Change Your Image
jxmsncz
Reviews
Good Burger 2 (2023)
Excellent for what it is- heh.
If you grew up watching the original Good Burger then you know what you are getting when you come into this movie. If you say otherwise and rank it low then you really didn't pay attention to the first movie. It has the same goofy antics and the original cast which I thought was pretty awesome. They also had some nice cameos too which was nice to bring it into "todays" media. Overall, I enjoyed it and it felt more like an "ode" to the older generation that grew up watching this rather then trying to bring in a new crowd for this movie. Not to say you can't enjoy it if you never saw the first movie but just watch it to enjoy and get a few good laughs along the ride.
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken (2023)
Wasn't this already done in Turning Red?
The movie was ok...graphics were good and it was a decent attempt at a story of teenage puberty and female body changes... But I feel like I just saw this with Turning Red. It has a decent premise but it just seems like someone wanted to create a twist on the Little Mermaid while including puberty into the mix. Not that we can't use more movies empowering females and awkward teenage phases but it just felt like it had already been done before... Giant Panda versus Giant Kraken, mother was a Giant Kraken and it only happens to females in the family in similarity to women turning into Giant Pandas in Turning Red. It just felt like a bit too much overlap for me or at least too soon after the other movie was released.
Dance Moms (2011)
How is this on Disney+ ???
I was so incredibly confused when scrolling through my recommended list on Disney + for this show to come up. Why? Just why is this on Disney? I tried watching one episode and couldn't get through it then read the description for the following episodes and was shocked that Disney would showcase a show where in the episode description says the the moms allow the girls to wear revealing outfits. I mean- I guess we could assume got dance competitions but pointing out the obvious in such a way seems like an eye grab attempt at best. Just gross. All in all, I won't be finishing this show and I'm just dumbstruck why it is on a channel like Disney.
King Tweety (2022)
Waste of time and brain power
Thought this would be a fun family movie to watch with the kiddo. It is entirely pointless and a waste of time. I would not recommend this title to even my Mose hated enemy. It truthfully will make you feel dumber after watching it and realizing you wasted your time sitting through it instead of going with your gut feeling to just "turn it off".
There's a scene where a dog is telling Tweety all of the things that he is inheriting and he keeps saying "it's for me?" over and over and over again. I seriously wanted to break the TV because it went on for minutes. Some might find it funny that it is so irritating but that's not the kind of movie that I would suggest anyone sit through.
I really hope this isn't the "future" of looney tunes movies. There's no "substance" to it.. Forgetable aside from knowing to never watch it again. I can't believe money was actually spent to produce this movie.
Pinocchio (2022)
Too much rhyming and why a CGI cat?
I absolutely love Tom hanks. Any movie he touches seems to make it excellent, even when he is the only actor in the film.. but this movie.. so much CGI... why not try to have a real
Cat? Everything rhyming was starting to make me a little twitchy.
I can only imagine Tom Hanks dancing around to a green screen, lol. And it was weird watching him hold the CGI cat as his hand kind of didn't match up like when a filter doesn't work right on Snapchat.
It's ok to watch with the kid but I don't think that it is nearly as good as any of the other Disney remakes the last few years.the script is so-so too, a weird filler with too long of dialogue between Jiminey Cricket and a bird.
Maybe good for one watch through but not sure if I will ever watch this again.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Mads really added a lot of creepiness to an otherwise bland character
I know a lot of people were disappointed that Johnny drop didn't reprise his role but Mads Mikkelsen really added the level of dark and creepy that I've seen him portray previously in the Hannibal series and what I've seen others compare to Voldemort from the Harry Potter series.
Some parts of the movie did seem pretty slow but I still overall enjoyed it and found myself laughing throughout. Hoping that there will be a 4th installment.
Turning Red (2022)
Not a PG movie
Was looking forward to watching this with my 5 year old since it was a Pixar movie. 15 minutes in they're drooling over boys and calling boys sexy. The main characters mother finds some drawings that her daughter drew of a boy and called them "sexy pictures" and "did this boy do that to you?!" Really Pixar? Slap a PG13 on the rating so we don't show our little kids this movie. Smh.
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Graphics are disappointing
Why is the animation so horrible for a movie in 2022?
This seemed more like it should have been a short side movie rather than dedicating an hour and 20 minutes to this.
My 5 year old who loves dinosaurs thought it was ok, but I wasn't impressed.
Cinderella (2021)
It was so bad that I was entertained
Feels like someone watched the Leonardo DiCaprio version of Romeo and Juliet and thought "hey, let's remake Cinderella". (Not in a good way).