Change Your Image
karthika-58984
Reviews
The Old Man: IV (2022)
Series Derailed!
After a spectacular opening with initial 3 episodes being very interesting, This show got completely derailed in this 4th Episode with ridiculous conversations between Chase and Zoe. What on earth made the director think of bringing such an insane situation between Zoe and Dan Chase. Please put an end to this nonsense Zoe story line spoiling the entire show!! I want this show back as it was at end of 3rd.
The Old Man: III (2022)
Its getting more interesting!
This show is which is already very interesting just got better with that Big "Reveal". Non linear narration is awesome with Aghan story backdrop. Expectations are only getting higher every episode.
The Old Man (2022)
Splendid Start!
I am reviewing after watching the first 2 episodes of this Series and it's a fantastic start. Jeff Bridges is simply rocking and John plays well his Character. There's a perfect blend of Human Emotions, Cop Investigations and bit of Believable Action scenes so far ( Considering Real Old Man is Involved). Since the first 2 episodes were directed by Jon Watts, the quality is high raising the expectations on upcoming episodes. Hope other directors do justice. Can't wait for next episode!!
Evil: The Demon of Death (2022)
Demons are back with a Bang!!
Evil has been one of the interesting series that I was waiting to see return with new season and here it is. The first episode is very intriguing with a new investigation and also touches upon the ongoing issues between Kirsten and David. Looking forward for the upcoming episodes.
The Rental (2020)
Great Story Premise let down by Poor Screenplay!
Movie had a Good story premise with limited characters, Isolated Holiday Home and creepy environment. First 30 mins was definitely good which was supposed to develop into a nice thriller. But instead the story derails half the way and moves to a rushed up ending which doesn't give any justice for build-up that given earlier in movie. Actors were decent.
Nevertheless the direction team have proved that they have some skills to make horror/thriller but needs better story and screenplay writing to make it entertaining.
Otherwise this is a very average thriller.
Room 203 (2022)
Worst Movie of the Decade!!
Watched this movie in Amazon Prime just to kill boredom on a holiday. But the movie made me realise boredom was much better.
Such a worst story, poor characterization, ridiculous screenplay and terrible direction.
Hope Amazon will avoid adding such trash movies to their library.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Terrific Courtroom Drama!!
This is one of the best drama series around courts and legalities. Characterization was perfect and core story was good. Though there where lags in some of the episodes, the last two compensates for that with thrilling ride uncovering the real criminals. Among the Characters, Izzy & Lorna are my favourites. Both always have a humour touch in their conversations. Lorna was unbelievably good hearted and inteligent Ex which can't be easily seen in real life. Lucky Mickey. Waiting for Season 2.
X (2022)
Most Satisfying Horror Movie in Recent Times!
X is easily the best horror movie in recent times with equal doses of Adult Fun and Gore.
Elderly characters have really acted well which looked realistic. I also liked the background music and songs throughout the movie.
Overall a Fun Watch!!
All the Old Knives (2022)
Highly Melodramatic Investigation Thriller!!
Firstly all these negatively ratings seems to be from viewers who expected out and out Action Thriller and ended up frustrated after watching the movie which is completely other way around.
But the movie is not bad at all if you know what you are going to watch.
It's a perfect blend of investigation, suspense, love, betrayal and politics.
Chris Pine and Newton have delivered their best performances. Yes, the movie is Slow despite it's Short 90 minute duration. But that's the theme of this movie.
I was fully satisfied with the climax which was perfectly directed.
So it's a very good movie if you keep your expectations low and get ready to watch a Suspense Thriller with Zero Action scenes but abundance of Love.
8/10.
Master (2022)
Definitely not a bad movie!!
Movie was neither too good nor too bad as the ratings indicate. The director had good intentions behind but execution ended up mediocre.
People with broad and open mind can understand the pain that the main characters are going through in this movie.
What worries me is the trend in Hollywood for consistently down rating the movies that talks about prevalent and historic racism. This act itself says the we need more and more movies like Master.
I love this dialogue in the movie - " It's not the Ghosts, It's not Supernatural. It's America and it's everywhere. "
Servant: Mama (2022)
Ridiculous end to the season!
From beginning of this season, It was getting obvious that the makers have run of the story and ideas. Clearly this was poorest season of this series and I think it's high time Apple stops renewing!
Utter waste of time!!
The Kashmir Files (2022)
Truth Alone Triumphs!!
Terrific movie based on the real life incidents happened in Kashmir. Director has done a fantastic job in bringing truth to screen without any exaggerations. Artists in this movie have lived their characters and not acted. Film must be watched by every Indian and International Community to see the truth behind Kashmir Pandits Genocide!!
Rudra: The Edge of Darkness (2022)
Engaging Thriller Series!
Firstly Rudra is inspired from "Luther" and is not a scene by scene remake. So people should stop comparing these two and find differences. If looked as an 6 Episode - Independent Series, It's simply brilliant. Director could have easily stretched this to standard 10 episode series by inserting unnecessary elements, but didn't do that and it has to be appreciated. Ajay Devgan has delivered his career best performance. Casting was apt mainly Raashee Khanna and Esha's characters were good. Series ends with a satisfying and open end leaving viewers wait for Season 2. Overall it's best thriller series released in Disney Hotstar so far.
10/10.
Fresh (2022)
Fr(l)esh Thriller!
The disgusting main plot of the movie is not new to Hollywood, but screenplay is fresh and thriller elements work well especially in the last 20 mins though bit predictable. If you are fan of thriller/horror movies and have an appetite to digest this unsettling plot, you may end up satisfied when movie ends.
7/10.
Servant: Camp (2022)
Finally Servant has awakened from Hibernation!!
After the initial mediocre episodes, story seems to have picked up pace in this Episode and expecting more revealings and twists in coming weeks. It gives a feel that series went to a hibernation mode and got life finally.
No Exit (2022)
Decent Thriller!!
This movie is a good one time watchable thriller. Only negative I observed was the predictable sequences, but it's OK for movie that we are watching at comfort of home and not in theatres. So good decision for makers to understand this fact and bringing it to streaming platform.
Definitely not a 3 or 2 star movie which many are rating. I would give 7/10.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Watchable for the Characters!
I didn't find this movie too slow as reviewed by many, but rather I look at it as Character Development and getting the Audience into the mood. Acting was top notch by all the characters and special mention to Bradley who has done brilliant role. Though the Climax gives some justice to the acts of the lead character from beginning of movie, It's not easily acceptable by general audience who is used to seeing their Hero glorified till the end. I have same feeling and wish there is Part 2 where things will be better. Afterall every human needs a second chance and Brad's character in this movie is no exception.
Reacher (2022)
Amazing Action Series from Amazon!!
I should say Reacher is one of the best original series from Amazon in recent times.
It has been perfectly crafted with good dose of Action, Humour, Romance and thrilling moments.
Lead Characters were brilliantly written and Screenplay was racy in most parts.
If you are fan of Action & Investigation based series, Go for a binge watch this weekend and It will give you the entertainment deserved.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Good Entertainment!
Watched this movie in Amazon Prime recently and felt very satisfied.
The movie gives the best entertainment for its crisp runtime and I think that's all we need in a movie to pass the time.
Over the period, Audience expectations on movies have gone too high expecting lots of stuff besides the important factor called "Entertainment" which it's originally intended for.
This movie wouldn't disappoint many if that's the expectation. Though the story runs on a thin line of crazy teens involving in School shoot out, Screenplay was really good that we don't feel bored.
Recommended for good entertainment ( Keeping Logics outside)
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Terrific and Disturbing Thriller!!
Watched this movie almost 12 years after its release. But movie gave the same thrills and chills as it would have given during its release. Only reason is the central plot of crime against those girls and the way the impacted parents handle it. Many may complain about prolonged detailed crime scene against those girls. But that passes the pain to audience where we travel along with their parents with shared agitation to punish those criminals for their brutal act. Highly violent climax gives full satisfaction for audience seeking justice.
Excellent Thriller!!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Visually Spellbounding with Decent Screenplay!!
I am just done watching Wheel of Time Series and feeling very satisfied and looking forward to Season 2.
This Series was hugely marketed here in India with release in multiple Indian languages. I should truly appreciate the production team for excellent dubbing which shows the passion towards deeper reach among audiences.
Series was visually appealing with rich production values and good acting by majority of crew. Definitely a Winner!!
No Time to Die (2021)
Nice Locales, Excellent Movie!!
I seriously don't understand why there are so many negative reviews for this movie.
Yes its Bond movie and these movies have a template. But why expect every bond movie to be the Same?
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie for it's beautiful locations, mostly good action sequences and finally the master Daniel Craig. He has once again done full justice to the character and delivers in style. Villain character was bit underwhelming but that's OK, Its not Dark Knight Series.
Overall movie was excellent and would have been more brilliant if 20 to 25 mins could have been chopped off that would have made this movie more crisp.
I will miss you Daniel.
8/10.
Honest Thief (2020)
Liam Neeson never Disappoints
Being a fan of action & mind game movies, I can always trust on Liam Neeson as his movies hardly disappoints.
Honest thief might not be a great movie, as it has wafer thin story but excellent screenplay compensates the story part.
Logic issues are quite common in his movies and this is no exception. But the movie goes on a good pace and ends well.
7 Stars for the entertainment factor.
Madres (2021)
An Average but Not Bad Movie
The movie is definitely not as bad as the ratings indicate here, but the primary issue seems to be on classifying this movie as "Horror" but it actually falls under a different genre towards end. Viewers expecting horror feast would be disappointed for sure. It's based on true events (As noted in movie) in the 70's USA and would definitely not get everyone's agreement. But movie is watchable if facts shown towards end are acceptable.
Malignant (2021)
Please don't make this a franchise!
Being a Conjuring Series Fan (Barring the third one) I was badly waiting to watch this movie but it turned out to be huge disappointment. The major issue with this movie is its genre itself as it tries to be Horror, Thiriller and many more only known to makers, But disastrously ends failing to fall under any of Genres. When the movie ended I just wished makers don't make this a franchise.