Change Your Image
Monke337
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Puyopuyo Tetorisu 2 (2020)
One of the best multiplayer puzzle games out there
Although most people might be reluctant to buy this game because it seems exactly the same as the first game, it is well worth the money as it improves over many of the previous games mechanics. It is especially worth it if you do not own the first one. Puyo Puyo Tetris 2 improves the menus from the first game, allowing you to hear the music and see the skins you select from the settings, rather than having to memorize what the skin or song you want is called. It also allows you to select Japanese voices on the console releases, something that the first game did not. Not only that, it also has a new story with a few new characters, even old ones that you couldn't play as in the first game. It does include a new game mode, however in my experience its not really that fun, but from what I've seen other people seem to like it. Overall, I think that if you can catch the game while on sale or if you really enjoyed the first game, then it is well worth the money.
Plus you can play as Sonic the Hedgehog.
The Amazing Bulk (2012)
Possibly the best movie ever created
Amazing does not even begin to describe this movie. This movie will break your heart, fix it, and then break it again. I guarantee by the end you will be sobbing your eyes out. All of the characters and their motivations feel so realistic it will you make you wonder if this movie is based on a true story. The special effects are jaw dropping and can even rival the best of Marvel. It feels like the characters are actually filmed on set and not on some poorly made cgi background that was green-screened in. Don't even get me started on the acting. The actors are some of the best ones out there, even beating the likes of Jim Carrey and Robert Downey Jr. It's a wonder why they aren't casted in more movies, the actor who played the Bulk himself could easily replace Keanu Reeves and even portray the characters better than he ever could. This movie is a masterpiece that will leave anyone who watches it begging for more. You will not be able to sleep the night you watch it, as its sheer greatness will be the only thing occupying your mind. I recommend this movie to anyone who likes well written, beautifully casted movies with amazing special effects and great sound design.
The Invisible Man (1958)
pretty good for it's time
Although I normally don't watch shows this old, I found this one to be good for the time period. The special effects were pretty good (until that episode where the invisible man was just wearing glasses) and I enjoyed the plots of each episode. The plots are pretty unique and some of them even feel like they could be their own movie. The actors were also good, even the characters who only appear once. I felt like the women were not treated any differently from the men, which was something I was kind of worried about when I started this show, given the time period it was created. Overall, I find this show to be exceptional, with memorable characters and interesting plots.
Pelswick (2000)
Pretty good show with a good message for kids
Pelswick is a very good show with lots of funny moments. The characters are all unique, and although Goon's voice can be a tad annoying sometimes, he is still a good character. Pelswick's Guardian Angel is one of the best characters in the show. Whenever he is on screen you can be sure that something funny is going to happen. Besides the jokes, this show also has pretty good messages that even some adults could learn from. For example, the first episode is all about not taking offense on behalf of others without knowing how they actually feel about it. This has happened quite a few times in recent years, with people automatically assuming that something is offensive to BIPOC people without getting any of their input. With that, I believe that more people should watch this show as it gives a different perspective to the world, one that most people won't experience: What it's like to be disabled and how others treat you for it. This show teaches people to treat disabled people just like you would treat any abled person. Overall, this show is funny with interesting characters and even has messages that adults can learn from.
CatDog (1998)
Underrated and unforgettable show
CatDog was one of my favorite cartoons growing up and it still is. Although it doesn't have a lot of "laugh-out-loud " jokes in each episode, it makes up for it with characters who are unique and unforgettable. Jim Cummings did a terrific job voicing Cat, especially when Cat was being sarcastic. Tom Kenny also did a good job voicing Dog, he really captured Dog's personality well. The animation overall is alright, it's good in some episodes and could be a little better in others. The music is amazing, all of the songs can easily get stuck in your head. You'll be singing and humming them for days after hearing them. The plots for each episode may seem mundane at first but they all quickly spiral out of control. This show isn't afraid to get weird, and it does get very weird. If you don't mind weirdness or occasional gross out humor, then I recommend you to try out this show. It definitely is not for everyone, but it is worth at least trying it.