Change Your Image
alexiaorfanidou
Reviews
Kika (1993)
One of the best Almodovar films ever
***SLIGHT SPOILERS*** In my opinion, the second best (after the magnificent "Todo sobre mi madre") film the Spanish "enfant terrible" ever created. Kika is a funny movie-but it's also dramatic. It has to do with showbusiness and its servants, those unscrupulous people that don't stop anywhere in order to force viewers to watch their garbage. Andrea Caracortada (A superb Victoria Abril)is a symbol of those people.Her performance is just one good reason to see this movie. It's also reccomended because of its infamous rape scene (SPOILER):It's hilarious and heartbreaking at the time A masterpiece
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
A tragic masterpiece
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** A boy is born in girl's attire.That is what Teena Brandon (Swank)believes for herself.She's not homosexual;she's a man that looks like a woman. The Allmighty God made a mistake when creating her. That's why she decides to correct this mistake. She cuts her hair, hides her breasts, dresses like a male and changes her ID. Brandon Teena is born.He feels OK with himself, he's calm, makes friends and falls in love. He believes he can touch happiness and, for some moments, he does. However, the dream becomes a nightmare after a while. Brandon/Teena faces hostility, hatred, sexual abuse (a brutal and horrifying rape scene-the rapists treat him/her like an animal.)and finally death. The film is a heartbreaking poem about beeing different, the courage it takes to admitt it and the right we all have to being happy. A right our hypocritical society doesn't recognise to some people. People like the sexually confused Brandon/Teena, like the sensitive alcoholic Lana (a superb Chloe Sevigny) A perfect ten-Watch it Brandon/Teena, rest in peace
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The greatest film ever!
It's a story of love, war, passion, jealousy, death, tragedy and ressurection. But, most of all, it's the story of a woman that dared to break the rules.Scarlett (an astonishing Vivien Leigh)is selfish, tough, and sometimes cruel, but she is remarkable because she took her life in her own hands. The film has a great cast.Apart from Mrs Leigh, notice Clark Gable as Rhett,Olivia de Havilland as Melanie, Leslie Howard as Asley and Hatty MacDaniel as Scarlet's Nanny (The first African-American actress that ever won an Academy Award for best supporting actress)It also has beautiful photography and hearttaking music. It's worth its place in the history of cinema plus all the Academy awarrds it got A must-see for everyone
Il fantasma dell'opera (1998)
It looks like Dario Argento has lost his magic touch
The film is not THAT bad, but, compared to older Argento's creations, such as the magnificent Suspiria, it's a disappointment. Cheesy script, a deformed adaptation of the wonderful Gaston Leroux story, unneeded gore, more unneeded sex, and, most of all, the talent-lacking Asia Argento as a slutty, egocentric Christine. (Dario, just because she is your daughter doesn't mean she's in for Hollywood!) However, it has its good moments. First of all, the magnificent photography. Then, the work Julian Sands has done on his part. He is the only actor of the film that gives a decent performance. His unmasked Phantom is really touching. He seduces the screen as easily as he does with Christine. Add the heartbreaking finale and you have a mixture of bad and good in one film
Quills (2000)
A great movie
Filip Kaufman took the story of a person (the Marquis de Sade) that gave his name to a sexual perversity (sadism, that is finding pleasure in causing pain)and turned it into an ode to freedom, democracy and the power of human nature.The Marquis (an astonishing, Oscar nominated Geoffrey Rush in his best performance since "Shine")is presented as a man who simply desires to speak through his writing. He uses everything to achieve it. Pens and paper, first;then wine and sheets;then his blood on his clothes and body... The rest of the cast is great as well. Joaquin Phoenix, after his magnificent performance of Commodus in "Gladiator", proves his talent again as the tolerant but emotionally depressed Abbe Coulmier. Kate Winslet, as Madeleine, (the servant of the asylum and the secret helper of the Marquis in his publications)gives the phrase "innocent temptation" its true meaning. Finally, Michael Cane, the true "villain" of the story, is simply terrific. No words can describe the work he's done on his character. Add the photography, the costumes (also Oscar-nominated), the music, and there you have a film that will become a classic. Just watch it. I give it a perfect 10
To homa vaftike kokkino (1965)
One of the best Greek films ever made
The story has to do with love, revolution, old ideas versus newer ones, conflict and finally a new world being created from the older one's ashes.
Vassilis Georgiadis was lucky enough to have a great script in his hand and a terrific cast to match it. I mostly liked the four protagonists: Nickos Kourkoulos as the rebellious, justice-adoring son who's not afraid to stand up against his family, Yiannis Voglis as his violent, tough brother, the GREAT Manos Katrakis as their wise but stubborn father and Mary Chronopoulou as Irene, a true feminist of the beginning of the 20th century. Also notice Notis Peryialis, the actor who plays the part of the only character of the story who really existed: Marinos Antypas The film was nominated for the Oscar of the Best Foreign movie. It's a pity it didn't win it...