Change Your Image
roaldth
Reviews
Community (2009)
Would be 10/10, but season 4 sucked and DG left at the start of the 5th
A classic sitcom about an unlikely friendship at a community college with people of various age and ethnicities? No, this show starts off with this illusion while slowly pulling away the facade of being ahead of its time with its humour, storytelling that's "streets ahead", wholesome moments and morbid ones, and characters that will stay with you.
From season 1-3 being some of the best television ever created, season 4 that saw a steady fall in story quality due to problems behind the scenes, season 5-6 being good, but some elements are missing.
People getting into it now did probably, like me, discover that Dan Harmon previously had made this before starting on Rick and Morty. This show was a starting ground for a some of the biggest actors, artists, composers, screenwriters, and directors to date while being cancelled at least twice.
Clark (2022)
A bit of Swedish pride with a Guy Ritchie feel
Clark is a fun show with a dark undertone that comes up more and more towards the end. It has the same buildup as the wolf of Wall Street where you're dragged into the fun world of a criminal with a lot of charisma and no compassion for anyone but himself. The cast is stellar, Bill Skarsgård (It) holds your attention through the show, the straight grounded detective, played by Villhelm Blomgren (Midsommar), is mostly the butt of the joke in most scenes he's in and is seen as incompetent, but he works as someone who's generally just Clark's consciousness.
The show is pretty well paced, with some sequences slowing things down at times, but then it speeds right back on with montages of things happening all the time. The series' director is Jonas Åkerlund, Bathory drummer/cofounder, and director of music videos and movies. I saw Lords of Chaos and was a little worried it would disappoint, but the style from that movie put here worked wonders, it had a certain Guy Ritchie feel to it.
All in all, this was just a lot of rambling, but the series is good. There's a lot of style here, it clearly shows, but the lack of substance through the show is often felt yet it fits this show quite well. It's Swedish TV-show about a real-life Swedish gangster, made by an internationally critically acclaimed Swedish director and actors, scored by a Swedish prog legend, Mikael Åkerfeldt, cofounder and mastermind of Opeth. Doesn't get anymore Swedish than this.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
A perfect MOVIE in all capital letters
There's few movies I'd say brings all the elements on the table without forgetting them through the story. It has a dark comedy that, to me, is perfect, but it doesn't at all overshadow the depressing topic, more that it brings more levity to the story. It respects a harrowing story of a mother that seeks justice to the terrible incident that's happened to her. It also handles the themes of change, that people aren't necessarily all they seem, and that they might change with enough support. There's really nothing negative I could say about this movie, it made me both laugh and cry at the same time. Martin McDonagh has yet to make a bad film. What I also like in McDonagh's casting choices is that he chooses unconventional actors and actresses in his movies, and all of it fits strangely well. If you love dark comedies with heart and a profound message, then this the movie for you and Sam Rockwell's character is one of my all time favourites.