Change Your Image
garyoneil-76018
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
What a disappointment
Cannot covey the missed opportunity. The whole movie was a road trip for the bigger part. No back story as to why there was a divide. How it came to be and the broader context. Very thin plot and Kirsten Dunst was for the most part out of her depth to play a character. Not sure they really thought the whole story through and it really needed something other than slick cinematography and lots of mindless shooting. I really hope they did not spread too much money on this as it was to be honest a big waste of money that I paid to see it. What is going on with most of the movies today- have we run out of ideas and ways to make them at least interesting?
Mister Organ (2022)
NZ is not like this strange man
I like the story of a weird encounter turned even stranger discovery of a seriously sick con man. He is disordered to a point - genius ? Maybe. But this shows a person who gets sucked into his world and Farrier found himself in a giant black hole. His life is now on an edge and the reality is that he was trapped in the strangest of situations with no out. I would have moved country or perhaps taken a sabbatical to the islands. The psychology that was at play is an interesting story in itself. I felt sorry for David Farrier who looked a little lost in the middle of the film. A tale to warn those impressionable people out there. Be wary. Great film.
The Batman (2022)
Movie performance worth every minute
From Robert Pattison's unique take on Bruce Wayne, Zoe Kravitz, Colin Farrell and Andy Serkis all make this a really balanced cast to deliver a dark but engaging story that has been told several times. Paul Dano as the riddler was a genius casting. I can watch this movie seventeen times and the script is so deliberate and subtle, you find new things each time. The only shortfall is Jeffery Wright as Gordon. But that is ok as did not need a strong character- when has Gordon ever been interesting? . Might have tried to be too clever on the detective story ......but overall my favourite movie of the year. Cannot wait till we see the next chapter.
Muru (2022)
Cliff Curtis is the most talented actor of our wee island nation
Sorry Sam Neil. But you have love our talent for such a small nation. Cliff needs to be our prime minister. I love the story and the rich but scary fabric of our nation. We want to be one but are so dumb and divided. The filmography is standard opaque images of flora and fauna of the beautiful nz dented by the harsh brutal and potentially explosive racial tensions we live with. Tame Iti is an idiot but I am sure he loved being part of the film. The film takes a great narrative of national terrorism on the government. The real story was an damp squib in comparison, but hey that's entertainment right? Take the whole story in. Is the a possible future?
Secrets of Playboy (2022)
Come on!!
His reign was at a time where the porn industry was more or less innocent. I dare anyone share what it is today! Hugh is not around to defend himself so is an easy target. He was born into a very different time so sick of the judgement from some of the losers in the doco. Just selling their therapies. Sad really. He was a pivotal person in the history of sexuality and promoted integration!
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Oh what an insightful doc...
To see the creative process and how they interacted is insane. However it reveals that John and Paul were the ones who made the band who they were. I would have replaced George. Yoko annoyed me. Ringo turned up regardless. Gold.
Sex Education (2019)
Just really brilliant and timeless
Yes the teen world is crazy and mixed up. But this series seems to nail all of the ever present issues of growing up and just learning what is life. The colour is exceptional and music incredibly beautiful. All characters are broken and so simple that we all have a 'aha' moment, love it.