Change Your Image
unclemc-95710
Reviews
M*A*S*H: The Comedy That Changed Television (2024)
Why?
As a M*A*S*Hophile since the series started I have to ask why anyone thought another retrospective was needed. It's not.
This special does not provide any new information to a casual viewer who has previously read/seen anything about this series.
Interviews with deceased actors are recycled without any disclaimer they were shot decades ago. And Mac is again shown in the golf cart.
Other interviews may be newer but don't offer anything new. Yes, we know Loretta was fond of Harry based on her comments year ago. Do we need a new interview that says the same thing?
Besides, memories fade so the newer interviews are less reliable.
Behind the scenes footage. I didn't notice any.
If you want to learn about this show I suggest you watch and/or read one of the many articles/videos done decades ago, when memories were fresh and facts weren't tarnished.
Skip this one.
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie (2023)
Why did they bother?
The Monk series ended brilliantly, so there is no need for a movie except as a cash grab. That said, I kept an open mind.
I enjoyed it but not as much as most episodes of the series. It was better than my least favorite episode (Mr Monk and the Rapper).
Tony is great. This movie is a darker than the episodes - Monk comes close to suicide. It's fun to see these characters but the episode itself is not as much fun. In fact, it's more far-fetched than even the most unbelievable episodes.
The use of Monk's cliches is extremely forced and gratuitous. Trudy has aged immensely, even though she's dead and appears only in Monk's hallucinations. Why would Monk imagine her as being older than she was when she was alive?
As for the crime itself, I figured it out as soon as it happened. Yes, it's that obvious. Ridiculously obvious.
The ending is downright schmalzy and long. And Monk litters!
Imagine going to a family reunion to catch up then you find that your relatives are all idiots and jerks. Yea.
I enjoyed watching this with friends but, otherwise, wish this movie hadn't been made.
It's just not very good. Watch one of the episodes (Garbage Strike, Red-headed Stranger) instead.
Let's hope this really is Monk's last case.
Matlock: The Author (1987)
Skip it
After watching this I'm wondering how this series got a second season.
This storyline is about the smalltown author of a gossipy tell-all being involved in murder. Was she the intended victim?
The plot is extremely far-fetched and full of holes. The story plods along and is neatly wrapped up in the last two minutes.
Matlock explains to the author that his job isn't to prove who committed murder, only to cast doubt in the minds of jurors as to the guilt of the defenant.
That is how the criminal justice system is gamed by attorneys and, as such, leaves viewers frustrated.
It's good to see such a fine job by the late Stanley Kamel. Andy Griffith phones it in, again.
M*A*S*H: The General Flipped at Dawn (1974)
Stupid episode
I've never been a fan of the slapstick episodes of MASH and this is worse than most.
It is best described as Henry Morgan's audition for the role of Colonel Potter which he eventually won.
Trapper and Margaret barely appear. It's really all about Harry doing stupid/silly/dangerous things - as well as being a rude, racist jerk.
I don't recall of Father Mulcahy appears at all.
If you enjoy laughing at people doing nonsensical things then you will like this. If you find the Three Stooges funny, you'll like this.
I don't like either and I didn't like this episode. In my book it's just plain stupid.
The Andy Griffith Show: Briscoe Declares for Aunt Bee (1963)
Same old same old
The producers of TAGS must have lost a bet to include the Darlings/Dillards so much.
This is a typical TAGS episode that mocks the beliefs of others; in this case Briscoe Darling.
The solution, as set into motion by Sheriff Taylor, is enough to hoodwink the bumpkins but it's not clever not that entertaining.
It's clear that by Season Four, possibly sooner, this show was on its last legs. Perhaps it kept going because of Andy's fondness for some of the actresses who were on set while Andy and Barney were away from their wives?
Anyway, there are many episodes of TAGS that are slightly better than this, but more that are much worse.
All in the Family: Mike the Pacifist (1977)
Very good episode
The supporting characters are what make this episode sing.
All in the Family was always best when guests or vistors came by the Bunker house, as it provided somewhat new experiences for Archie.
In this episode, Archie, Gloria and Mike encounter a potpourri of people they wouldn't normally encounter- a real fish-out-of-water experience for them.
Having ridden New York City subways, I can tell you the Bunker's experience is not purely fiction.
My only complaint is the ending seemed a little weak, certainly not as strong as the rest of the episode.
Edith does not appear in this episode. Yes, you'll miss her but I don't know that her presence would have improved this episode.
Lots of fun.
Adam-12: Log 25: Indians (1970)
Skip this one
This episode, frankly, is hard to watch. The calls are not very interesting and seem to be recycled from previous episodes.
What really made this hard for me to watch is simply bad acting by most of the victims.
The worst come from Geas and Borsella, who play the two Native Americans. Very stiff and seem to yell throughout. Their acting is so bad that their scenes are hard to stomach. Their "wrestling" is downright comical. I don't know how accurate it is or if it's just fictional "Indian" wrestling as written by non-Natives in the 1970s.
The little boy whoses older friend is shot is not much better but he's a kid so what do you expect.
Malloy and Reed are fine but seem out of place among this B team of talent.
Family Ties: Stage Fright (1983)
Predictable and boring
This has to be one of the worst FT episodes I've seen, and I've seen a lot from orginal runs to reruns to dvds.
The premise is a student game show where Alex is, once again, facing his comeuppance. Ho hum.
The premise is not original. It's hackneyed and far fetched.
Worse, the acting is worse than a high school play. It's clear why few of these actors went on to future acclaim.
So no one sees any problems with two contestants participating in a game show where the moderator is their father? Really?
Most, nearly all, other FT episodes are much better. So, if you come across this episode skip it.
M*A*S*H: Point of View (1978)
Gimmicky
While this is a novel concept I don't think it's strong enough to sustain an entire episode.
The points of view shown are unrealistic - patient Rich would have to be quite agile and sitting up, which is unlikely due to a serious throat injury.
Also, the MASH characters are entirely out of character and playing to the camera. How often do we see Radar explain triage to a patient? We never see BJ being cheery when meeting a patient.
Is patient Rich likely to see the top of a neighboring patient's head?
I did enjoy the aerial footage of flying over the entire MASH compound right to the chopped pad, where we see personnel waiting. But, a patient lying flat on the chopper skids would see only sky above, nothing below.
The improbability of it all is distracting. The strength of MASH episodes are in the interplay between characters.
Point of View is like a series of monologues.
The Andy Griffith Show: The Shoplifters (1964)
One of the worst
This has to be one of the worst episodes of this series. It won an award, I read. Seriously?
The plot revolves around Barney dressing himself as a store mannequin. It's good for about 10 seconds of laughter.
Most of the rest is the tired old trope of Barney being arrogant and stupid. In the course of 22 minutes he accuses two people of being the shoplifter. Didn't that get old after about three episodes of this series?
No signs of Opie, Aunt Bea, Floyd, Howard or Goober. Not even the town drunk or the rock-throwing vandal.
The episode ends with a huge gag: a criminal in jail stealing Barney's gun. Like the rest of this series the jokes haven't aged well.
M*A*S*H: Lil (1978)
So so
The main plot revolves around Colonel Potter's time spent with a visiting nurse who is his age, and just how friendly their time will become.
The subplot is about Hawkeye trying to figure out BJ's reap name.
In my mind the Hawkeye-BJ storyline is more enjoyable. It's fun without being mean, and very relatable. It's also very short.
The Colonel Potter storyline is entirely forgettable. While interesting, it seems crafted to give Harry Morgan some screen time and a bone to MASH's older viewers.
Oh, it has some good parts, such as when Colonel Potter visits Lil and finds Hotlips visiting first. But the "will they or won't they" element is predictable and unsurprising.
M*A*S*H: Payday (1975)
Fast-paced and fun episode
This episode never gets old for me.
Quick-witted writing and sharp directing, this is one of my favorite "nonclassic" MASH episodes.
Oh sure, the plot is very farfetched with some action being beyond disbelief. For example, the Army financial clerk shows up at the 4077th at 3 am - an extremely dangerous and unnecessary nighttime drive during war.
The very few Frank-Margaret scenes are quite quick but packed with laughs. Frank is classic Frank.
I also enjoy the character played so well by the late Jack Soo of Barney Miller.
The Army financial chief is a great foil for Hawkeye.
In spite of some downright comical continuity problems it's still very pleasant.
M*A*S*H: That's Show Biz (1981)
Lots of fun
As MASH went on the episodes got a little more serious and, at times, nearly omitted comedy.
I like this episode because it's funny and doesn't try to send a particularly strong message.
The various subplots are fun and warm, and some of the jokes are funny and downright corny.
While I wasn't in the military I can't speak to the realism of MASH or this episode in particular. But I'm sure a visit from entertainers would be a welcome change of pace for both the MASH staff and patients.
Some reviews have commented about how it's so out of character for Hawkeye to not hit on a woman who is clearly fond of him. I think this shows his professionalism and dedication which, as time went on, we saw more of.
Adam-12: Log 44: Attempted Bribery (1970)
One of my favorite episodes
This episode is one of my favorites of the entire series.
Rather than focusing on the ins and outs of police work and the unusual situations officers encounter, this episode focuses on morals and ethics.
I especially like the vignette of what appears to be a mercy killing: the perpetrator just walks into Duke's and sits down next to Malloy, and calmly brings up death and his wife's killing.
After visiting the scene and confirming the man's claim, it's clear Reed and Malloy are facing an unusual situation.
The other vignette concerns attempted bribery. While we know how Reed and Malloy will react it's still entertaining.
I'm so glad that California now has assisted suicide laws in place, so people with life-ending conditions can die with dignity.
M*A*S*H: Pressure Points (1982)
Very good and awful
Harry Morgan's performance is a wonderful dramatic turn. Alan Arbus is back as Sidney and he is always great to see. His scenes with Colonel Potter are great.
But ...
The snit between BJ, Hawkeye and Charles us just plain stale and unfunny. When several minutes are spent inside the swamp destroying things you may be tempted to turn off your television set. I sure was.
I couldn't believe the actors agreed to do this.
The idea of Winchester allowing someone to give him a shave is contrary behavior. He wouldn't normally consent to this.
It's really a shame these two acts are put together in the same episode.
The A-Team: Labor Pains (1983)
More idiotic than the rest
Another flimsy plot that's poorly executed with lousy acting. Par for the course with this series. But at least this one didn't end with a stuntman clearly visible on the skids of a helicopter.
Too many continuity errors and bloopers to mention.
How on earth this series made it beyond one season is a mystery to me.
Every episode is a more far-fetched version of the previous, and usually a ripoff of the Dukes of Hazzard television show but with worse acting- if that's even possible.
Everyone associated with this series should be embarrassed, and that includes the people of America who watched it.