Change Your Image
shanese-70821
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Mixed emotions throughout, but I enjoyed it.
As the title says, I had a few mixed emotions throughout the series, yet it was good enough that it was easily binge-able within a few days. I do think that the two leads had chemistry, and that their friendship was relatable, but I found myself confused at times because of how mean Emma was to Dex. It made me wonder what they saw in each other and why they were friends. But then, I realize that they could still be best friends if they kept coming back to each other and supporting one another.
Dex's life is quite depressing. He loses his mother and spends a great majority of the show drunk, high, and unliked by the public through his career, and this is when the words between him and Emma are the most cutting. It seems like they've had a love/hate relationship all throughout their time as friends, starting with their mutual crush on each other. Not to mention, his first wife cheating on him with his friend, and then, of course, he loses Emma.
I had trouble liking any of the characters in the show for about 80% of it, and then when Dex and Emma get together, they seem to become a bit more likable (and like Emma actually likes him). After they get together, the show and the relationship between them smoothes out a bit.
But all in all, I felt like through all of the bad luck and difficult time that Dex faces, the show highlights the hardest parts of life. Love and loss, addiction, aimlessness, disappointing parents, etc. And that's why it feels not so fun to watch at times. It's all too real, but that's not necessarily a bad thing.
Overall, a beautifully heartbreaking show that may raise questions at times, but is worth a binge.
Edit: Been seeing a few people saying that the actress who plays Emma isn't attractive enough, but (with complete respect to the actress), I don't think she was meant to be a stunner, or else they would've casted an actress who is a stunner. Dex lives the majority of his 20s as a playboy who can easily get the stunners and likely has bedded many. What makes Emma unique is that her character isn't carried by looks and Dex likes her for the friendship that she has with him. Their relationship isn't shallow like some of his other relationships are. Not to mention, anyone who has experienced love at first sight (like Emma and Dex did) knows that it is isn't about looks. It's about an immediate attraction and familiarity that can't be can't be explained by good looks.
Love Again (2023)
You can Love Again
First of all, I went to see this because of Sam Heughan, as I'm sure a lot of the ladies did who are Outlander fans. I also like Priyanka and wanted to see how their chemistry is on screen. I'm disappointed to say that it isn't that good. They didn't convince me that they had fallen in love and I felt almost no emotion from their romance onscreen. I still enjoyed seeing them both in the same movie because I like them both. Priyanka's chemistry with the actor who played the love of her life also fell flat and was not convincing. There were some laugh-out-loud moments and it was fun to see Nick Jonas, Priyanka's real-life husband, as a cameo for a few minutes onscreen with her. This would be a perfect movie for a take-out night at home with a lighthearted, feel-good movie. I wish I had done that instead. But overall, I really liked the message of the movie, which was that you can always love one person and still move on and make space for someone else in your heart; you can Love Again.
The Whale (2022)
A good look at the human condition, but I wasn't blown away.
So, I didn't leave the theater blown away like I expected to, based on the reviews that I have read for this film. But I will say that I did cry a few times during it. It is a look at the human condition. If you can identify with abandonment (as a child or abandoning yourself as an adult by letting completely loose on yourself and your dignity), eating disorders, obesity, a tough relationship between father and daughter, etc., then your heart will most likely be touched at some point during this film. I thought the acting was great, especially by Fraser and Sink (the daughter, as much as we love to hate her). I'm excited to see Brendan returning to film after all he has been through, and I hope to see more of him soon.
Bros (2022)
It was funny
I enjoyed this movie. There were multiple "laugh-out-loud" moments for me, which I didn't expect and was impressed by. The scene where the parents were in the restaurant with the two main characters kind of threw me off a bit. The main character (I'm terrible with names so I probably won't be using any here, lol) pushes the conversation over the top and it felt a bit unrealistic for everything to be kosher after that. But other than that, both characters were well-rounded (flawed but good people). I also liked the idea of the LGBTQ history museum. Definitely something to watch if you need something lighthearted, you enjoy rom-coms, and you are open to watching LGBTQ movies.
Persuasion (2022)
Entertaining
As someone who hasn't read Persuasion, I went into watching this movie with an open mind. I thought it was entertaining but I also enjoyed it simply because it is a period piece, which I am a big fan of. I understand why some die-hard fans of the book are mad about how the movie was made, but I think that if you go into the movie understanding that this is an alternative interpretation of the book (actors of different ethnicities, humor instead of seriousness, etc.), that you'll be prepared to try to enjoy the movie for what it is, or choose not to watch it at all. I did think that some of Dakota's glances at the camera during the film were on point, while some of them (like at the very end) could have been edited out for the sake of delivering a proper emotional punch. But overall, a decently entertaining movie if you're open to accepting that it wasn't meant to stick so closely to the book. Perhaps another, more accurate version of the story, can be made at some point to satisfy the Austen purists who would like to see it.
Life & Beth (2022)
It turned out to be great
I like Amy Schumer and I usually enjoy series of this genre, so I was pretty excited when I saw that this one was coming out on HULU. To be honest, the first 4 episodes threw me for a loop. I think it just seemed strange, off, and like whatever Amy was trying to pull off wasn't working. But I read a few reviews to see what everyone else was thinking and saw one that said the series starts to come together better in the 6th episode, so I stuck with it just to give it a fair chance. I will say that episode 5 is when it really started to come together for me and I actually ended up enjoying episode 5 and the rest of the series. Ultimately, this seems like an autobiographical project for Amy. She pays homage to so many relatable themes in this series, but ultimately the largest theme is dealing with the stuff that our parents put us through as children. Parents are human and they make stupid decisions sometimes, which can definitely affect us as adults, and though it can be difficult, we reflect on that and eventually move forward with our lives. Our parents are learning and figuring themselves out as they grow up with us, just like everyone else. I really related very much to that theme. I also loved the inclusion of a character on the autism spectrum, and Michael Cera's character was ultimately the funniest one on the show. Definitely worth a watch if you like Amy and are patient enough to give a show that has a slow beginning, a chance.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
So glad that I stumbled upon this.
I accidentally stumbled upon this, and I'm really glad I did. It's a show that I didn't know that I needed to see or would even enjoy, but I really did. It's easily binge-able, especially if you like reality TV and can relate to any of the people on the show. I don't think that I'm autistic, but I do feel like I can identify with some of the people seen in this show. They all have special, unique qualities... they're funny, smart, and I especially loved how eloquently and thoroughly they expressed how they felt at any given moment. Some of us neurotypical people aren't so great at that. Overall, very enjoyable, a hidden gem on Netflix. I hope they come out with more seasons, and I highly recommend!
The Incredible Jessica James (2017)
I loved it!
For what it is (a chick flick/romantic comedy) I give it a 10/10. I thought Boone and Jess had a lot of natural chemistry and they were funny together. The part about her and the kids, especially the one little girl, was heartfelt. Loved the relationship between Jess and her best friend too. And the ending was sweet. It all came together really nicely in the end. I'm being vague, trying to leave out any spoilers. Just an all around feel good movie. I'm confused by the bad reviews, but I guess you just have to be the right audience?
Master of None (2015)
Season 3: Don't expect it to be the same as the rest of the series.
Season 3 isn't bad, it's just different from the rest of the series. It seems like Aziz tried to take a more artful direction here; it's a bit slower, has half the amount of episodes of the first two seasons, and the camera lingers on certain scenes and images all throughout the season. I imagine that is for a good, intentional reason. This felt like a bit of a passion project between him and Lena Waith. She and her onscreen wife are the main characters here and Aziz is only in like 2 episodes. I can appreciate the fact that an Indian man is acknowledging LGBT culture and the issues and lives within it. By the end, I was routing for Naomi's character and I was invested in her story. All in all, this may not have been as big of a hit as the first two seasons, but it's worth a watch if you're open minded and can see value in slower, more artful directing.
Cruella (2021)
I enjoyed it!
I wasn't expecting much from this movie, and probably wouldn't have seen it in theaters if it wasn't for my friends choosing the movie. I didn't watch any trailers but I did glimpse at some favorable reviews shortly before going to see it, so I was hopeful that it would be good. It did not disappoint. It was really interesting to see the origins of Cruella, having not known much about her before. Emma Stone and Emma Thompson were fun to watch, and it was fun to watch Emma Stone transform into Cruella. It did feel similar to watching a movie about The Joker, in a good way. Without spoiling anything, I will say that the plot was great too. Just an all around fun, interesting big screen experience. I recommend it.
Shrill (2019)
I enjoyed it
For what this show is (a rom com about two women in their 20s/30s trying to navigate and learn about themselves, life, and relationships), I enjoyed it. I'm a 30 year old woman myself and found the show very relatable, eclectic at times, and entertaining. I, for one, am sad that with all of the possible future stories and adventures left untold, it ends after the third season.