Change Your Image
eebsta
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Typical Big Budget Movie
Decent movie but so many holes that don't make sense. Continues the trend of the protagonist killing cops or bystanders- don't try to normalize this behavior. Older movies never did this, not that they were morally perfect by any measure.
The action scenes were beautiful, even tho 3d did not add anything, yet again. The strengths of the individual fighters were inconsistent - don't let one autobiographical get beat up by a weakling & then start beating a bigger and badder something else.
All the transformers kind of got worse after uno, but this one wasn't the worst of the bunch. Wasn't great, but didn't let down too bad.
Wednesday (2022)
Better than anything recent in its genre
Great series all around - what else would you expect from Tim Burton? The main qualm I had is with the casting of Fester & Gomez; while they're great actors in their own respect, Fester's gotta be creepier & Gomez more suave. Wednesday's beauty (Ortega) thankfully wasn't highlighted much, and she was perfect for the role, maybe a little too perfect lol. Each episode made sense, and it flowed together nicely. I'm sure they'll be subsequent seasons & the audience will only grow. There are so many directions the series could go, considering the many storylines of the Adams family. We need many episodes & seasons!!
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
New Spider-Man & This best 2 Marvel movies
Amazing movie from start to finish. Even better than the first. They incorporated a couple tributes to Chadwick that were touching, and the storyline far exceeded expectations. BP 1 was great, but the way the movie played out was far greater in this one. Usually marvel movies have a crappy story, crappy writing, but this one was deep. The most recent Spider-Man was the best marvel movie, but this one was right up there with it. They shoulda played up the beauty of the lead female characters, but I understand why they didn't. Sex sells, but quality stands the test of time. Everyone associated with this movie should be proud.
The Outfit (2022)
A slower Reservoir Dogs
Well acted movie keeps your attention throughout. You must pay attention to the details to stay barely ahead of this one - one sharp cutter! I went with my girlfriend & her friends (all 19-22) and they enjoyed as well (me>30) so that says something.
Night School (2018)
I don't understand the hate.
Funny damn movie. I don't see why ppl rated it so bad. The writing for comedic bits was great, but some of the story was a little unrealistic and meh. But overall it makes u laugh, which is the point of a Kevin Hart movie. Haddish was great, as was the white lady.
Moonfall (2022)
Decent visuals but writing and acting so-so
Wasn't as bad as the negative hype - the dialogue & acting was only ok. Storyline wasn't scientifically accurate & plot was all over the place. It was Independence Day without cool aliens, but the hey the moon looked cool..
Don't Look Up (2021)
Unfortunately this is how the world is now
I wish this were a satirical take on the state of government, but it's more like reality than any other take, like Independence Day, or Deep Impact, sadly. When ID or DI came out, I laughed at their solutions & the way our government was portrayed. Now I'd wish we'd at least have a response as competent as that. This movie was spot on concerning ppl being so distracted & easily influenced that they'd "Look Down". I'd almost bet that Jona Hill is as big a douche as he is in every movie. His chin/neck is distracting in itself.
House of Gucci (2021)
Great movie - esp ALL the actors
Wow what a great performance. The acting was wowsers from all included - Gaga was an absolute knockout. Tbh I'd like to give it a 9, but I just can't bring myself to give a movie about a apparel company such a new a high score. Their company story is representative of our world as a whole - starts with a great family, hard work, and then an outsider comes in and stirs the pot, resulting in the family losing everything while the company goes "public". It's corporate America (yeah America EVERYWHERE) at its _____. A must watch.
Eternals (2021)
Different from most marvel movies
Better storyline than typical, but less fun as well. Better than the bs endgame story tho. Jolie kinda sucked & shoulda never been cast in this role. My gf fell asleep, but to be fair it was really long lol.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Not as good as the first one
It was still pretty good. I'd have given it a 6.5 if possible. 7.5 for the first one. It was kinda stale tbh & the storyline was soso. But hey, Venom!
Half Baked (1998)
One of the top stoner movies ever
Gotta love Dave chapelle, and the white guy from Half Baked. Oh yeah, this is a review of the movie, duh. Where was I again? Great movie. Horrible ending tho 😂
The Green Knight (2021)
Pretty, but lacks rhythm.
It was like staring at a beautiful painting while tripping acid, zoning out for 2 hours & then coming back to reality afterward. Went too deep in symbolic meaning & not enough on structural flow. It had soooo much potential tho. Meh.