Change Your Image
brysekc-59502
Reviews
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Fantastic
Utterly fantastic. I loved it from a tart to finish and have rewatched it several times already. A completely fascinating angle to take. High suggest 9.5/10.
Little Women (2019)
Fantastic
Beautiful cinematography. Amazing acting and cast. Definitely (in my opinion) the very best adaption of little women. The timeline was a little confusing and I wish it was chronological, but I also realize how important it was.
Bao (2018)
Hardest I've cried in a long time
I couldn't see straight. My soul was on a floor like a flopping, dead fish. I will never recover. You won't either. 10/10. Highly recommended for a rainy day. I advise you don't wear mascara.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
The greatest movie ever made
This movie will always be underrated. Even if it's scientifically overrated, it's truly impossible to completely appreciate this movie properly. An underdog to be sure.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Great
Ok, let's get one thing straight...
At least the main plot of the movie isn't Angelina Jolie running around in uncomfortably tight spandex with CGI triple Ds. I really loved this movie. Obviously the originals are still the originals, but in terms of remakes this was pretty good. I'm not big fan of hating things just to hate them. Sure, The plot was a little watered down. But in my opinion a lot more realistic than the Angelina Jolie's. I always thought Laura Croft was a lot more of a kid. Highly recommend it to people who aren't gonna have a bad attitude about it.
The Addams Family (2019)
Not bad
The art style was quirky and weird(which was the whole point of course)
Wednesday wanting to rebel was really cliched. Especially since she clearly adores their gothic lifestyle. Pugsley's plot was better. I do think that Finn wasn't a great choice though, as much as I love him in everything he's in. The villain was annoying and creepy. She should've died in the end. Hands down. The whole accept-everyone-propaganda was terrible. They didn't even try to hide it. The villain's daughter, Parker, is terrible as well. I hated every minute of her screen time. She was the ugliest child I've ever laid eyes on. Terribly spoiled. But whatever. I loved Morticia and her husband. They were great. Really amazing portrayal of a good marriage. It was a good movie overall.
Free Guy (2021)
Sweet sweet fantasy baby
Definitely one of the better movies I've seen in the last few years. Might as well admit it, 2019, 2020, and 2021 haven't been the best years for cinema. Lots of crash and burn "blockbusters". This wasn't one of them. It was pretty clean too, other than one f-bomb and some mild innuendo. Really great overall. I loved it. Awesome way to spend a Saturday afternoon(or any afternoon for that matter)
Stuck in the Middle (2016)
Ridiculous
Absurd. Very unrealistic, as a second oldest of six children, I can say Loud House is worlds more realistic. They're too rich, too selfish, too smart, too creative, too "chaotic", too elaborate.