Change Your Image
rekless83
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Abby's (2019)
friends + cheers = Abby's
Abby's feels very familiar. which can be good as well as bad. I think the description in the tag line here is a accurate description. I have been enjoying this show but i question how far it can go. i predict maybe 4 seasons. i mean the premise of this show is a bar in Abby's backyard with the only other setting being inside her house. I hope we can at least see some nice progression with the character or this show will get stale pretty fast.
Schooled (2019)
fun with the charm of the original
Schooled is a fun comedy with hints of the original goldbergs peaking through. this show takes us throught a new era (the 90) and follows a favorite from the goldbergs ( Laney) as she goes from aimless newly adult to confident teacher. this show is pulling from some of the things that made the 90s memorable while showing an all new struggle that is hardly ever seen on tv, that happens when you enter the real world? if you enjoed the goldbergs you will enjoy this.
The Enemy Within (2019)
Jennifer Carpenter is back!!
This is a show with good twist in the story line. of course there isnt too much info since we are only one episode in, but the potential is there. Chestnut and Carpenter make good opposites. You can tell this season is going to get intense. I would be really disappointed if there wasnt another season after this.
Peppermint (2018)
Great action movie
It was nice seeming Jennifer garner step back into the action role. The story has been done similarly in death wish and death sentence. Though it was a nice spin making the main star a female lead. Even though the bare bones of the story has been done before this movie didn't feel predictable or stale. It even had a nice twist I'm the third act.