Change Your Image
sdbyrne
Reviews
Casino Royale (2006)
Good but not 'Bond' Good
As his first time as Bond I commend Craig for making it a decent film. It was certainly better then the last film. But seriously, I thought there was something lacking. For all the points that are good, it could have been a lot better. The very beginning was awful. The fight in the toilet did not justify an opening to Bond. Compared to Goldeneye - a massive bungee jump down a Dam into a base full of Russians ending in a superb Aeroplane escape. Hmm. Also the nude silhouetted women dancing around to a sexy tune were missing from the introduction. I didn't think Bond had enough suave quips in either. I take the point it was Bond's first mission but I felt a tiny bit let down. For the film as a whole I enjoyed it, the main poker enemy was pretty cool but he died too soon. The start chase and the end were the high points. I truly hope the next is more on track with Non-Stop action. Too much emphasis on the poker game. In all the other films this was mere foreplay compared to what was in store later. Soundtrack wasn't stand out-able either. Almost forgot. Gadgets? None of note...
The Departed (2006)
Great cast, ruddied by poor script
I gave it 3 stars. I feel for the person who was given the script and told to make a film out of it. This film has it's moments, some nice quotes. Was good to see Jack Nicholson still has some life in him and he is the only one that saves this film from going under.
By the 40th minute I was wondering and hoping it would finish. I've never suffered so much. Even breaking my fingers when I was 12 was more stimulating and happy then this.
It could have been good but there is an great lack of substance and by the 5th or 6th murder nothing surprises you.
It has been said before but it is confusing and I dislike the onset of DiCaprio's 'tough guy' performance. If a 20 something skinny kid could beat up 2 heavyset experienced gangsters I for one would pay for that.
Unfortunately the only money I gave away was the price of having to see this film.
No more of these please!
The Tooth Fairy (2006)
A film to snuggle up to
I gave this a fair 5 out of 10 for effort. The cast are pretty steady. Film is about an evil tooth-fairy and I was more drawn in by the great cover then anything else. Conversational acting is better then the actual action, I think I would scream more if I was being nail gunned to the wall. If it wasn't for the amount of fake blood I think this could have easily been given a PG rating. Fair storyline but unlikely you will watch again. Some very funny parts. This film could have had the makings of a great horror but the plot was poor and only one good death scene. It isn't bad but it isn't good either. Worth watching to see how America like to try to scare you nowadays, IE not very much. Worth watching with the missus.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Glad to see Sparrow back in action
Didn't bother seeing this when it was out at the cinema as I knew I would buy it on DVD anyway. Was fun to see the characters back in action against a new enemy ( a big sea creature amongst many other horrors from the deep). Was saddened that Barbosa wasn't in this one. I enjoyed it but I did not rate this as high as the first. All the way through the film (and I hope I was the only one), I got the sense of seen it before. I actually could easily go to make dinner and come back to find I hadn't missed much. Two of the characters are actually starting to annoy me. Miss Swan and William Turner. Try hard was all I could think of. The film did have some nice touches but the sense of adventure was pretty much lost when you could predict what was going to happen. Nice touches being the excellent CGI (the sea captain, I could even tell who was acting it). Some excellent stunts and huge ship fights didn't fail to disappoint. Still I'm looking forward to the next film, and who wouldn't. It's like Harry Potter. You might begin to hate but you cannot stop once you've started!