a heartless beautiful golddigger with no appreciation for his love. Antonio's mother explains this to Claudia's character in a confrontational scene. The patriarchal aspect of Sicilian society is a backdrop to this story about a man, finally in love but lacking in voice or expression. Love and lust are inversely proportional; thus, true love kills all lust. This can look like sexual impotence superficially. I know this from experience and I'm glad there is a movie that conveys this. It is as if Marcello's character from La Dolce Vita finally found love only to realise that demon's from his past are still chasing him.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
Finally something relatable
I had always disliked the typical hollywood romantic movies for their overtly carnal and bawdy projection of the idea of 'romance' or love. No wonder this hollywood idea of jupitarian or martian romance doesn't last too long if rendered in real life; much like firing a bullet and loading the next. This movie, however, captures the subtle and shy aspects of romance very well, with style! One among the few movies that lives up to its title. Having experienced something like this, I can vouch for the movie not lacking substance. The score, the visuals are stunning. I absolutely recommend watching the movie in the eerie silence of the night.
The Apartment (1960)
Dry, depressing, un-romantic, un-comedic life drama
Had I not expected a romantic comedy but a drama I wouldn't be disappointed. What made me dislike it more was that I watched it on Valentine's right after 'What a way to go' which is a great dark comedy that celebrates films as well.
I found the apartment to lack the entertaining quality a romantic comedy should have. Life sucks and is full of compromises but I don't expect a hollywood movie to tell me that. With that said, the characters are unlikable, difficult to sympathize with. Of course there are people like that in real life but I'd avoid them in movies as I do in The real life. Overall, the movie had a presentation issue; a movie that doesn't understand what it wanted out of itself.
About Time (2013)
Sweet uplifting movie about love, fate and life
I wouldn't give much away. The cast is well fitting to their roles/ good chemistry, the time travel low key, a good mix of light humour, the good and the bad, and some good life lessons. The shaky hand cinematography works.
Practically, life is a lot more harsh and convoluted even for gifted people. With that said, the movie is sweet, charming, entertaining and hopeful, like the spring season, which is what one would expect from this kind of movie.
Begin Again (2013)
Sweet Movie
This movie is an adult "school of rock" but more emotional in a subtle way and somewhat practical. I'm not a fan of Keira Knightley but her character, a strong one, is superbly acted. Mark Ruffalo does his part well, so do the supporting cast. The actress playing his daughter deserves a separate mention. James Corden adds to the charm as a friend. The movie is based in New York which just adds to the vibe the songs give out. And the songs, well, they are a world of their own. The movie ends on a happy note.
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009)
Women
I'm reviewing the film not having read the novel. This is an entertaining movie centered around female characters facing circumstances generally prevalent in American culture of the wealthy/ upper middle class and quite unique in that. The movie is well balanced with comedic as well as emotional scenes like a full bodied wine. No, overacting for the most part. Winona Ryder is funny in an odd way. Robin Wright does a great job with her character. Keanu Reeves' character is something many men could relate to these days or know someone who could. So is the character of Keanu's protective mother or Robin's erratic mother for that matter. He and the actor playing Robin Wright's spouse balance out the masculine/feminine parts. The ending is very (classical) American: hopeful and dreamy yet plausible.
Constantine (2005)
Something different, fantastical yet relatable
I'm reviewing as someone unaware of the comic version. Having watched Constantine after watching John Wick, I could already spot the John Wick chops in Keanu during the few action scenes in the movie. With that out of the way, the movie has a unique story involving angels/fallen angels and demons, heaven and hell. The first 20 minutes of the film are quite gripping. Rachel Weiss does her part well as the cop detective psychic twin in denial of her powers. Some of the theological arguments presented in the film are quite interesting. Having some knowledge about the occult, I could say its not all fantasy. The horror effects were cliche'd at times though. Some might appreciate it more. To me, that was the low point of the film. The ending is great and I would love to watch the sequel when its out.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Nice fantasy action movie
Much of the movie is pretty much the title. Great visuals and action sequences. Milla plays her signature action parts well, good acting as usual. Some of them are similar to resident evil. The movie ends paving the way forward for a sequel. The soundtrack could have been more coherent or better in some way I can't quite pin down. I give it a 9 because its entertaining and lives up to its title.
James May: Oh Cook! (2020)
Captain slow bites
So, Clarkson's farming, May's cooking and Hammond's lost on an island probably crashing into the ocean. Oh Cook is a better version of the Drivetribe cooking segments. I loved the out of focus food closeups. May's commentary is the soundtrack. This is a nice show to have on while going about the morning routine. In that little thing it accomplishes properly, its a 10/10.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Gotta hand it to Alice!
Milla Jovovich pretty much carried all the Resident Evil movies. Despite all the mistakes from the people making the movie, her part was never dull. The camera work during the action scenes in this sequel is straining on the eye. That's my only complaint. Resident Evil was a one of a kind movie when it was released and this ending does justice to the franchise. I watched all the movies in the series for Alice's character and I wasn't disappointed. A strong female lead played by an awesome underrated actress. The bad guys did their part well too, so did Claire.
Movies like these seem more relevant especially with what's happening in the world now. What Dr. Issacs says in a section of a movie I wouldn't detail is somewhat vaguely closer to a possible reality and quite alarming in that. Thank you Milla and the resident evil team for all the entertainment!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
It simply gets better
Immediate continuation from John Wick 2, Parabellum takes us deeper into the John Wick universe with newer action sequences. Great realistic action scenes as usual. The bike fight scene was a bit much. Halle Berry's character is a good addition to the story and she looks stunning for her age. Zero's character is also entertaining. Parabellum ends on another sour note for John Wick. Throughout the series, its gotten more and more difficult for John Wick to leave the assassin world and lead a normal life. So, John Wick 4 has got to be interesting.
Since the John Wick series necessarily has femme fatale characters in it, it is my wish to see Milla Jovovich in it at some point. That would be killer if it happens!
One thing I've noticed in me after watching the John Wick films is that I find it difficult to enjoy heavy CGI based fight scenes in movies now. Beware!
The Lake House (2006)
Great chemistry seperated in time but not in space
This is the kind of romantic comedy that got me into reconsidering this genre. It is the fantasy aspect of the film which adds to the romance and chemistry. Both Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock play their parts right. The movie is light hearted as in there are no villians as such in the movie. Misplaced people at the most. The ending is superb!
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Clarkson farms without exploding or catching on fire
The show is as one would expect it to be except that at the end of the day something proper is acheived. It has the usual Top Gear humour but with a serious side to it. Since its farming, the series is slow paced but not boring. I really got to know certain details about farming which I had only come to know had I actually been a farmer. In that sense, it is informative. The various checks and bureaucracies involved aren't omited. Much of the episodes are Clarkson thinking creative, making a mistake(s) to be then schooled or critiqued by his peers. The supporting cast works well too.
Generation Um... (2012)
Venusian drama
While there isn't much of a story the movie adds up towards the end and demands a re-watch. The main three characters seem lost yet trying at life. Keanu's character is a bit more self aware and he nails his part really well mostly with silence and subtlety. The movie intertwines low and high Venusian affairs throughout. The ending is sweet.
John Wick (2014)
Better than I expected
I avoided the movie for a long time because of all the shooting and gore. But after I watched John Wick, with a lot of hesitation, I was hooked to this universe. The soundtrack of the movie is well matched to the tone of the story. All the movie characters are well played. And while the story is simple, its the setting, the background music and the action sequences that drew me in. If you haven't seen the sequels, binge watching is recommended.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
A fun pastime happy movie
I've rated it higher than I normally would because I feel the lower ratings don't do justice to the cumulative score. I expected a few good laughs and a happy ending from the movie and I was content with a smile. With that said, I felt the movie ended too soon.