Change Your Image
latoyaoff
Reviews
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Who Are You? (2021)
Season 2 is AWESOME!
I've been saying this since 202 but I think the show has finally found it's landing... from the awesome world building to all the groups that are connected with the CRM in one way to all the clashes, character development and intense exploration of how the CRM works.. this show has gotten GOOD!
Fear the Walking Dead: Breathe with Me (2021)
Trucker Girl & A Random Twin
This by far one of the worst episodes of the series. I don't get how the writers are making bottle episodes for background characters, seriously? Mo Collins? A 1 hour Mo Collins episode? Who are we kidding? No one cares about her. Is the anthology season a ploy to try to manage the budget and pay the cast less? What's the point of all these bottle episodes? And why is the walkie talkies ranging from halfway across the state? That's so unrealistic. And the pacing is so so slow.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Konsekans (2021)
At least it's better than season 1?
The only thing holding back this episode is the slow pace really. A season premiere is supposed to include all main characters and also introduce/progress the storylines of the season. This did nothing Of that sort. It's just pure filler.
Chucky: I Like to Be Hugged (2021)
This is fire!
So far Chucky's first episode was a mixed bag, episode 2 was a small upgrade and episode 3 is absolutely the best one so far! From Chucky's very creepy backstory, to the unsettling Lexi vs Jake storyline. This episode had IT ALL!!! The chucky franchise is back and it's here to stay!
Fear the Walking Dead: Cindy Hawkins (2021)
Fear The Hallucination Dead
Hallucinating is such a common and generic theme in the Walking Dead franchise now that it's gotten over blown.
Instead of spending an entire episode with a man hallucinating, you could've spent more time allowing him & Jenna Elfman's character to finally decide to get out of their base and explore/see the world as well as have some good common dialogue, but no! Instead, it was more or less mostly hallucinating.
Young Sheldon: Potential Energy and Hooch on a Park Bench (2021)
So damn smart!
The contrast in the Dr Sturgis storyline & Georgie storyline which both crossover by the end is so damn smart writing.
Also, love the fact a classic song was in this episode!
Fear the Walking Dead: Six Hours (2021)
The Worst Episode of The Walking Dead Universe..
I said what I said... even Channel 5, which is arguably the worst episode of Fear before this one aired, had some decent action and some tension. This was... nothing, this was boring & disastrously badly written. Usually when I get to the bad parts of this show I'd still find it entertaining from how bad it is.... But this.. I can't even enjoy this. I cant begin to fathom.
Do better writers. Work on your characters. Have coherent storylines. Have less continuity issues, less coincidences.