Change Your Image
spookyspice
Reviews
When I'm a Moth (2019)
introspective arthouse daze that borders on boredom and draws out far too long
I fear the time period for trying insightful, poetic, arthouse films has passed.
This seemed like a slow burn too early on in the film for me. I didn't 'get' the opening extended shot of gutting fish, other than for artistic choices. I am curious why the filmmakers decided to choose Hilary Clinton as their subject matter when it is slates as 'an un-biopic' - nothing factual or real happens other than she travelled abroad and got fired for gutting fish too slow.
Why the introspective arthouse daze that borders on boredom and draws out far too long, to choose this character to center the film on. Was it for views? To draw people in? That may have been a factor and a slightly smart one at that. But she could have easily been anyone.
A star for the pretty cinematography. Everything else, I couldn't get behind. Appreciate the opportunity to see the film though.
The Return (2020)
If you enjoy indie sci fi horror movies (or B grade ones) You'll enjoy this.
I definitely did, but I really enjoy these types of movies.
I will say the cgi/VFX were a real good use of the budget. The effects from early on (the trailer) were the draw card for me. I stayed for the creepy visuals and better budget production.
The movie runs at a decent pace, never feeling as if it's dragging in parts and I felt no loss of immersion.
Going in expecting a full on horror film, you'll need to know there is a sci-fi twist towards the end of the movie. This feels somewhat 'campy' in the final act and drags a bit in that sequence. (see below)
SPOILER:
the
*ahem*timetravelscene*
Jordan is the stand out character, with a dark sense of humour but also retaining the heart of the trio of young adults taking centre stage in this movie. Richard Harmon does well as the leading man too.
All in all, I enjoyed my viewing of The Return. It is on the higher end of production for indie movies.
Out now On Demand & Digital platforms from Uncork'd Entertainment.
As the Village Sleeps (2021)
Forget the acting, the other aspects of the movie work.
We open on a car pulling over to the side of a desolate road - the woman inside goes to bury something in the dirt and set it alight. Only to be disturbed and runs back to the car, the guy who was driving is missing and we hear ominous growling as she is dragged out of the car by an unseen force.
I went into this blindly and with that opening I assumed it was demons haha. I was wrong! What starts off as an indie film with questionable acting is actually a fun (bad but enjoyable once you find out what kind of bad) werewolf movie! Or is it?!
The main group are staying at a cabin on a Native Reservation when they decide to play a card game (I think it was either called Lynched or Townsfolk) which marks players as werewolves, civillians, a witch and a cat. Cut to the next scene where they're all waking up, seemingly drugged and realising that the game is real and they're being hunted. Through hazy memories and splitting up, some start to turn on each other, others banding together to try and figure out the mystery of whom the werewolf is to survive by sunrise.
I mentioned the questionable acting, and it is very questionable at that, however the werewolf makeup designs, film score and just plain wanting to find out who would end up being hunted next kept me watching.
As The Village Sleeps is out now on Prime Video!
Curse of Aurore (2020)
An enjoyable creepy found footage film!
Original in that it starts and finishes as a youtuber's Dark Web centered video, you forget that what we're watching, is what Mindseed TV'S host is watching via a usb drive on a "burner laptop". I thought that was a unique way to show the footage and visually tell the information that is always put up before and at the ends of Found Footage films, in text.
I liked that their hunt for a film subject, turns the film trio into the actual story. It wastes no time getting to the reason for the story, nor does it waste time in showing us supernatural happenings on camera.
I've seen a few people not enjoy the cgi effect throughout the movie.
I didn't mind it, I thought it was cool that most of these cgi inputs were subtle and hidden well throughout scenes, until the crew finds these images in their own footage.
The only question I have is there was no reason for the ending to end how it did, was there? We knew three of them were going to die from the tarot card reading but what did that have to do with Aurore? 🤔
Regardless of purpose, I had fun with this viewing.
On the Trail of UFOs: Dark Sky (2021)
If you have an interest in anything supernatural, paranormal or crytipd/ufo based, you will enjoy this documentary.
On The Trail of UFOs: Dark Sky is my first On The Trail Of UFOs film but not my first Small Town Monsters film. This was the most anticipated film for me in their kickstarter campaign.
And one I highly enjoyed. Not only does it focus on UFO sightings but we cross through and touch on lore of Mothman, Braxxie (Flatwoods Monster), Men In Black, Indrid Cold and UFO sighting theories such as: Are they related to energy sources nearby, the military or the Hollow Earth Theories.
Put together with narration, beautiful sweeping scenery, recreations to go along with eyewitness accounts and interviews if you're interested in any of these topics, you're in for a good time.
If not, at least you'll walk away with an in depth list of locations to eventually visit and hopefully witness something yourself.
Props to Shannon LeGro, Seth Breedlove and the Small Town Monsters crew.
Digging to Death (2021)
Money Corrupts Sanity...Or Does It?
Digging To Death is an indie film about one man's descent into madness.
Following a divorce, our main character David moves into a new house (a fixer upper if you will) we're introduced to his Daughter who is helping him move in and that's where we find out his daughter has health issues, David is up for a promotion and says he'll take care of her expensive medicine so she doesn't worry.
Within the first half an hour or so, we know he's under a lot of stress (he doesn't have the promotion in the bag and he's just found a buried dead body in his backyard with a huge sum of money next to the body).
The rest of the film plays out focusing on David losing his mind, but I think he was already going crazy and perhaps the divorce was the catalyst that broke him. He talks to himself in the mirror and his reflection answers back, he zones out (useful scene jumping to visualize this) but when he goes full on crazy, it feels out of place and almost comedically violent and awkward. Violent for violence's sake.
The body count starts piling up and anyone else who is in this movie is on the basement floor.
I'm assuming the main plot was money corrupts, power, sanity, relationships, everything. But this main character was going off the deep end too quickly for it to be the money, or seeing the dead guy every night.
I did enjoy the score and the cinematography, yes it's an indie film but it's done with real equipment, it doesn't look like a terrible phone quality film.
The way this film is paced just felt very off to me, awkward like. But that is just my opinion, feel free to check it out for yourself and see if you like it.
Digging to Death is out now on VOD platforms and DVD.
Open Your Eyes (2021)
Keep watching for the last act
An indie psychological thriller film that ends unexpectedly where you think it will, the plot twisting into something else entirely in the last act.
While I feel the run time could have been shorter, when the film finally kicks into gear it's a wonderful blend of visuals and sound design. The sound design being spectacular, the scoring of this film is quite well done and takes the spotlight in this production, for me.
The visuals of our main character losing grip on reality (or simply remembering repressed events) are what wakes this sleepy movie up.
Happy to have viewed it overall.
Out now on iTunes, Apple TV On Demand, Vimeo On Demand & Physical Media.
Without Remorse (2021)
Enjoyable first step, setting up for a brilliant story.
A suspenseful, well made action film.
Political and war tensions underline this tragic story and they are completely believable.
The scene that got me on my edge of the seat was when the plane goes down over the ocean and breaks in half, phew! Did that feel claustrophobic and thrilling!
Brilliant performances by Michael B Jordan and Jodie Turner-Smith
Looking forward to Rainbow Six Siege with Michael B Jordan.
Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998)
Alien Abduction: Incident In Lake County - THE TV FILM
Actually prefer the original film, The McPherson Tape more than the bigger budget made for TV version. (Which is so odd to say that the made for TV film had a bigger budget and production than the first actual film did.)
Same director, different budget, more effects.
The editing is really awkwardly spliced in with "specialists" adding their own points of view or speculations. The McPherson Tape isn't interrupted, it doesn't take you out of the film to throw you back in afterwards. You're in it from start to finish.
I feel this is a case of less is more. I'm glad I finally saw this version though.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
A Disaster Thriller WIth Heart!
Disaster films this year getting me with the tears of human drama. I dig it. The disaster isn't overshadowed, it's like it's a character of the film too.
Greenland was the other one this year with the same feeling.
Stellar performances by Angelina Jolie, Jon Bernthal and Medina Senghore.
Props to Taylor Sheridan. More Angelina Jolie in everything!
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
The better of the two recent Amanda Seyfried Haunted House films
This has no happy ending. No justice given or righteous ending.
Something kept me watching. It felt long, halfway through the film but I stuck with it, eager to see how it would play out.
And boy, does it play out. Was not expecting the full on axe scene. But then it's kind of expected when you think about it.
Full of tropes, yes. Cliche tropes, however a religious undertone finalises the film. Whilst beautiful imagery, it falls a little flat. Was it really justice? Not really. A lot of tragedy had to happen first.
I didn't hate it, but I'd probably never watch it again. It is the better Amanda Seyfried haunted house film recently.
Tropes:
- Haunted House with a tragic past.
- Wife who believes in ghosts. Husband who does not.
- Asshole husband.
- A town with secrets.
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
Suspenseful and immersive found footage!
This is a found footage/mockumentary movie where production value is amazingly put together that all aspects of it work so well to create a suspenseful, immersive experience.
From the sweeping cinematography, to the realistic feeling interviews, to Gary's YouTube footage, paired with the intense music design of the film's score. You are pulled into this mystery straight away and want to find out what happens, just like any good crime documentary.
It's been awhile since any genre film has captured my attention instantly and had me feeling anxious about the final act. I absolutely loved that feeling.
Props to Dutch Marich and team for creating such an experience. Looking forward to part 2!