Change Your Image
ptcrossfit
Reviews
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not great not bad
I like someone that tries something different, that's why I like m night .
He makes either great films or terrible films , this film surprisingly is neither , but it's entertaining and kept me from fiddling with my phone throughout the movie .
I was disappointed that there was no standard M Night twist , but hey considering the amount of crappy films out there at least this was watchable .
My wife who usually has zero attention span actually watched all of this and actually said she like it , now if you know my wife then this means something :) .
Anyway if there's nothing on , and you want some entertainment then you can't go wrong with this .
The Winchesters (2022)
It's so so
So HUGE supernatural fan here , so of course I was going to watch this.
Supernatural was awesome and it was mostly down to the chemistry of the main leads , and decent writing .
This just had neither, the first episode seemed super rushed , the acting was off , no chemistry between any of the leads .
The effects didn't really seem that great , and it just seemed a little bit cheesy for me
Literally the best thing about it was dean doing a small voice over at the beginning, and a brief appearance at the end .
I hope this will get better as it goes on , keeping my fingers crossed .
So I will be carrying on for a little longer.
The Batman (2022)
Doesn't work for me
To long , to boring , lack of decent action you would expect from a Batman film , even though pattinson is a good actor I just couldn't take to him as Batman , I tried I really tried .
It was some of those films where I couldn't help myself looking at my phone every 2 minutes .
Shame because I really love the Batman franchise.
Aftermath (2021)
Watched 10 minutes
Could see from the first minute the acting was ridiculously bad .
Surprised I lasted 10 minutes .
Embarrassing effort.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Kid let it down
Was entertaining enough , not great but passed the time , I probably would of given this a 6/7 if it wasn't for the kid !
Terrible dialogue which would of better suited a Disney film , also the kids acting wasn't up to scratch , was even laughable at times .
Shame could of been half decent otherwise.