Change Your Image
yjtfjkrn
Reviews
Ófærð (2015)
Season 1 is a 10. Season 2 is a 7 or 8.
Season 1 of this show is just stellar, fantastic, riveting TV. A great foreign production. The second season is much less propelling, but still good. The acting is great and the locations are just gorgeous. I've been to Iceland and it really is that beautiful. To be fair, the show doesn't explain everything (in the first season). There were a few parts that were confusing, like people's relationships to each other. Some of these things that are never clear are weirdly explained quickly at the beginning of the second season. That doesn't really take away from the show though. Highly recommend watching this one!
Tales of the Walking Dead (2022)
Only one good ep, but it's good.
Every episode EXCEPT the one with Samantha Morton was a complete waste of time (maybe one other exception). If it gets renewed, I won't watch. The ep with Samantha Morton, providing more a back story for Alpha, was great. The trippy one with Parker Posey was fun, but the rest were a slog. Overall, not worth a watch. My rating is based on an average of the two worthy ones vs the other boring ones. I didn't exactly have "high" hopes for the series, but I was hoping they could pull out something interesting. Unfortunately all the newer spin-offs have not been good. Gimple sucks! Thank goodness for Angela Kang on the main series.
Stath Lets Flats (2018)
Give it a chance!
I feel like a lot of the reviews barely gave it a chance. I think it takes 2-3 eps to get into the vibe of these characters, but I absolutely fell in love with them. Would i want to know or deal with any of these people in real life? No! But it makes for a hilarious and oddly sweet show.
Bakjwi (2009)
Love the director, this was my least fav of his films
I really wanted to like this more than I did. Mostly found it very slow, like when i paused it thinking there were 5 min left, and there was a full hour. If this was a tight 90, I think i would love it.