Change Your Image
lank-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Broker's Man (1997)
Lame and Unwatchable Kevin Whatley Series
Kevin Whatley disappoints in this boring and lame series featuring an insurance investigator. Nothing works in this series. It has unresolved plot lines and overall bad acting. And, its theme tune which is so evidently a ripoff from 'careless whispers', is just plain bad. Lasting just 2 seasons, this show is also badly directed and contains more domestic drama than actual mystery.
This show is nothing like Morse or even Lewis. As an investigator, Griffin is clueless. This only reason why Whatley stills gets roles is because of Morse's legacy.
I would not recommend this series.
2/10
Assassination (1987)
Lame conspiracy thriller featuring a near comatose Charles Bronson
Among the worst Charles Bronson films he did with Golan Globus. This conspiracy thriller lacks intensity, action or much of anything.
The story involves Bronson (looking haggard at 64) as a former Special Forces turned Secret Service Agent, who has to protect the obnoxious new first lady played by Jill Ireland. Soon the couple, have to go on the run, as assassins are hot on their tail.
The story is bland as ever and the movie feels more like a pensioner holiday in the countryside than a thriller. Even more egregious is the inappropriate romance between Charles Bronson and his much younger female agent. Additionally, the dialogue is trite and juvenile. Skip and avoid this embarrassment of a movie.
1/10
Panic Room (2002)
Robber with a heart of gold?
At best, Panic Room is mediocre entertainment. A part from the slick direction. Panic has a bland plot, annoying characters, especially the girl, who I couldn't tell was a boy or a girl at first. Stupid situations, how she could get in and out of the room so easily.
Spoilers
Unrealistic characters, I mean there is no robber in the world who would have helped the daughter and then save both the mother and daughter in the end, losing the money. More lifeless entertainment from hollywood. Disappointing coming from David Fincher.
Don't believe reviews, go what you want to see, don't trust other people's opinion just because there highly regarded. Rely on your own personal view when picking movies to watch.
From Hell (2001)
An Excellent Film, involving, deep and shot with style
Albert and Allen Hughes have done an excellent job in creating a very atmospheric and dark London. They have managed to tell a very involving story and direct it with more class and style than most films. The acting is good, the score is effectively moody and set design and cinematography is flawless. Go see it for its stunning cinematography, moody score and strong storyline.
Score: 8.5/10
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Good Film made even better by Ending twist
Brian Singer and Chris McQuarrie made a good film. It was entertaining and had a good story. Without the ending, it would be just another bland movie, with the ending and Kevin Spacey's well deserved Oscar performance, this movie is catapulted into a modern cinematic classic.
See it for the Good story, direction and twisty ending.
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
The Best Fantasy film of all time
This movie is incredible. Not only in the solid writing of Oliver Stone but also the top notch directing of John Milius. For me, this movie is leagues better than Star Wars and Indiana Jones. The score for this movie is amazing. The acting is pretty good. The battle sequences are spectacular. A film of this magnitude has yet to be rivalled. Watch this movie, you will not be disappointed. A Five Star movie.
Memento (2000)
MEMENTO IS VERY VERY VERY OVERRATED
I hate these so called "critics" who give slow confusing movies like this high ratings. 8.9? What the hell were you people thinking.
Plot - Boring, confusing, and I know it goes backwards
Acting - not that good, Guy pearce acts the same in every movie he is in, Carrie Anne-Moss can't act, only joe pantanlio acts decently.
Overall Value: If you don't like arty-farty movies like this, my advice is DON'T SEE THIS MOVIE!
Traffic (2000)
ANOTHER HUGELY OVERRATED FILM
Simply put,
Plot - mediocre at best
Acting - decent at best, Benico Del Toro is an overrated actor who does not deserve the best supporting actor award
Direction - Interesting at first but starts to get irritating as the movie progresses. Action sequences are not handled very well either and the subtitles in Mexico were annoying, I mean white words against a white background, what was the director thinking.
Overall Value: Disappointing, don't believe the hype, the truth is most of the critics who gave this film four stars are arthouse critics whose comments full of crap.