Change Your Image
fatousanokho
Reviews
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Beautiful ladies 😍
I'm sorry to hear what those amazing ladies went through. Simon cunningly lured them used their kindness and empathy to abuse them. I'm glad they retaliated without a scratch. I love how the prankster has become the pranks. Your action had a reaction. Well done ladies, if you hadn't stopped him many more women would've fell for it!
Babamin Kemani (2022)
What a beautiful emotional movie
This movie made me cry through and through, what a beautiful story about how this little girl and her uncle build a relationship together hardship.
The actors were fantastic, so much lessons of humanity.
Marshall (2017)
Brilliant
Went a movie is based on biography I always find it hard to rate it. The whole cast where brilliant and Chadwick was amazing playing Thurgood character. Thurgood was a man of great integrity and despite all odd he and Sam did a brilliant job at to free Joseph. His definitely had a purpose in his life that had an impact on the entire justice system and be the voice for many. Respect!
Till Death (2021)
Disappointed by this movie
When I spot mistake in movie it put me off straight in. The obvious one is worth the corpse of her husband. How could she possibly have removed her husband shirt and put it on herself while she was handcuffed to him all along? Lots of screaming, yelping, grunting but not much talking throughout the movie. I'm bored already!
Empire (2015)
I love this family drama serie
No family is perfect and I love how the Lyons relationship between love and hate and their passion for the music industry collide. They can be at each other throats most of the time but don't you dare come and threat the family they'll all come together to protect one another. That's what we call family.
I also love the music they are all inspiring and my favourite is 'born to lose' when I need to cheer up that's my go to song. Empire!
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Reluctant at first...
My 8y and I enjoyed this movie. At first she was like naaah I'm not into Pokémon anymore. As soon as the movie introductory started and the earth turned into a Pokémon ball she was so into it.
We loved how the movie and cartoon blended well together. We were able to recognise most of the Pokemons. The story line was great and level of violence was mild enough for a child to watch.
It croule have been nice to see Pika using his power.
We had a great time watching it.
Everything But a Man (2016)
😖
Nothing about this movie come together. I don't know if it's the choice of actors, the acting, the story or else but it make me cringe throughout the entire movie.
What a waste of time watching it luckily I was busy while it was in the background.
The Judge (2014)
Beautifully played
Robert Duvall and Robert jr Downey were amazing. Seeing the relationship developing between the father/judge and son/lawyer was brilliant. Moving between grudge, hate, understanding and lovers what I've enjoyed about ´the judge'
The Girl in the Bathtub (2018)
A miss..
I love Caitlin but I don't think the movie is giving justice to the actual Julia Law. The was it's being director is similar to desperate housewife, where we hear Julia's voice talking about her death. Shame!
Trial by Fire (2018)
Heartbreaking
This story is tragic and knowing that someone had to endure such treatment is unthinkable. I don't think putting the stars is deserving of what Cameron went through. Elizabeth was a godsend to help him through 12y being jailed.
I was hopeful for his life to end on a positive note and so sad to see that an innocent man lost his life because the judicial system failed him.
Hostage House (2021)
Dear lord!!!
From the early scene I could tell it's a poorly made movie. The robber didn't look credible at all. With very few actors and very few places were the scene were taking place shows it's a low cost movie.
The robber is bleeding to death and can barely move but all of a sudden he's got strength to run after the escaped daughter.
There's a scene were the police office and later on the realtor's boss turns up and have access to drive past the gate but for some reason when the mother and daughter tries to escape there's a huge padlock on the gate?!
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Great movie interpretation
If you have an understanding of the spiritual world this is a great movie to watch, if you're Cartesian not sure this movie will make sense to you.
What I love about the 'conjuring' is the interpretation of Ed and Lorraine Warren life. Despite society and the Church belief at the time, they still followed their instinct to rescue families from demonic attacks that no one could comprehend.
One Chance (2013)
Amazing story!
Paul Totts story a 21st century inspirational movie. Behind his success story the audience is taken through his highs, lows and setbacks before encountering stardom. Whatever your dream always believe in yourself!
Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005)
My go to movie to cheer me up
I love Tyler Perry's acting as Madea, her character is so hilarious, 100% true to herself and shows up full of life, no filters and badass aunty. Although I found towards the end some part of the movie cheesy it's still one of my favourite.
Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey (2018)
Although based on real life event actors not really convincing
The first 30min of this movie was harrowing, distressing. .. I'm glad the actors were not convincing as it's quite traumatic as it's already was. I feel for Lisa as she didn't stand a chance in life from the beginning. Her mother and grand mother didn't deserve her at all!