Change Your Image
shoonyamanaska
Reviews
The Freelancer (2023)
Top notch content!!!
Superb script, strong performances and effective dialogues makes this a thrilling watch. The story is very close to the reality and writer/director have done a commendable Job to stick to minute details. It is amazing to see Indian filmmakers delivering a world class content. Mohit raina is simply living his character. The story has perfect balance of emotions, drama, action and mystery. The tragedy in the personal life of the main character is so nicely wowen in the story that it makes a huge impact in the character development. All the action scenes are very well shot with most technical accuracy. Even shoot locations and set design looks very much realistic. A must watch for military mission based film Fans.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
A visual treat but the story lacks depth
In the first movie the story had a clear motivation and natural evolution of the plot but in this second part, the story is almost non existent. In entire movie, Jake and his family runs and hide from the company of RDA mercenaries deployed on the sole mission to kill them. It is very lazy story writing and makes not impact on the viewers. All other areas like animation, VFX, cinematography, sound etc are excellent but without a strong storyline, movie struggles to keep the interest alive during its entire length of 190minutes. At some point you feel like you are watching a NatGeo documentory on the marine life.
Bob Biswas (2021)
Very average film !!!
With such a good character background of Bob, they could have made a much better film. It is lazy story writing with a very average performance by all the actors. There is nothing special in this film that will make you thank the makers of this film for having invested your time.
Dhindora (2021)
A regular hindi comedy with lot of slang words!!!
Guys please do not overrate this web series. It has nothing worth appreciating except the fact that it is funny for a specific group of people who enjoys cheap comedy with local slang words. Movie making is an art and this web series has noting in it even to qualify for a movie. Very high ratings of this series shows the level of their audience that are large in numbers. This is not what India should be proud of.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
A Masterpiece !!!!!
This animated series openes up a whole new dimension to the storytelling that is visually appealing as well as emotionally captivating. Their visual art department have delivered a top notch work. The screenplay, dialogues, background music, soundtracks and everything else is simply exceptional!!! A must watch for every cinema lovers!!!!
Matsya Kaand (2021)
Fast paced and witty story of revenge !!!
Matsya kaand manages to surprise you almost in every episode. Storyline is good played by a equally good cast. The protagonist role is played well by Ravii Dubey and the antagonist role too has been superbly played by Ravi Kishan. The role of Piyush Mishra as a mentor to the protagonist is truly amazing. The way he guides Matsya based on examples from the Mahabharata makes this storytelling really interesting. It is interesting to see how a small town but intelligent boy takes revange for the injustice done to his mother. A must watch !!!
Mai Neim (2021)
Yet another creative master piece from Korea
Nicely scripted and we'll executed action-crime-suspension feast !!! Korean cinema is surpassing Hollywood with such a world-class content. Character building, story telling and visual graphics everything is truely phenomenal.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A Jaw dropping Masterpiece !!!!!
This is not just an action movie but indeed a piece of Art. Visuals, cinematography, screen play, character design, costume design, setting everything is simply outstanding. It is a roller coaster ride from start to end and there is not a single frame that would allow you to loose your focus on the fast paced story telling. Leaves you simply amazed and mesmerised.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Very bad
Lazy script, lazy direction, lazy acting and screen play.
It is difficult to watch complete movie without getting irritated.
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero (2018)
A failed attempt to a potentially good subject
Stroy writing is too lazy for such a good subject in hand. Art direction and costume design sucks. Dialogue writing lacks efforts. All lead actors have given their best, however casting of main villian is extremely poor choice. Story writer should be punished for such a lazy piece of work.
Sherni (2021)
A sheer waste of talented cast
Do not waste your time on this slow paced film with a very weak story telling. There is very little content in the stroy and at no point, it exicites you. Filmmakers must really confused as they fail to deliver. Vidya Balan and most of other actors have played their part well but the content of the film itself is so boaring an confused that it lacks all the elements of entertainment. Surprised to see so many highly biased ratings.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Highly overrated - Extremely dull and slow paced
Please do not waste your time over this movie. There is nothing in this movie that can interest to anyone. No story, no mystery, no drama. A complete waste of time.