Change Your Image
rainoleik
Reviews
Winter (2015)
Terrible portrayal of police work
Have only watched episode one, and will leave it there. The series may get better, but I'll never know. The storyline for episode one was interesting, but the portrayal of the investigators of serial murder were so ridiculous I won't give this any more attention. Top notch investigators are brought in to help the small community with a history of missing young women. These experts interview a suspect and examine his vehicle on the street in the presence of many angry men. Men who later beat the suspect to a pulp as they are led to believe he is the murderer. But of course he is not. Investigators view a victim, teenage girl's video strip tease on laptop in a public restaurant setting. These same people interview a dance instructor, once married to the killer, as she is conducting her dance class, In front of the teenage dance students. And four investigators discuss sensitive homicide information while seated on bar stools in a local tavern. The writers either have no idea about protecting individual rights and privacy, or they intentionally want to portray police members as idiots who have no respect for protocol.
Entrevías (2021)
Only if you enjoy cartoonish crime dramas
Don't look for any semblance of logic or realism in this emotional crime drama. Things are all over the place with good guy turning bad, turning good, turning bad. One friend might turn in another to further the first's assassination and then be friends again. The male lead is a retired military officer experienced in war, but is about as strategic as a drunken postal worker in burning down a drug dealer's place of business. Of course the Captain's life is in danger but he goes about town as if nothing is wrong. Even when those close to him are in danger he behaves like an angry bull. The series is full of mean spirited insults and criticism. The teenage female lead is victimized resulting in emotional disturbance and drug addiction all of which are remedied without intervention. The male teenage lead supposed to be 19 is played by an actor who is 29. All of which made this series not worth watching for me.
Morden i Sandhamn (2010)
Easy to watch, beautiful scenery, but ridiculous at times.
We have watched al nine seasons and have considered the series to be pretty good light entertainment. There are too many murders but mostly not dark or heinous. In season nine the writers seemingly gave up trying to be realistic and settled for emotion and bad comic relief. Nora the featured player is a prosecutor and talented person, but in season nine acts like a dumb teenager. Twice when fearing that someone may be stalking her, she makes a big point of locking an outside door but leaves the main door totally open and guess what the stalker gets in. When two bad guys have weapons drawn against each other, she just stands there somewhat in the line of fire as if she was watching a pickle ball contest rather than exposing herself to gunfire. I recommend skipping season nine.
Jägarna (2018)
Good season 1 but terrible season 2
I enjoyed season 1 and would rate it a "7." Season 2 was most disappointing with the most incompetent writing I have seen in watching hundreds of international crime dramas. Scenes were so improbable that I found it insulting. Watched until the end thinking something might redeem the story line, but I was left wanting to cancel my subscription to Mhz. Near the beginning an older female police woman of some standing interviews a prisoner convicted of a murder by stabbing. The convicted man is interviewed without restaint of any kind and the murder weapon is on the table between the officer and the convict. Four officers take the convict into a forest to locate the body of his victim and in the process all four officers simultaneously get preoccupied and the convict escapes. There are no likeable characters in season two and even the so-called heroes were often disgusting.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
For 13 year old boys only
Luther: The Fallen Sun, a new movie on Netflix, should be advertised only for 13 year old boys or fans of comic book super heroes. As someone who watched all the Luther TV series' and appreciated those series' as realistic crime dramas, I was dismayed by the comic book aspect of the Luther movie. No attempt was made to remain realistic with someone surviving two minutes of screen time under water in freezing temperatures after engaging in an underwater struggle. And coming out seemingly dry. Rescue squads make no attempt to get the man out of his freezing wet clothes or otherwise treat him for what should have been a near death experience. At least cut away from the scene, people.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Ridiculous
This TV series was ridiculous. The Big Bang Theory was ridiculous but often funny. The Flight Attendant is not funny. Who would invite a friend to spend time at the scene of an upcoming assassination possibly including the friend's demise.
Zachowaj spokój (2022)
Irritating
Potentially a good story with pretty good acting. However, everyone in the show in the show is irritating. Unrealistic responses from even professionals who are most discourteous and rude. Preposterous without being a comedy. Watching is like putting salt on a wound. You just want it to be over. Script writers should be arrested.
Bortført (2021)
Girl from Oslo
Only for those who pay no attention to plausible story line. Bad casting especially the Norwegian mother. Ridiculous dialog for the context: Bad script. Possible problem with people speaking English rather than their native tongue.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Dreadful movie
No redeeming qualities. Wasted 2 hours. Not even scary. Only for people who might enjoy seeing parents decide which beautiful child to kill to save the family.