Change Your Image
holn
Reviews
A Woman's Vengeance (1948)
worst movie I've seen
All movies based on a book are not always good. There was nobody to root for or feel sympathy for. If you want to waste your time watching a movie with nasty bad self-centered ego-maniac people, then this movie is for you. I don't know anybody like this and I wouldn't want to. Total BS. Thumbs way down.
I was angry at the waste of my time. I've got better things to do.
The Stork Club (1945)
Enjoyable funny movie
Sit back and enjoy a fun movie. This is what I call a popcorn movie. You're not supposed to over-analyze it. Just tune everything else out and enjoy your popcorn at home with your family. Every performer was at the top of their game. Nobody was trying to out-star anybody else. And the one-liners came quickly. We had a ball.
The Man Who Wouldn't Die (1942)
this is a must see movie
A good movie has to have good writing. If a movie doesn't have a good story it doesn't matter who stars in it I won't go to see it. This movie had that and more. Its not a horror movie. Its a mystery with twists and turns and some comedy. My family and I watched it and nobody left the room while it was playing. Another mark of a good movie. Too bad we don't have Hollywood movies today that start with good writing. Instead we get remakes of other remakes.
The Proposal (2009)
Bad, Bad, Bad
The story was something we've seen thousands of times before. You not only know where the plot is going, you're there ahead of them. So it was predictable and forgettable. The casting was dumb. There is no chemistry between the two leads. It was unbelievable. Sandra Bullock is too old for these ingenue parts. It wasn't funny. It was just cringe-worthy.
Marple: Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2009)
Awful,Awful,Awful
Usually remakes are bad. This is no exception. This has nothing to do with the agatha christie story by this name. The two lead actors were annoying. There was nothing engaging about the characters they played. The writing was awful. Do yourself a favor and the watch the 1980 version of this novel played by James Warwick and Francesca Annis. They can act.
Reno vs Relocate (2011)
Enjoyable show
I enjoyed the hosts on this show. They work well together and the show is much more believable than other shows of this type. I wish they had more seasons.
Columbo: Try and Catch Me (1977)
By Far my favorite Columbo episode
Women in the Columbo series made the best murderers. My second favorite was Make me a murder. My third favorite was Ransom for a Dead Man. But in this episode I felt compassion for the murderer. I understood why she did what she did. Lots of twists and turns in this.
The Eddie Capra Mysteries: Murder, Murder (1978)
this was a shame
Its always a shame to see good actors wasted on a bad TV show. The writing was predictable. The only mystery was how this episode was aired.
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo: Tidying With Toddlers (2019)
Bad episode
I've never seen a show with two more self-absorbed people. All that phony drama. The children were out of control. It just didn't seem real. Then I looked up the people who were in this episode and found out that the wife is an actress. That explains it.