Change Your Image
LenaSays
Reviews
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Surprisingly entertaining!
Surprisingly entertaining big budget Chinese sci fi movie. Had me crying at times. Good cinematography and effects. If you like Roland Emmerich films, you'll like this.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Long awaited battle did not disappoint
The long awaited Godzilla vs Kong battle did not disappoint. However, the story and dialogue was average and we never get invested in the characters. Watch it for the awesome CGI!
Kajillionaire (2020)
Watching a snail crawl is more entertaining
The title is the only thing funny about this movie. Watching a snail crawl is more entertaining.
The Old Guard (2020)
Can't wait for the sequel!
Fun action packed movie with Charlize Theron as a bad ass immortal mercenary. Can't wait for the sequel.
Little Women (2019)
Well executed remake
Well executed remake of a classic tale with the charismatic Timothée Chalamet stealing every scene with his performance.
47 Meters Down (2017)
So good that I was hyperventilating in the theater!
Had me scared and hyperventilating as I sat in a dark theater watching two frightened girls surrounded by sharks while slowly running out of oxygen.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Lead actors phoned in their performances
Milas Kunis and Channing Tatum phoned in their performance to this CGI heavy film which had Tatum donning elf ears and thick eye liner to distract us from their poor acting.
Reboot Camp (2020)
Christopher Guest would approve
Successfully mocks and addresses why people join self help groups with an ensemble cast of fictional and real people; actors, reality stars and even a porn star. Christopher Guest would approve.
Shang hai bao lei (2019)
B level Independence Day story type movie
Lacks character development. No chemistry between the actors. Good VFX. If you like watching movies for cool VFX, check it out. Think of it as a B level Independence Day type movie.
Overboard (2018)
Failed remake of a classic
There was no chemistry between Anna Faris and Eugenio Derbez whatsoever. They managed to completely ruin one of my favorite rom coms.
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
As expected from a sequel
Not as enjoyable as the first one but still a cute movie. Elle's love interest Marco played by Taylor Zakhar Perez really stood out.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Not up to expectations
Did not get what all the hype was about. Some funny stuff here but just not my cup of tea.
The Conjuring (2013)
Will scare the crap out of you!
One of the best horror films I've seen in a long time. Scared the crap out of me!
The Girl Who Believes in Miracles (2021)
Feel good Christian indie
A feel good Christian indie emphasizing miracles for those who believe in God. I'm not Christian but sometimes it's nice to watch a movie with a positive message even though I don't believe there are such "miracles." Don't expect Oscar winning performances but enjoy for the positive message.
The Iron Orchard (2018)
Does not stand out
Beautifully shot and entertaining enough but does not stand out as exceptional.
#Saraitda (2020)
Think well made lower budget I Am Legend
An entertaining and suspenseful fast moving zombie movie set in one location about an isolated man trying to survive on his own until he finds another survivor. Think well made lower budget I Am Legend (2007). Worth watching!
Alone (2020)
Not up to par
Remake of the Korean film #Alive that is not up to par. I did not care whether or not Tyler Posey's character makes it out alive.
The Kissing Booth (2018)
Such a cute YA movie
Super cute YA adult (and us older folks) movie. Great chemistry between the actors. Have watched several times now and still a really like it.
Finding 'Ohana (2021)
A fun family film
A fun family film. Think modern day Goonies. Grab some popcorn and watch it with your kids.
Awake (2021)
More like putting you to sleep
Have been a fan of Gina Rodriguez from Jane the Virgin. Wanted to love this but it put me to sleep. Gave it a 4 for its production value and solid acting.
Me You Madness (2021)
Not to be over analyzed
This isn't a movie that's going to get Oscar nominations. It's a fun no nonsense movie with great music, costumes and scenery. Watch it for the silliness!
Truth or Dare (2018)
Imaginative horror take on a centuries old party game
Worth a watch for horror fans. The writers did a great job creating a horror story from a century old party game.
Jurassic World (2015)
Successful reboot of an old franchise
Very rare to see a reboot of an old franchise that's as good as this. WOW... Chris Pratt!!! Can't imagine anyone else in the Owen role. He really brought that character to life!
Shookum Hills (2021)
Failed to deliver scare
Interesting concept that failed to deliver on the scare. Shot too dark. Good creature effects.