Change Your Image
rabbit_mini
Reviews
Stargirl: Summer School: Chapter Thirteen (2021)
Okay-ish
Too many subplots and subplots and too many characters!
It was good to see a finale to this uninspiring season because it's too silly even for a teen drama. Kinda wasted some good actors I feel.
Batwoman: Antifreeze (2021)
Last straw to stop watching
Honestly just so tired of the "wokeness" of this show and decided to drop it.
A street-raised black woman puts on a fancy dress and suddenly good enough to run a corporation and become woman of the year, plus fighting with crazy villains as Batwoman! No wonder Gotham is doomed!
Love Hard (2021)
Was okay
So much you can expect from an XMAS movie! One can probably see how the movie is going to go miles away. The movie centers an asian guy, which is probably very underrepresented or mostly very stereotyped in Hollywood movies. Therefore it is actually nice to see that for a change.
Yeah some weak plots here and there, the character building is not good enough and it seems that there is not enough chemistry between the main characters.
But more than ever, the world needs a little bit of silliness and most importantly, LOVE!
Batwoman: Freeze (2021)
The only good character is Sophie despite only a small part
Getting tired of how Ryan is able to fight against basically everyone with very minimum training compared with Kate. And Sophie was definitely a better character than the rest here.
Everyone and every plot else is just so melodramatic, e.g.
- how easily Alice can manipulate her sister (again and again)
- how the Ryan's mother is hiding something and her brother is causing tensions the next episodes on
- how Luke is a ticking bomb and then everyone will apologise to Mary.
Legends of Tomorrow: wvrdr_error_100 not found (2021)
Great episode for a long long time!
Of course it's only going to mean something for those who followed through the series, but it's just so good that we got to revisit the journey altogether.
The last scene where Gideon walked through each member were absolutely amazing! You can hear that it was so well-thought with which legend is delivering which line, e.g. When Nora talked about darkness and Captain Cold spoke about mistakes! I cant help but looped that part for a couple of times!
Hope this shows still gets better!
Superman & Lois: A Brief Reminiscence In-Between Cataclysmic Events (2021)
Best show at CW right now
I am a hater for flashback episode because often they are too boring and bring nothing to the story. But these missing/untold stories of the beginning of Superman was exactly what this show needed, and I am enjoying evert minute of it. Let alone it actually contributes to what is potentially coming! Excited1.
The Flash: Rayo de Luz (2021)
Glad Allegra got her own screen time
I dont understand the hate for this episode. On the contrary I am very happily surprised by this. Allegra has been a sidekick for too long and never got to develop her part of the story.
Isnt everyone already sick and tired of Iris and team? I am actually relieved that I dont have to listen to her craps again for a change!
Yeah this episode is a bit of a cliche but so much better than the rest of this season.
Walker: Mehar's Jacket (2021)
Poor writing
Was there a few seasons or some story books I should have read before? This whole show has been full of flashback memories and none of us has any feeling for it because we never got any chance to get to know the character to begin with!
Like Jared's wife was already dead, so half of the season was flashback of her, then Hoyt's convenient death and then reminiscence again. I feel nothing but a stagnancy and lack of depths and stories. And these episodes dont keep the show moving forward and nothing is intriguing.
Also why would Stella care for that guy who's done nothing but lying and almost got her whole family killed?? Not even a shed of anger?
And the weird chemistry between Jared and all the other female casts...
I just saw that there will be season 2 so I really hope they up their game...
The Flash: Masquerade (2021)
Weird episode
Never a fan of Chester but Cisco balanced him out, now Cisco is gone and I found Chester quite unbearable. It really doesnt seem that he's worthy enough to be there. That awkward smile from Caitlin seeing him dancing is probably genuine.
The plots are very incoherent in just a single episode and I cant be bother to list them. Barry and Iris doing it in the storage room?? Weird scary scene from Cecil? Is this where the show is headed?? An adult and darker theme? If so then at least please do it better!
The Rewrite (2014)
Grant carried the movie but not enough
I always enjoy the acting of Hugh Grant and without his charisma and witty comments this movie would have been a bore.
All through watching it I found the character of Marisa awkward and meaningless. Her romance with Hugh is shallow and uninteresting. I would think that the film should either focus on the "promiscuous" sides of Hugh with the students or solely on Marisa's line. Having both seem to be stretching too far and makes the plot underdeveloped.
About a Boy (2002)
Lightweight and fun
Watching it for the first time in 2021, the movie has surprised me in many ways. It was really fun to watch and it does keep a smile on your face most of the time! Hugh Grant was meant to shine in such a role and funny how Nicolas Hoult seemed to be way impressive then than now.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 2 (2021)
What did I just watch?
The beginning of the episode was alright, then it turned into some confusing chaos. It looks as if the writers have just given up!!
I am glad that this whole plot, whatever this was intended to be, is finally over.
Dont know how much i can take if it carries on like this. Maybe it's really time to end the series.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 1 (2021)
Disappointing episode
To be fair this episode is a tad better than the last one but nowhere where it was used to be and supposed to be.
Same loop every time: Barry feels guilty so he pushes too far -> realises he's wrong after words from his teammates -> Barry does the right thing -> Magically persuades the enemies to give up on whatever evil plans => Happy ending.
The Flash: Timeless (2021)
Terrible episode
The plot is repetitive, all talks about righteousness and annoying Iris as ever. Worst than soap drama and it's time for this show to end.
This episode is so bad that I have to create an account and leave my first comment on it. That says that.