Change Your Image
guyberrick
Reviews
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: The Dive (2022)
Fantastic season
This season may just be the best one yet for me, as the show continuously proves that it knows its strengths and is able to execute its storylines in the best possible way. It also proves that it is capable of combining many different genres of film/tv in its storylines.
In this episode, the plotline in Hawkins shines the most in my opinion, and had me very tense, intrigued, and glued to my tv. I can't wait to watch the next one, but am so bummed that we'll have to wait a couple of weeks for the last two!
Stranger Things: Chapter Five: The Nina Project (2022)
Underrated
I was shocked after watching this episode to see the rating as one of the lower ones this season, because I really loved this episode. The ambiance in the scenes where Eleven is brought to the underground base is perfectly ominous, and the scenes where she is brought into her memories are brilliantly directed and filmed. I even jumped out of my seat out of hype at the end of the episode when she regained her powers for a second, that part was really great.
Also, Murray is an absolute scene stealer with his karate fight in the plane. I did not expect him to do so well after his initial boost in confidence, and was pleasantly surprised. The plane crash was also a very intense scene, loved watching it. Hopper's monologue was also really touching, and sad considering everything we know about the character.
The whole "haunted house" part was also great, with a cool callback to season 1 where they're following Vecna through the lights. And the ending with the lake chase, and the basketball player getting killed was extremely intense and well done. So far this season has been exactly what I'd want out of this TV show and delivers everything with peak quality.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
Amazing.
This might just be the best episode of the show, holy cow. It's getting a lot of positive reception, and deservedly so. It was so incredibly intense, emotional well written and beautiful. I've praised this show for its ability to be fantastic even without heavy action scenes, but that means that when they DO have heavy action, it's some of the best things on television. The one-shot shootout sequence in this one I feel like isn't getting enough recognition, I was completely shocked and AMAZED throughout that whole scene.
Stranger Things: Chapter Three: The Monster and the Superhero (2022)
Quality television
I'm giving this episode a ten because it just really stood out to me. There are so many shows going on currently that rely only on action scenes and fight sequences to make their episodes entertaining, and are otherwise mostly soulless without them.
This show also has very well done action scenes, and yet you have episodes like this one where they dial back the action and still manage to make an incredibly captivating and entertaining hour of television that feels like it just flies by. Seriously, this hour long episode felt shorter to me and dragged less than a 35 minute episode of a Disney+ show.
All of the storylines have me intrigued currently, I really forgot how much I love this show.
Stranger Things: Chapter Two: Vecna's Curse (2022)
Great episode
This one deals with the aftermath of the horrifying events from last episode and does a great job at building tension, as the crew in Hawkins starts to realize that the horrors they once knew might be back again in their most terrifying form yet.
I think the bullying that Eleven is faced with is definitely the worst case scenario for someone of that age. It's devastating at first to see her powerless compared to previous seasons but it makes it satisfying when she retaliates against Angela.
Also the new villain looks amazing.
The Boys: Glorious Five Year Plan (2022)
Return to form
This episode is a nice return to form for the series. The first 3 eps were honestly not great in my opinion, and I started to completely lose the hope I had for this season, but this one mostly restored my faith. Let's just hope the quality remains high.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Great prequel to an amazing show
I call it a prequel, but it really is a show of its own. Gets better with every season like it's predecessor, and is extremely smartly written and compelling. Not to mention the great cinematography. Season 6 is amazing so far and I can't wait for the finale.
Euphoria (2019)
So bad
The concept of this show is ridiculous. Period. It's clearly aimed at teenagers, even though they won't admit it. However, many people say it glorifies drug use, but I disagree. I think it at least does a good job at showing the horrible consequences of drug use.
The main problem is the story. For the first half of season 1 it is kind of compelling and works, but then falls off a bit near the end. You're left thinking it will get better with season 2.
Then, in season 2, every episode feels like the finale of season 1, where it is so hard to follow and contains almost no substance. Just random scenes that have no meaning, and shock value moments that are either uninteresting, ridiculous, or just unnecessary.
I can't see it getting better.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Not horrible, but it gets quite boring
I think this could've been a stronger show than it actually is. There are some good moments, but it's just overshadowed by poor story and how repetitive it gets. It's also quite difficult to get invested in the characters, and some of the side characters are really annoying.
The Boys (2019)
Cool
It's a cool show, with a great concept. But the second season kind of lost me. Still some great moments but it was just overall not as compelling as I was hoping. Hopefully season 3 is better!
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Hellfire Club (2022)
Still works
To be honest, the long break between seasons made me think I would feel disconnected watching the new season. But, they do a great job at bringing you back into the world and vibe of Stranger Things, and make you feel like it never left. It also seems like they are ramping up the horror this season, which intrigued me.