Change Your Image
PushtheagendasPLEASE
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Borat's American Lockdown (2021)
Sacha Baren Cohen has become the very thing he is mocking
Mind you the two men he is living with are shooting off a irrational amount of inconclusive rants. But, I feel that Sacha Baron Cohen has gone just as far as these guys, only in the opposing direction by just mocking them.
It used to be really funny when he would mock politicians and people in power on the Ali G show and such. Now, he is clearly targeting a specific archetype of people. We get it. They are not his type or Hollywood, or the media.
I think it would have been funnier if he had poked fun at the political powers on both sides. I find it amateur that he is going after 2 men that were kind enough to invite him into their house during a pandemic.
I used to love his Cohen's content. He used to just be unbiased. No sides taken. Just poking fun at the ridiculousness of politics. Now, he just mocking one side of the spectrum. Which now, is definitely needed on both sides.
Sure, these guys are on what is known as the "far-right". But, they were polite and kind to him entire visit and to take an immigrant in to their home as a guest and treated him with respect and dignity.
I really lose respect for these guys that lose their ways and start disrespecting the little people and mock them. Just because their views dont align with your own. Yes, they are a little "off" with some of their conspiracies. But, at the end of the day...even people with opposing views put you where you are.
The Witcher (2019)
First season was better....but entertaining
If you are a story buff and person that is all about lore. This show would not be for you. This show is definitely entertaining.
However, the first season followed the story a bit more closely. The second season was clearly written more for television. Which was a shame. Because, it was a breath of fresh air to see the novels and the games adapted so well on the screen.
Again, do not let me deter you from watching the shows. They did a phenomenal job in casting the characters in the show. Especially Ciri, Geralt, and Yennefer.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
This movie surprised me
Have not been a huge fan of the Disney/Marvel universe films as of late. But, this one was a shock to me.
This film was very well done. It was great because they had a very "Jackie chan" feel to the movie with the rhythm and pace of the fight scenes. Which made sense because of the trainer and stunt coordinator. He was the one that worked closely with Chan throughout his career.
The film was great because it steered clear of all of the "PC" B. S. and was just a great action superhero movie. It is all I want to see when I see a movie.
The action was INCREDIBLE. The main actor and actress that played the sister were incredible to watch. The story was also not too predictable, so it made it enjoyable.
I highly recommend watching this one to have it help kind of tie some of the old Iron man movies and some of the shows together.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
It is not a bad series...it just lacks something.....
The characters are well fleshed out and they are likeable...to an extent. It is just, they feel "cookie cutter".
Dont get me wrong. They did a very good job of creating a story and characters, which were already created. However, I think this comes from the games. In my opinion...I feel it falls flat on the big screen.
It just lacks sustenance and depth. I had a hard time wanting to click the next episode to figure out what was going to happen.
Although the animation and the voice acting were top notch, I just could care less about the characters. Jinx felt like a harley quinn rip off and, Vi was just a run of the mill "tough chick" super heroine.
I dont discourage anyone from watching it, especially if you are a fan of the game. But, if you like animated shows, they simply tried to do too much with the universe they are pulling from.
This studio is great with their music video division. However, everyone of their movies or shows I have watched, it has just failed to enthrall me or keep my attention.
I would rather watch Gantz, Final Fantasy films, the Resident evil series ones (as much as you get lost in those), or even the starship trooper flicks. These have more action, and the characters are more likeable.
With other anime and the 3d flicks above, I feel you can at least get immersed in the characters and the story. These films and series just feel like a rip off of so many other films and shows. And they just dont care. Especially Jinx and Vi.
Loki (2021)
Yawnfest
Only reason these shows and movies are getting 8s and 9s from this site is because it surpresses the 1s and 2s people post.
This show was subpar at best. Mind you, it is probably a necessity to watch it to understand what will be happening in future MCU movies and shows.
But, it took FOREVER to go anywhere, the story and characters were confusing, boring and just did not impress.
If you fail to put anything above 4 or 5 stars and above, the lords at this site will fail to post it on the reviews. Truly orwellien.
F9 (2021)
They will be doing this in motorized wheelchairs
This series ran its course 10 years ago.
The scenes get more and more ridiculous that now even the actors are joking about it in the movie.
Is it somewhat entertaining? Sure.....Is it worth spending 20-30 dollars for? Probably not.... I would wait until this is on the streaming of your app or cable provider. Totally predictable.
These guys will be doing this when they are 70 years old in automated wheelchairs getting into NOS boosted handicap vans.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Long? yes.....Totally worth it.
This was totally worth the fight to get made. The Whedon cut was a joke. This was a much better movie and did justice to this film and the comics.
It is amazing on how close this film stayed to the comic too. Kudos to Snyder and his ability to keep the story as close as possible to the comics. I dont understand why they had to re-invent the wheel.
These books/stories from the comics are already fantastic and already drawn out, laid out in cells and ready for the director to throw up on a storyboard for his team to create for a movie.
There should not really be a need to change anything. Maybe a need to add something here and there to make more "Hollywood", but not really a necessity to remove it. It all connects in the books.
Once again.... Kudos to Snyder. I would have rather paid to see this in theaters than the other heap of trash.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Surprisingly good
The movie is surprisingly well done. I was not expecting it to be as good as it was.
I enjoyed the movie in its whole. The story is very well done, although some of it is predictable, it was a fun movie to watch.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Miss movies like this
Loved this movie. Was somewhat predictable in the storyline. But, still better than most dribble that is out there now.
I love Guy Richie's style of movie. He brings back a style of movie that is focused on the story and characters. Not, pushing agendas, CGI, or other inclusive garbage they add in most movies.
I recommend watching this movie for a great action packed watch.