Change Your Image
lskknl
Reviews
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Quite creative storyline which has been used many times now
Watched it again for the first time in 20 years. It's quite a creative storyline that has now been over used in Disney movies like Jungle cruise, dr dolittle and even uncharted these days. Original pirate movie. It's quite a fun action movie a bit long for my liking though with twists and turns. The casting of the movie is really good liked all the actors it's a good assembly of British and American actors and it's well acted by the whole crew. Can't fault the acting, it's good. It's a horror movie really. Could be frightening for little kids.
Pig (2021)
Full circle. Movie for healing
A quiet movie, well written and with good acting from Nicholas Cage. Story about a man and his attempt at finding his pet pig and stepping into his past as a result of it.
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
Fast paced adventure fun
Gets more and more Ridiculous. Unlikely ending as well. But still some person thought hard enough to come up with these endless puzzles and history stories. Set pieces must have cost a lot too. Good acting by all the cast. Keeps you entertained.
National Treasure (2004)
Fast paced adventure fun
Ridiculous story that would never be but Well written imaginative fun. Endless puzzles to solve and fast paced fun action. Nice adventure and entertaining. Nick Diane and reily are all great in it.
Marry Me (2022)
Dialogue ain't so naff. Real life Jlo story? Story of her life?
Ridiculous premise. However the dialogue isn't as bad as I thought it would be. Peppered with music. It's like Jennifer Lopez plays Jennifer Lopez. I hope she marries Ben affleck soon. I wonder why Jennifer starred in this satire like film. Considering it's storyline it is an ok film.
The Guilty (2021)
Tense it's an alright film
911 officer gets far too invested in a 911 call. I guess he's trying to do his duty here.
There's twists in there. Gets ridiculous. Jake is an over dramatical character here. It's watchable.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Homage to Nicholas cage - alright movie
Nicholas cage plays nick cage and talks to himself niky cage. He gets invited to a billionaires birthday party and then has to help the CIA find a kidnapped girl. Things get complicated and the movie turns comedy and action. It's an alright watch. Light hearted comedy action film.
Ambulance (2022)
thrilling chase very tense
Fast paced action. Its a simple premise but Keeps you tense throughout. Lots of close up camerawork. Some twists and surprise in the story/ Stupid ending. It's entertaining though.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
certainly very inventive thinking
Inventive thinking. It's like the matric universe jumping into multiverses. However it needs getting used to with the Chinese dialogue. Its a fun concept but I don't think it's a movie for me. It's an action movie. .
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Action packed gets ridiculous comedy
It's definitely action packed. Ryan and Samuels are both funny and the banter is great between the two actors. It kind of gets ridiculous and ludicrous after the second half but if you like action and comedy it is a good watch.
Up in the Air (2009)
Ever been fired? realistic I guess
I didn't know there was such a job as a terminator. The movie is well written. It is a movie about a depressing subject. It shows a realistic view of life. Well written. Liked the pace of the movie. George Cloony Anna and Vera are good actors.
A Simple Favor (2018)
It all went downhill
It draws you in and then it's all downhill. Anna Kendrick is a very believable mum she is a good actress the mystery part of the movie was intriguing but then it turned complete comedy and farcical and I didn't like it at all then.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Well written fantasy but I couldn't help but be a little bit bored
Blake lively and her supporting cast were all very good. Blake lively is very gracious as the leading role. However I didn't like the premise of the film too much. At point it drags and is a bit boring. Nice score and title song. It's an ok date night movie.
The Lost City (2022)
Remake of romancing the stone but worse not funny
This movie is like a remake of romancing the stone. It's updated to 2022 however it's worse than that movie. The premise is the same and some of the scenes are the same and Sandra is even wearing the same 80s clothing but it's worse and boring. I saw the trailer and didn't think it was funny. Everything in the trailer is at the beginning of the movie. I kept waiting for something fun or funny to happen but nothing was happening. The film drags it's not much of a comedy. I don't Understand why the critics gave it a good review. I recommend the original romancing the stone to watch. Sandra Channing and Daniel and Brad are all ok but the script is so boring. I don't understand why the critics liked this film. There's a mid credit scene.
The Jewel of the Nile (1985)
So boring couldn't watch it
Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner return for adventure with Danny Devito as a snack as comedic relief . The story drags and is boring. It's badly written and Arab crowd just doesn't do it for me. There's nothing exciting in it just a crowd of crazy Arabs and tribes. So boring and unwatchable. Real disappointing compared to the first installment which was fun and watchable.
Two Weeks Notice (2002)
Sandra and Hugh are perfectly likeable
Ridiculous premise that Sandra accepts the job of a new chief counsel from a man Hugh grant that is against her principals in some way. Don't think that would happen in real life. But once she starts working I guess anything can happen. It's a corny setting but still good. I liked it. Liked the way Sandra bullocks character was written and Hugh grant is also likeable as the playboy and well acted.
The Change-Up (2011)
Someone thought about switching lives
Funny premise of switched lives. It is rather funny. It's awful knowing other peoples intimate details. Cringe worthy and funny. Ryan and Jason are very good actors.
Chaos Theory (2007)
Drama movie not comedy not funny
It's an okay drama movie but not a comedy. It's not funny at all. Takes some time to getting into. A twist in the plot. Ryan renolds plays an organized freak. It's not a laugh out comedy more subtle. Not comedy It's more of a drama. It's well acted. Ryan reynolds is a good actor so serious in this role.
Just Friends (2005)
Love the premise good laugh out comedy
Good premise. Men and women being fiends. Who hasnt had a friend of the opposite sex made me laugh out loud a few times really funny slap stick comedy. Makes you think about leaving the opposite sex in the friend zone. The actors must have had so much filming this. Quite realistic relationship ravel and funny. Ryan Reynolds is good at comedy.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A good sequel
Set in a Dystopian future which I don't think the world would descend into or exist. Think synthetic commercial humans are still a long way away. Holographic Joi is more likely and is well acted by actress Ana. Liked the performance of Ana Ryan and Harrison. Jared Nice story telling great cinematography. It's a good sequel.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Funny in parts
Slapstick comedy. It's okay. It's funny in parts. The cleareys are a crazy family. Good acting from Isla Fisher. Bradley cooper and will farell. The two leads are good too. But don't see the connection so much. Just a fun laugh along comedy to switch your brain off too.
Blue Valentine (2010)
Don't bother watching this
Worst romance movie ever. Don't know why the ratings so high for this movie. Don't know why it was made. It's supposed to depict real love so It gets graphic but I didn't like that either. I wonder whether they had to give Ryan Gosling male type baldness because the story doesn't seem to be set so much in the future. Michelle's character is awful.
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
A story for healing
Ryan gosling proves that he can act against any actress or doll for that matter the actress that plays the doctor is good and so are supporting cast of his brother and sister in law who are very understanding. The movie is about the community and the family and healing.
The Notebook (2004)
Well written and well acted
Really well written and well acted. Really charmed by Ryan goslings performance and Rachel mcadams don't usually like her but she's a good actress. Really sweet story and it made me cry haven't done that in a while. Recommend this movie to lovers.
The Big Short (2015)
Good effort at trying to explain financial products but boring
As a person who worked in finance I can say this movie makes a good attempt at explaining financial
Terms to the layman. However the movie is boring. The story telling gets mangled up in the jargon explaining and I find the movie boring. Feel like the story could have been told a bit better but how I don't know.