Change Your Image
khzzmyk
Reviews
A Small Light (2023)
A Giant Light!
Nearly everyone is familiar with the story of Anne Frank, whether is is from reading her diary, watching the 1959 Hollywood film, or watching stage versions. This film series enabled us, the viewers, to learn the story from a completely new vision. Miep Gies and her husband, Jan, were two incredible human beings who risked everything to enable eight souls to live longer than their circumstances allowed. Their story was riveting and the entire cast made this version a powerful account of an incredibly tragic time in in the history of our world. The entire cast was wonderful, but Kudos to Bel Powley who made Miep come alive!
The Big Chill (1983)
Chilled Out
This was the second time I tried watching this film and I finally got to finish it. I am part of this generation, yet I every character left me cold. (My big chill) The cast was first rate and the music was perfect, but I just didn't care about anyone and I must like at least one character to like a film!
Annika (2021)
Annika is wonderful!
My main draw to Annika was, naturally, Nicola Walker. This show was unusual by breaking the fourth wall. I found this charming and empowering, to feel a part of the drama. I love the family dynamic of mother and daughter relationship and even though it's a crime show, this adds so much to who Annika is. My only complaint is, as an American, the speed and strength of the Scottish accent by some actors, was a challenge. Thank goodness for closed caption!
Monarch of the Glen (2000)
Quirky, yet charming!
I loved the first five series, but when major characters left, it felt like losing good friends. Still, I would recommend this show!! The writing is wonderful, the scenery, delightful, the actors, superb!
Bramwell (1995)
The Good Doctor
I agree with most reviews. 1-3 were amazing and I had hoped that the story line and character of Eleanor would have stayed there. It would have been lovely to see the relationship between the doctors. Bringing in a soldier was useless and irrelevant.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
Historical accuracy?
I wanted to like this version, since I loved the original movie and series. But little things made it difficult. For example, the US post office started using the zip code in the 1960s not the 1930s, yet JohnBoy bring down an envelope with a a zip code on the address. Why???
Line of Duty (2012)
Amazing, incredible!!
The twists and turns are phenomenal. The show grabs from the beginning and never lets go. The acting, directing and writing are truly superb. One of the best police dramas I have ever seen!