Change Your Image
shannongillenwater
Reviews
I Just Killed My Dad (2022)
Interesting crime story. Not a "documentary".
Interesting look at how a child who committed a horrible crime was failed by everybody in his life leading up the terrible act thus questioning his guilt.
This could be barely be called a documentary. It's a biased dramatic story telling in favor of the accused. No important questions or investigative analysis is attempted for anything that would be counter to the notion he is innocent for extenuating circumstances.
In addition to that, the makers are incompetent so that you have people talking on screen without telling you who they are with onscreen titles or narrative introduction. So why should I care about their opinion? What is their credibility?
And the lawyer is allowed to preen, self-aggrandize, and make everything about him while making it seemingly obvious he coordinated with them in the making of the documentary rather being just another source. This guy is the worst. The lawyer literally says Louisiana has the highest incarceration rates because they are crazy there, that he has the same crazy, and that he thinks it's a good thing so he still uses his crazy. Zero mention that Louisiana is also a state with the highest rates of police corruption and a privatized jail systems.
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
Disappointing, Pointless, Boring, Repetitive
There are only three episodes left, and they choose to spend an entire black&white flash forward focused on Gene and a cheap mall heist?
Soooo repetitive. Twenty minutes are spent watching a fat guy shove his sausage fingers in his mouth while eating pastries in 6-7 repetitive scenes of fake sports talk while doing it.
This episode does nothing to advance the story of the transformation of Jimmy to Saul.
Disappointing.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Bad writing, directing, bad acting, et al.
Just bad. Even the casting is bad. The actors supposedly portraying HS girls look like they're 30yo.
It's hard to imagine how the story writing could get worse. HS romances between one teen alive and one teen dead? Ridiculous. Coming of age and empty nesting with undead parents? Yep, stupid.
The Man Who Fell to Earth: Moonage Daydream (2022)
Weak and Silly Plot Mechanics This Episode
This episode was less enjoyable. Things are getting silly and unwatchable in regards to plot mechanics and story development. Acting was solid again throughout.
Lone CIA guy who can do whatever he wants. .eye roll.
Scientists and engineers use a provided design to build a simple Faraday cage without knowing that's what they're building? Ridiculous. And they do it within 6 hours of getting started. And then to make it worse the producers decorate with the Faraday cage with plain old light bulbs all over. Dumb.
Space man develops an imaginary friend while sober. And later gets drunk with said friend to provide an major insight. Pathetic.
His random writings on random size dry erase boards are magically the right size and shape to accidentally all line up to reveal a design. Stupid. Plus the design could've easily been written that way. No need for impossibly random lucky things to line up.
Trust No One: The Hunt for the Crypto King (2022)
Fake Drama Documentary. Dramatary.
A real story to start with. But this is a bunch of actors who perform badly pretending to act as people involved in the reality of this. Notice you can't find out the real names of any of the so called "participants" of this documentary? This is all fake drama from Netlifx.
Servant: Josephine (2021)
Weak Season Ending, Story Getting Messy
I've really enjoyed this series. Like any show, individual episodes have their ups and downs.
However, my interest is declining towards the end of Season 2. They story and mystery is still expanding without resolution of any mysteries so far. They have to give some feeling of closure to end a season even if there are mysteries leading into next season.
They keep expanding the story still at this point. So many trails, threads, and angles to it's getting messy and wandering away from where we started.
And I haven't enjoyed some of the new direction as Season 2 ended. The story is so messy and wide now. Know what else changed towards the end of Season 2? I. Shyamalan started contributed to the writing. The episodes she directed I already found to be the weakest. So not surprising but even more so disappointing that she's taking over writing. A good reminder nepotism rarely results in an optimal outcomes.
Servant: Pizza (2021)
Directing Weakens This Episode
This episode was weakened by awful directing.
The pivotal moment they've all been waiting for unfolding in real time on FaceTime on the living room TV. Yet all three characters leave for trivial reasons for long periods of time. Go get some food. Go get some wine. What?
And they are gone for longer than the whole thing would've lasted to begin with. Just silly.
In general, I've noticed the weakest episodes are those directed by I. Shyamalan.
And just too many unnecessary FaceTime action scenes in this show. Which seem to coincide with I. Shyamalan's participation.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Cheap production, lazy story telling, and weak plot mechanics
The worst part is the weak plot mechanics and lazy storytelling.
The backstory on how he escaped the sarlacc pit was lazy bad. Somehow he crawled up through 50ft of sand with no air? Come on... Try harder. I was worried they would screw this explanation up, but I didn't want to be right.
Boba and Fennec only fight with their hands when ambushed. Period. Nobody wants to live and use a laser pistol? BTW. The assassins don't both to either. Their plan was just to bump into them until they died? Pfft....
Boba is alone in the desert with a little kid carrying a stick for protection. Hands untied. But he can't overpower or escape? And they dig just a few inches in the sand and easily find water filled gourds? Again.... Such cheap lazy writing and story telling.
The creatures were very cheap looking. Like ANH/ESB kinda of quality.
Favor is getting really lazy at turning these out.
The Witcher: Rare Species (2019)
Episode should be named The Hobbit
This episode is such a blatant retelling of the The Hobbit it's insulting to watch.
Synopsis: A town is burned after a dragon is disturbed. A group of dwarves (who are mountain mining dwellers), a magic person, a fighter, and a few other people for comedic relief set off on a quest to kill the dragon and takes its gold. Along the way the run into some other dangerous creatures.
That describes this episode and The Hobbit. Except with cheap CGI and weak dialog.
Lost in Space: Three Little Birds (2021)
Lazy Writing in Fantasy Land of Stupidity
I don't know if I can continue after watching the season opener for 3.
A story about a group of 14yo kids who are master physicists, metallurgists, mechanical engineers, world class rock climbers (with no training and endurance to go miles while wearing a cumbersome space suit), electrical engineers, medical doctors, metal smelters..... And on.... And on...
And all of that with no tools or technology available to them. Just stupid. Are the writers that lazy or that stupid?
And the only adult there.... What is her job? To teach French. Are effen kidding me?
They have this amazing robot to help. What does it do? Nothing. It apparently spends its day roaming around throwing away the thing they need most. Yet Will somehow doesn't notice.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Inconsistent and Ridiculous
The various parts of Dexter's personality and psychosis are hugely inconsistent in this new series. Which isn't surprising since that was the case at the ending of the previous show. Is he a psychopath or not? Does he feel or not?
And the ridiculous use of his sister's dead character makes it hard to watch. And then the attempt to use Dexter's new cop GF as a replacement for his sister is too much. They're are basically trying to rerun on the old story lines that use to work with new characters.
It's better than Season 8 but not good enough. If you're one who thought Season 8 was worth watching, then you'll like this. I'm not one of those. I made it to Episode 3 but am giving up now.